
Best Mouse for CS2 in 2026: 5 Pro Picks for Tracking Aim
Counter-Strike 2 in 2026 is a tracking-aim game first and a flick game second. The mouse that wins ranked rounds is the one that holds a clean arc through long mouse-arm sweeps. The current prosettings snapshot has 897 surveyed pros and a single mouse on top by a wide margin, with the rest of the ladder filled in by 8K polling and sub-60g shells.
This guide is the Amazon-buyable CS2 ladder: pro-share leader, 8K polling symmetric, ergonomic flagship, sub-flagship value, and budget floor. We address the Finalmouse and VAXEE absences directly.
Our top pick: Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2
The Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 is the most-used mouse on the current CS2 prosettings snapshot. Hero 2 sensor, 60g symmetric body, 8KHz polling support, 95-hour battery, USB-C charging. The configuration roughly one in four tracked pros competes on.
Quick picks
Pick | Best for | Weight / shape | Polling | Where to buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Pro-share leader, all grips | 60g, symmetric | 8000 Hz (with 8K dongle) | Check Price | |
Native 8K, lightest symmetric | 54g, symmetric | 8000 Hz (native) | Check Price | |
Right-handed palm / claw | 56g, ergonomic | 8000 Hz (native) | Check Price | |
Wired sub-flagship value | ~50g, claw-grip | 8000 Hz (wired) | Check Price | |
Budget floor, all grips | 59g, symmetric | 1000 Hz (wired) | Check Price |
- Best for
Pro-share leader, all grips
- Weight / shape
60g, symmetric
- Polling
8000 Hz (with 8K dongle)
- Where to buy
- Check Price
- Best for
Native 8K, lightest symmetric
- Weight / shape
54g, symmetric
- Polling
8000 Hz (native)
- Where to buy
- Check Price
- Best for
Right-handed palm / claw
- Weight / shape
56g, ergonomic
- Polling
8000 Hz (native)
- Where to buy
- Check Price
- Best for
Wired sub-flagship value
- Weight / shape
~50g, claw-grip
- Polling
8000 Hz (wired)
- Where to buy
- Check Price
- Best for
Budget floor, all grips
- Weight / shape
59g, symmetric
- Polling
1000 Hz (wired)
- Where to buy
- Check Price
Specs at a glance
Pick | Sensor | Max DPI | Polling | Weight | Wired / Wireless | Check Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hero 2 | 44,000 | 8000 Hz (with dongle) | 60 g | Wireless | Check Price | |
Focus Pro 35K | 35,000 | 8000 Hz (native) | 54 g | Wireless | Check Price | |
Focus Pro 45K Gen-2 | 45,000 | 8000 Hz (native) | 56 g | Wireless | Check Price | |
PixArt PAW3395U | 30,000 | 8000 Hz (native) | ~50 g | Wired | Check Price | |
BAMF 2.0 | 26,000 | 1000 Hz | 59 g | Wired | Check Price |
- Sensor
Hero 2
- Max DPI
44,000
- Polling
8000 Hz (with dongle)
- Weight
60 g
- Wired / Wireless
Wireless
- Check Price
- Check Price
- Sensor
Focus Pro 35K
- Max DPI
35,000
- Polling
8000 Hz (native)
- Weight
54 g
- Wired / Wireless
Wireless
- Check Price
- Check Price
- Sensor
Focus Pro 45K Gen-2
- Max DPI
45,000
- Polling
8000 Hz (native)
- Weight
56 g
- Wired / Wireless
Wireless
- Check Price
- Check Price
- Sensor
PixArt PAW3395U
- Max DPI
30,000
- Polling
8000 Hz (native)
- Weight
~50 g
- Wired / Wireless
Wired
- Check Price
- Check Price
- Sensor
BAMF 2.0
- Max DPI
26,000
- Polling
1000 Hz
- Weight
59 g
- Wired / Wireless
Wired
- Check Price
- Check Price
How to pick a CS2 mouse
Four decisions, in order.
Grip style. CS2 is tracking-aim heavy. Long mouse-arm sweeps to hold an arc on a moving target reward a body that supports your palm or wraps your fingers cleanly. Palm grip on a right-handed body is the most ergonomic-friendly position for sustained tracking and pairs with the DeathAdder shape. Claw and fingertip grips work better on a symmetric body where the centerline of the mouse matches your wrist angle. Pick the body before you pick the sensor.
Polling tier. 8000 Hz polling delivers measurable latency reduction over 1000 Hz at 240Hz monitors and above, and pros running 360 Hz to 540 Hz CS2 setups feel the difference. At 144 Hz to 240 Hz, the polling delta is real but functionally invisible to most non-pro players. The four flagship picks below all hit 8000 Hz; the budget pick caps at 1000 Hz, which is the trade you make for the price tier.
Weight class. Sub-60g is the modern esports mouse floor. The picks below land between 54g and 60g for the flagships and 59g for the budget. Sub-50g shells exist and the OP1 8K v2 sits near that floor, but the gain past 55g is a comfort question more than a performance one. Sustained 4 to 6 hour sessions matter more than a 3-gram difference on paper.
Wired or wireless. Modern flagship wireless is functionally indistinguishable from wired. Logitech's LIGHTSPEED and Razer's HyperSpeed Gen-2 both deliver sub-1ms latency, and pro use favors wireless because the cable is a variable. The wired pick (Endgame Gear OP1 8K v2) is a price-point trade. The budget pick is wired because the wireless premium isn't in the budget.
For the broader peripheral framing, see /how-to-choose-peripherals. For the CS2 component cluster, see /best-cpus-for-counter-strike-2.
Best Overall: Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2
Specs
Symmetric ambidextrous shape; 60g weight; Hero 2 sensor at 44,000 DPI and 888+ IPS with zero smoothing; up to 8000 Hz polling (8K dongle accessory required); LIGHTFORCE hybrid optical-mechanical switches; up to 95-hour battery; USB-C charging.
What it does well
The pro-share dominance gives you the one buyer signal that's load-bearing in a category full of marketing claims. When roughly one in four tracked CS2 pros picks the same mouse, that's revealed preference, not advertising. The configuration repeats across the top of the ladder for a reason: the Hero 2 sensor tracks CS2's quick-stop arcs with no detectable smoothing, the 60g weight lands in the comfort zone for the sustained tracking sessions FACEIT queues demand, and the 95-hour battery functionally removes charging anxiety across tournament weekends.
The symmetric body suits more grip styles than any other shape on the list. Claw, fingertip, ambidextrous, and palm-claw hybrids all sit cleanly on it. The shape is mature; Logitech has been refining the Superlight family since the original launched, and the second-generation body fits the largest slice of competitive hand shapes the category has data on.
USB-C charging removes the proprietary-cable annoyance that older Logitech flagships shipped with. LIGHTFORCE switches address the optical-mechanical durability trade-off cleanly. None of this is exotic. It's the design that ships and ships and ships, and the pro ladder reflects that.
What you give up
8KHz polling is supported, not boxed. The standard receiver in the package caps at 1000 Hz; the headline polling rate requires either the POWERPLAY mat or the standalone 8K receiver as a separate purchase. If you compare flagships on box contents, the Viper V3 Pro hits 8000 Hz natively without the accessory and is the more honest 8K answer at first glance.
The shell feels boxy compared to the Viper V3 Pro's more sculpted lines. Subjective, but worth knowing if you've used both. And wireless at sub-1ms is excellent, but it doesn't beat a wired connection in worst-case latency-spike scenarios; tournament settings that don't allow wireless drop you back to a wired flagship regardless.
Who it's for
The CS2 player who wants what works for the most pros, asks the fewest hardware questions, and runs a 240Hz or 360Hz monitor where 8KHz polling provides measurable headroom over the baseline.
Best 8K Polling Symmetric: Razer Viper V3 Pro
Specs
Symmetric ambidextrous shape; 54g weight; Focus Pro 35K optical sensor at 35,000 DPI and 750 IPS; native 8000 Hz polling (standard receiver, no dongle upgrade); Gen3 optical switches; 95-hour battery.
What it does well
8000 Hz polling is native to the standard receiver. No accessory purchase, no upgrade path, no asterisks. The mouse hits its headline polling rate the day it leaves the box, which is the cleanest answer in the category for buyers who want true 8K and read receivers carefully.
The Focus Pro 35K sensor has been the reference-class optical for two years running, and CS2 reviewers consistently rate it at the top for sub-millimeter tracking accuracy across long mouse-arm motions. Gen3 optical switches eliminate the double-click failure mode that plagued earlier mechanical-switch flagships. 95-hour battery matches the Superlight 2 functionally; the practical difference at the 1000 Hz baseline is negligible.
54g is the lightest weight in the top-tier flagship class. For aggressive-tracking CS2 players who flick at low DPI and rely on long arm motions, the weight cut is felt. The symmetric body suits claw, fingertip, and ambidextrous grips equally; if your hand sits centered on the mouse, this is the shape that fits.
What you give up
The body is smaller than the DeathAdder V4 Pro's footprint. Players with larger hands or palm grips will feel the shape as cramped, and the DeathAdder pick is the correct drop for that grip profile. Razer Synapse is the configuration path; some players prefer the lighter footprint of Logitech's G HUB, and the choice of software ecosystem matters more than the specs imply for power users with multiple profiles.
The symmetric shape has no ergonomic bias toward the right hand, which is a feature for left-handed and ambidextrous players and a drawback for right-handed palm-grip players who want a contoured hump.
Who it's for
CS2 players with claw, fingertip, or ambidextrous grip styles who want the lightest credible flagship and native 8000 Hz polling with no accessory upgrade path.
Best Ergonomic FPS: Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro
Specs
Ergonomic right-handed shape; 56g weight; Focus Pro 45K Gen-2 optical sensor at 45,000 DPI; HyperSpeed Wireless Gen-2 with native 8000 Hz polling; Gen-4 optical switches; optical scroll wheel; up to 150-hour battery.
What it does well
The 2026 ergonomic-shape benchmark, full stop. Focus Pro 45K Gen-2 is Razer's newest reference sensor and the direct successor to the 35K that proves out the Viper V3 Pro. Gen-4 optical switches address every prior failure mode of optical clicker stacks, including the wear pattern that earlier-generation optical mice developed after extended FACEIT use.
The ergonomic right-hump cradles tracking-heavy palm grips that fatigue on flat symmetric shells over 4-hour sessions. The shape isn't a niche; it's the largest single body family in gaming-mouse history, and the V4 Pro is the lightest version of it that ships. 56g in a contoured ergonomic shell delivers the comfort of a palm-grip body without the weight penalty older DeathAdders carried.
The 150-hour battery doubles the Superlight 2 and Viper V3 Pro at the same 8K polling tier. Functionally that's no charging anxiety across an entire tournament weekend or a multi-day LAN. For sustained competitive use it's the practical advantage that doesn't show up in spec-sheet headlines.
For the broader lightweight-mouse landscape across FPS games and esports use cases, see /best-lightweight-gaming-mice-for-fps-and-esports.
What you give up
Right-handed only. Left-handers and ambidextrous-grip players should default back to the Viper V3 Pro or the Superlight 2. The ergonomic shape forces commitment to right-handed palm or claw; fingertip grip on the DeathAdder body is awkward because the contour doesn't match the grip's centered thumb position.
56g is heavier than the Viper V3 Pro's 54g. On paper trivial, in practice felt by fingertip-grip players who prefer the lightest possible body. The cosmetic White and Niko Edition variants weigh 57g; the paint sleeve adds the gram. Confirm you're on the standard Black if weight matters at that resolution.
Who it's for
CS2 players with palm or claw grip on their right hand, medium-to-large hand size, who want maximum tracking comfort and the longest battery life on the 8K ladder.
Best Mid-Tier Value: Endgame Gear OP1 8K v2
Specs
Symmetric claw-grip shape; roughly 50g weight (wired); PixArt PAW3395U optical sensor at 30,000 DPI; native 8000 Hz polling; hot-swappable Kailh GX main switches; paracord-style cable; PTFE skates.
What it does well
The PAW3395U sensor is the same family used in roughly half the sub-flagship esports mice on the market, for good reason. Clean tracking with zero smoothing, no ramp artifacts in CS2's quick-stop scenarios, and the kind of consistent input response reviewers consistently rate at the boutique tier. 8000 Hz polling at this price point is rare; most mice that hit the rate live well above the OP1's spot on the price ladder.
Hot-swappable clicker housings are the long-tail value play. When the main switches eventually fail (and on any optical or mechanical mouse used at competitive volume, they do), you replace the housings instead of retiring the mouse. The mouse outlasts the typical 2-year flagship cycle and stays on your desk past the warranty.
Wired-only design eliminates battery as a variable. No charging cycle, no battery-aging concern, no wireless polling drift under load. The paracord-style cable carries minimal drag, and the PTFE skates glide cleanly on most pads. For buyers who don't need wireless, the trade is a feature, not a compromise.
What you give up
Wired only. Players who can't tolerate cable drag should default to a wireless flagship; the OP1 8K v2 is purpose-built for the price tier where wired is the right answer. The shell is purpose-built for claw grip and feels narrow under palm grip; if your hand is large or your grip wraps fully around the body, the comfort drops noticeably.
Build quality is good but doesn't match the flagship plastics. There's a visible difference in shell rigidity between the OP1 8K v2 and the Superlight 2 or DeathAdder V4 Pro; the boutique tier ships with slightly thinner walls and audible click variance. No software ecosystem beyond a lean configurator; power users who depend on Synapse or G HUB profile management may find the workflow sparse.
Who it's for
Budget-aware CS2 buyers who want flagship sensor and polling without flagship price, claw-grip players specifically, and players who care more about the mouse lasting four years than feeling premium out of the box.
Best Budget: Glorious Model O 2 Wired
Specs
Symmetric ambidextrous shape with honeycomb shell; 59g weight; BAMF 2.0 sensor at 26,000 DPI; 1000 Hz polling; 80-million-click-rated Glorious switches; Ascended paracord cable; 6 programmable buttons; RGB.
What it does well
The Model O 2 Wired holds the 59g symmetric weight class for buyers who can't justify the wireless flagship spend. Same weight band as the Viper V3 Pro, at a fraction of the cost, with an ambidextrous shape that covers every grip style. The BAMF 2.0 sensor handles CS2's tracking demands cleanly at the 1000 Hz polling tier; measurable headroom over 8K is real, but the difference at 144 Hz to 240 Hz refresh is functionally invisible to most non-pro players.
The Ascended paracord cable runs with low drag, and the 80M-click switch rating gives the mouse a sensible service life. For first-time competitive CS2 mice, secondary-PC kits for tournament travel, or the deliberate cost-floor purchase for players who don't want to think about hardware spend, the Model O 2 Wired is the right tool at the right tier.
What you give up
1000 Hz polling caps the mouse below the flagship tier. At 360 Hz monitors with high-end flagships in the comparison set, the polling delta is detectable in pixel-level mouse-position smoothness. At 144 Hz to 240 Hz, it's not. The pick matches the monitor tier, not the spec sheet.
Honeycomb shell isn't to everyone's taste, and the open construction collects dust and debris in less-controlled environments. RGB lighting doesn't deliver competitive value, but it doesn't add to the price either, so the trade is neutral.
Who it's for
New competitive CS2 players, budget-constrained buyers, secondary-mouse purchasers, and players running 144 Hz to 240 Hz monitors where 1000 Hz polling is functionally adequate.
For the broader ambidextrous and ergonomic mouse spread across hand sizes, see /ergonomic-gaming-mice-for-large-and-small-hands.
The bottom line
If you want the pro-share leader on Amazon, buy the Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2. If you want true 8000 Hz polling out of the box in the lightest credible body, buy the Razer Viper V3 Pro. If your right hand sits in palm or claw grip and you want the longest battery on the 8K ladder, buy the Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro. If you want flagship sensor and polling on a wired sub-flagship budget, buy the Endgame Gear OP1 8K v2. If you're on a budget floor or you want a second mouse for travel, buy the Glorious Model O 2 Wired.
For the rest of the CS2 rig, see /best-gaming-keyboards-and-mice-for-valorant for the sister esports peripheral guide (Valorant's flick-aim profile contrasts cleanly with CS2's tracking bias) and /top-gaming-monitors-for-valorant-pros for the high-refresh monitor context that makes 8K polling worth paying for.
FAQ
FAQs
Why isn't Finalmouse on this list?
Finalmouse sells direct through finalmouse.com rather than through Amazon. This guide covers Amazon-stocked picks because that's where most readers shop and where PCBH's affiliate relationship lives. The Endgame Gear OP1 8K v2 is the closest Amazon-stocked alternative in the boutique-spec category: sub-50g shell, 8000 Hz polling, claw-grip oriented. Same reasoning applies to VAXEE; Amazon stock is patchy enough that the brand can't anchor a recommendation. If you specifically want a Finalmouse Starlight-X Pro or ULX, buy direct from the manufacturer.
Do I need 8K polling for Counter-Strike 2?
For 240 Hz monitors and above, 8000 Hz polling delivers measurable latency reduction over 1000 Hz at the input level, and pros running 360 Hz to 540 Hz CS2 setups feel the difference. For 144 Hz to 240 Hz monitors, 1000 Hz is functionally adequate and the budget pick (Model O 2 Wired) loses nothing felt at the player end. The four flagship picks here all hit 8000 Hz; the budget pick caps at 1000 Hz and is the right call when the monitor tier doesn't reward the polling spend.
Wired or wireless for tournament Counter-Strike 2?
Wireless is now functionally indistinguishable from wired in modern flagships. Razer HyperSpeed Gen-2 and Logitech LIGHTSPEED both deliver sub-1ms latency at the receiver, and pro use heavily favors wireless because the cable becomes a variable rather than a constant. The wired pick (Endgame Gear OP1 8K v2) is a price-point trade rather than a performance trade; both wired and wireless picks are tournament-ready, and most tournament rule sets accept either.
What grip style fits CS2 best?
CS2 is tracking-aim heavy, which is the opposite of Valorant's flick-aim profile. Palm and claw grips that support long sustained mouse-arm motions win out over fingertip grip for the duels CS2 rewards. Fingertip grip works for snappy flicks but fatigues during extended tracking sessions. Pick the Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 or Razer Viper V3 Pro for symmetric and ambidextrous claw or fingertip, and the Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro for right-handed palm and claw on medium-to-large hands.
Should I get the Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 or save money on the original Superlight?
The original Superlight is still on Amazon, still capable, and cheaper than the second-generation. The Superlight 2 upgrades the sensor (Hero 2 vs Hero 25K), adds 8000 Hz polling support, and switches to USB-C charging. For a player on a 240 Hz monitor or higher with budget for the second-generation, the Superlight 2 is the right call. For a 144 Hz to 165 Hz setup or a tight budget, the original Superlight closes most of the gap meaningfully and remains a pro-tier mouse. Both are credible; pick by monitor tier and budget.
Related Articles

Best CPUs for Counter-Strike 2 (2026): Five Picks by Tier
Best CPUs for Counter-Strike 2 in 2026: five picks across competitive tiers from 144 Hz to 480 Hz OLED, with X3D cache analysis and 1% lows benchmarks.
May 13, 2026

Best Lightweight Gaming Mice for FPS & Esports (2026)
The best lightweight gaming mice for FPS and esports in 2026 — sub-60g shells, pro sensors, and 8K polling for low-latency competitive play.
May 3, 2026

Best Valorant Keyboards & Mice 2026: Pro Picks & Specs
Best keyboard for Valorant in 2026, plus the mice that pair with it. The Hall-Effect and optical Rapid Trigger meta, framed for Amazon-stocked picks.
May 13, 2026

Best Valorant Pro Monitors 2026: 280–540Hz Picks
Best Valorant monitors 2026 — ZOWIE's 400Hz tournament standard, the 540Hz Fast TN flagship, 360Hz QD-OLED hybrids, and a budget pick with GPU pairing.
May 11, 2026

Best Ergonomic Gaming Mice 2026 — For Large and Small Hands
Find the best ergonomic gaming mice for large and small hands. Improve comfort, reduce strain, and enhance precision for long gaming sessions in 2026.
May 11, 2026