Best GPUs for Cyberpunk 2077 (2026): Picks by Ray Tracing Tier

Best GPUs for Cyberpunk 2077 (2026): Picks by Ray Tracing Tier

By · Founder & lead PC builderUpdated May 9, 2026

Cyberpunk 2077 in 2026 is the GPU showcase. Phantom Liberty plus the HD Reworked texture pass made it the most demanding game most people will play this generation, and Path Tracing (CDPR's Overdrive mode) is the ceiling no other shipping title currently approaches.

What that means for buyers is that Cyberpunk doesn't reward "what's the best GPU" framing. It rewards a more specific question: which ray-tracing tier do you actually want to play at, and at what resolution? Because that decision is what spends the GPU budget. RT Off plays clean on cards from the prior generation. RT Ultra at 1440p needs roughly the 5070 / 9070 class to hold without compromise. Path Tracing at 4K is a different conversation, and Path Tracing at 4K natively still isn't a thing on any consumer GPU shipping right now.

The five picks below are organized around that ladder. Each one is the right answer for a specific RT tier and resolution combination, with the upscaling reality of 2026 (DLSS 4 versus FSR 4) baked into where each card lands.

Quick picks at a glance

Quick picks at a glance: GPUs for Cyberpunk 2077 in 2026, organized by RT settings tier.

How we picked

The decision splits along the ray-tracing tier you're targeting and the resolution your monitor expects.

RT Off. This is where most cards from the prior generation are still fine. Cyberpunk runs cleanly at 1440p high preset on a 4060 Ti or RX 7700 XT class card with raster effects only. If RT isn't on your shopping list, you don't need a current-generation flagship.

RT Ultra at 1440p. This is where the 2026 buyer market lives. The 5070 / 9070 / 5070 Ti / 9070 XT class delivers playable native 1440p with RT effects on, and upscaling (DLSS 4 Quality or FSR 4 Quality) clears 90 fps comfortably at most scenes.

Path Tracing at 1440p. Overdrive mode on a 1440p panel is the showcase setting. Native is a stretch on anything below the 5080. With DLSS 4 Quality plus 2x Frame Generation, the 5070 Ti clears 100 fps in PCGamesN's testing, which is the practical daily-driver threshold.

Path Tracing at 4K. This is the hard tier. Native 4K with Path Tracing isn't viable on any consumer GPU shipping in 2026. DLSS 4 Performance plus Frame Generation is what makes 4K Overdrive playable, and how aggressive you go with frame multiplication (2x, 3x, 4x) trades latency against frame rate. The 5080 holds the floor for this tier; the 5090 is the only card where the question stops being "which compromises."

What Cyberpunk asks of the card itself: 16 GB of VRAM for any RT-Ultra-and-up workload at 1440p with HD Reworked textures loaded (Phantom Liberty pushes this hard), strong RT throughput for Overdrive mode, and access to the modern upscaling stack. DLSS 4 leads on Path Tracing specifically; FSR 4 closed the gap meaningfully on standard ray tracing. XeSS exists and works but isn't load-bearing for the picks below.

The picks below assume DLSS Quality or FSR Quality as the upscaling baseline at 1440p and above with RT effects on. Native is doable in the higher tiers without RT; for Path Tracing, upscaling is part of the deal regardless of how much GPU you've bought. (For an adjacent companion guide see our mid-range ray-tracing picks for the broader value-tier RT picture.)

Benchmarks at 1440p RT Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 — 1440p RT Ultra (native, no upscaling)

Average FPS at 1440p with Ray Tracing Ultra preset, native rendering, Phantom Liberty + HD Reworked textures loaded.

Sources: PCGamesN (5070 Ti review), TechSpot (RX 9070 XT review), Tom's Hardware (5060 Ti 16GB and 9070 XT reviews), TechPowerUp (Cyberpunk RDNA 4 testing), GamersNexus / KitGuru (5090 and 5080 reviews). Native is the floor, not the buying experience; 1% lows tighten with upscaling on. The 5060 Ti row is extrapolated and below playable at this tier.

Best Overall: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti (ASUS TUF OC, 16 GB)

The ASUS TUF GeForce RTX 5070 Ti 16GB OC Edition is the answer for buyers who want RT Ultra at 1440p and Path Tracing within reach. PCGamesN's benchmark band lands at 60 fps native at 1440p with RT Ultra and 94 fps with DLSS 4 Quality at the same setting tier. Flip on Path Tracing with DLSS 4 Quality plus 2x Frame Generation and the card clears 100 fps in their testing. That's the practical Overdrive threshold for daily play at 1440p.

Why the TUF OC at this tier? It sits in the price band where the cooling is sized for the chip's 300 W class power draw without paying for cosmetic excess, and the OC binning gets you a small but real boost-clock advantage over the reference design. 16 GB of GDDR7 is the right amount for 1440p RT Ultra with HD Reworked textures, where 12 GB cards from the prior generation start brushing the ceiling. The variant is the standard black OC Edition, not the BTF-cabling cousin or the white SKU.

Where it loses: native 4K Ultra is a stretch even without Path Tracing on, and 4K Overdrive with DLSS 4 isn't this card's strength. If your monitor is a 4K panel and you want Path Tracing without Frame Generation aggressively scaled, the next pick up is the right call. The other consideration is fit. The TUF OC is a 3.125-slot card, which is fine for most modern mid-towers but worth a clearance check on older cases with a tight rear-fan stack. One outlet (Materiel-Gamer) reports MFG 3x at 1440p Path Tracing reaching 175 fps; treat that as best-case rather than the daily-driver number.

For the 1440p Overdrive buyer who wants the visual ceiling without flagship spend, this is the default. The frame-gen story holds up in Cyberpunk because the engine gives DLSS 4 good motion vectors to work with, even in dense Night City driving sequences where lower-tier cards struggle most.

Best Value: AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT (Sapphire Pulse, 16 GB)

The Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB is the AMD pick for the same 1440p tier, and it's worth taking seriously. RDNA 4 closed the ray-tracing gap meaningfully versus the 7000 series. TechSpot's benchmarks land the card at 45 to 50 fps native at 1440p with RT Ultra, and FSR 4 Quality lifts that to 68 fps, which puts it within 8% of the 5070 Ti at the same setting tier. That's a real shift in AMD's RT story.

Why the Pulse SKU specifically? Sapphire's mainstream model is the cleanest 9070 XT design at this price band. Two-fan cooling that handles the chip's thermal profile, no factory overclock stretching the silicon for marginal gains, no RGB tax. The Nitro+ is a legitimate step up if you want it; the Pulse covers the use case for everyone who isn't chasing every last megahertz.

Where it loses: Path Tracing is where the 9070 XT runs into the wall. With FSR Quality at 1440p, Overdrive mode lands in the 40 to 50 fps band per TechPowerUp's testing. Playable, but well below the experience NVIDIA delivers with DLSS 4 plus Frame Generation in this title specifically. Frame the comparison precisely: this is a strong RT Ultra raster card with FSR 4 picking up the upscaling slack, not a Path Tracing card. The "AMD doesn't do RT" framing from prior generations is outdated in 2026, but Path Tracing is still NVIDIA's lane.

For the AMD-leaning builder who wants honest 1440p RT Ultra value and treats Path Tracing as an occasional flex rather than a daily setting, this card sits in a sweet spot. The 16 GB of GDDR6 is the same VRAM tier as the 5070 Ti, which means Cyberpunk at 1440p with HD Reworked + Phantom Liberty doesn't run into the same ceiling 12 GB cards from the prior generation hit. (For the head-to-head specifically against NVIDIA's mainstream pick, see the RTX 5070 Ti vs RX 9070 XT comparison for the deep comparison.)

Best Premium: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 (ASUS TUF OC, 16 GB)

At 4K with Path Tracing on, the ASUS TUF GeForce RTX 5080 16GB OC Edition is where the math starts working without flagship spend. TechRadar's coverage of the 5080 in Cyberpunk's full Overdrive mode at 4K with DLSS 4 plus 2x Frame Generation reports clearance above 120 fps. That's the conservative real-world claim for daily play. One outlet (Materiel-Gamer) reports MFG 3x reaching 165 fps in the same configuration; carry the 120 fps figure as the benchmark line and the MFG number as best-case.

Why the TUF OC at this tier? Same logic as the 5070 Ti pick. The TUF cooling is sized for the 360 W class chip without paying the ROG Strix premium, the OC binning helps where it matters, and the 3.6-slot footprint is honest about what it is. ASUS's vapor chamber implementation keeps memory junction temps in check during extended Path Tracing sessions, which matters more on the 5080 than it does on the 5070 Ti because the chip runs hotter under sustained load.

Where it loses: native 4K with Path Tracing on still asks more of the card than the chip can fully deliver. The DLSS 4 path is what makes 4K Overdrive feel premium-tier in this title; if your standard for "premium" is "native everything, no upscaling," the next step up is the 5090 and there's no third option. The 3.6-slot footprint is also a real chunk of clearance, and it cuts into what's available for case fans behind the card. Audit your case before clicking buy.

For the 4K Path Tracing buyer who doesn't want flagship PSU and case overhead, this is the cleanest pick. (See also our GPUs for Battlefield 6 at 4K guide for how the 5080 holds up in another GPU-heavy title at 4K.)

Benchmarks at 4K Path Tracing

Cyberpunk 2077 — 4K Path Tracing (DLSS 4 Performance + Frame Generation, where supported)

Average FPS at 4K with Path Tracing on, using DLSS 4 Performance + Frame Generation on NVIDIA cards and FSR 4 Super Performance + Frame Generation on AMD. Native 4K Path Tracing isn't viable on any consumer GPU shipping in 2026.

Sources: TechRadar (5080 4K Path Tracing 120 fps headline), Materiel-Gamer (single-source MFG 3x and MFG 4x figures for 5080 / 5090), NoobFeed and AMD driver 26.3.1 fix testing (9070 XT 4K Path Tracing). The 9070 XT row uses FSR 4 Super Performance, a more aggressive internal-resolution tier than DLSS 4 Performance, so the apples-to-apples comparison favors the NVIDIA cards slightly more than the raw FPS numbers suggest.

Best Budget: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16 GB (MSI Ventus 2X OC Plus)

The MSI GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16G Ventus 2X OC Plus is the entry-Path-Tracing card. Tom's Hardware's testing puts it at 56 fps average with 46 fps 1% lows at 1080p Overdrive with DLSS 4 Quality on. Playable but not buttery. RT Ultra native at 1080p comes in just under 60 fps; DLSS Quality clears it. This is the lowest tier where Cyberpunk's full Path Tracing pass becomes a real option.

Buy the 16 GB SKU, not the 8 GB. The 5060 Ti ships in two flavors and they're a different conversation. Cyberpunk's Path Tracing pass at 1080p with HD Reworked + Phantom Liberty routinely brushes 12 GB or more of VRAM use, which means the 8 GB version stutters where the 16 GB version stays comfortable. The 8 GB SKU's continued existence on the Cyberpunk shopping shortlist is a buyer-trap. Skip it.

What this gets you: 1080p Path Tracing as a real option, 1080p RT Ultra without compromise, and 1440p RT Medium with DLSS Quality as a comfortable step up from there. The card is quiet, fits in compact cases, and doesn't ask for an oversized PSU.

Where it loses: 1440p RT Ultra native runs into the wall. You'll be running DLSS Quality at minimum, and frame gen helps but doesn't solve the underlying raster ceiling. For 4K, this isn't the card. Don't buy it for 4K. The 1080p high-refresh tier with Overdrive available is the highest target this card is built for in Cyberpunk specifically, and that's a fine target for buyers who want the visual showcase without flagship spend. (For the 1440p tier in adjacent games where this card is more comfortable, see our 1440p GPU guide.)

Editor's Pick: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 (MSI Gaming Trio OC, 32 GB)

The MSI Gaming RTX 5090 32G Gaming Trio OC is the ceiling, and it's the only card on this list that lets you stop thinking about Cyberpunk's settings entirely. Materiel-Gamer's testing reports 245 fps average at 4K Path Tracing with DLSS 4 Performance plus Multi Frame Generation 4x. That's a single-source headline; treat it as best-case rather than a guaranteed average. What the card consistently delivers across reviewer coverage is "every slider at max, no compromise" performance at 4K with Path Tracing on.

Why the MSI Gaming Trio OC? At this tier you're picking between flagships that all deliver the chip's full performance, and the differentiation is in cooling and acoustics under sustained load. The TRI FROZR 4 implementation handles the 575 W class power draw without spinning up to vacuum-cleaner volume, and the dual-BIOS Gaming/Silent toggle gives you a quiet option for the times you're not chasing peak frames. The 32 GB of GDDR7 is overkill for Cyberpunk at any resolution you'll play it at, but you're not buying the 5090 just for this title.

Where it loses: this card asks more of your build than any other current-generation GPU. Triple-slot, 575 W TGP, and a length that requires a large case. Cyberpunk's Path Tracing pass is one of the most sustained loads any consumer GPU sees, which means PSU headroom matters more here than on most game-specific articles. A 1000 W unit is the sane floor for this card under Path Tracing workloads, and an 850 W rated PSU at the edge of its rating is asking for trouble during a long Overdrive session. If you're upgrading into an existing rig, audit the PSU first and the case clearance second.

At a glance

  • VRAM

    16 GB GDDR7

    RT/PT tier

    1080p Overdrive

    Upscaling

    DLSS 4

    Resolution sweet spot

    1080p RT Ultra and 1080p Path Tracing

    Buy
    Check Price
  • VRAM

    16 GB GDDR6

    RT/PT tier

    1440p RT Ultra

    Upscaling

    FSR 4

    Resolution sweet spot

    1440p RT Ultra with FSR 4 Quality

    Buy
    Check Price
  • VRAM

    16 GB GDDR7

    RT/PT tier

    1440p Path Tracing

    Upscaling

    DLSS 4 + FG

    Resolution sweet spot

    1440p RT Ultra and 1440p Path Tracing with FG

    Buy
    Check Price
  • VRAM

    16 GB GDDR7

    RT/PT tier

    4K Path Tracing

    Upscaling

    DLSS 4 + FG / MFG

    Resolution sweet spot

    4K RT Ultra native and 4K Path Tracing with DLSS 4 + FG

    Buy
    Check Price
  • VRAM

    32 GB GDDR7

    RT/PT tier

    4K Path Tracing no compromise

    Upscaling

    DLSS 4 + MFG

    Resolution sweet spot

    4K Path Tracing with MFG 4x

    Buy
    Check Price
Specs at a glance: VRAM, RT/PT tier, upscaling tech, and resolution sweet spot for each pick.

FAQ

Do I need an RTX 50-series card to run Cyberpunk 2077 Path Tracing, or will an RTX 4080 / 4090 still hold up in 2026?

The 4080 and 4090 still run Path Tracing well in 2026; this isn't a generation gap that obsoletes the prior flagship. What you give up is access to DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation, which is the configuration that makes 4K Overdrive comfortable at high refresh rates. With DLSS 3 frame generation only, the 4090 holds 4K Path Tracing in the playable band but doesn't reach the same headline numbers the 5080 and 5090 do with MFG. If you already own a 4080 or 4090, you don't need to upgrade for Cyberpunk specifically. If you're shopping fresh, the 5070 Ti and up are the better value at their respective tiers because of the DLSS 4 path.

Is DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation actually playable in first-person, or does the added latency wreck Cyberpunk's feel?

It depends on the multiplication factor and the base frame rate. 2x Frame Generation off a base of 60+ fps feels close to native for most players, including in Cyberpunk's mouse-look. 3x and 4x add latency that more sensitive players notice, especially in driving sequences where the input loop matters. Reflex is on by default with DLSS 4 and helps. The honest answer is: 2x is the universally-comfortable setting, 3x is fine for most players, 4x is best treated as a flex configuration for benchmarking rather than a daily driver.

Can the RX 9070 XT run Path Tracing in Cyberpunk 2077 at all, and how close is FSR 4 to DLSS 4 in this title specifically?

Yes, the 9070 XT runs Path Tracing. With FSR Quality at 1440p, Overdrive lands in the 40 to 50 fps band per TechPowerUp's testing. FSR 4 versus DLSS 4 in Cyberpunk specifically is the closest the gap has been; FSR 4 holds up cleanly in motion at quality settings. Where DLSS 4 still pulls ahead is the Multi Frame Generation path. AMD's frame generation is good, but the 3x and 4x configurations are NVIDIA-only territory, which means 4K Path Tracing at high refresh rates is still a different conversation between the two camps.

How much VRAM do I actually need at 1440p RT Ultra with Phantom Liberty + HD Reworked textures loaded?

16 GB is the safer floor. Cyberpunk at 1440p with RT Ultra plus HD Reworked textures will use 12 GB aggressively in dense Night City scenes, and Phantom Liberty's Dogtown adds another layer of texture density on top of that. 12 GB cards from the prior generation start hitting the ceiling here, especially with Path Tracing on. The 5070 Ti, 9070 XT, 5080, and 5060 Ti 16 GB all sit at 16 GB and stay comfortable. The 5090's 32 GB is overkill for this game specifically but matters for other titles in the library.

Where does the practical Path Tracing ceiling top out below the RTX 5070 Ti?

The 5060 Ti 16 GB at 1080p with DLSS 4 Quality is the entry tier where Path Tracing becomes a real option (56 fps average, 46 fps 1% low per Tom's Hardware). Below that, you're looking at sub-playable native frame rates that even DLSS Performance can't fully recover. The 5070 (non-Ti) at 1440p with aggressive DLSS settings is the in-between option that didn't make the picks list because the 5070 Ti's price-to-performance lead is small enough to make the Ti the clear better pick at this tier.

Should I wait for the next-gen flagships (rumored RTX 5090 Ti / RX 9080 XT) before buying, or is the 5070 Ti / 9070 XT enough through this generation?

The 5070 Ti and 9070 XT both have at least one full generation of headroom before they become uncomfortable in Cyberpunk's Overdrive mode. Rumored next-gen flagships push the 4K Path Tracing ceiling higher, but they don't obsolete current 1440p RT Ultra targets. If your monitor is a 1440p panel and your shopping window is now, buying current generation is the right call. If you're at 4K and chasing the maximum visual ceiling specifically, waiting for the next flagship is a defensible choice. The 5080 and 5090 are not at risk of being made obsolete; they'll just be the second-fastest cards at the top of the stack instead of the fastest.

Bottom line

If you're playing Cyberpunk at 1440p and want RT Ultra plus access to Path Tracing on the daily, the RTX 5070 Ti is the answer. If you'd rather buy AMD at the same tier for RT Ultra raster value with FSR 4, the RX 9070 XT does that job and Path Tracing is an occasional flex. If your monitor is a 4K panel and you want Path Tracing without flagship spend, the RTX 5080 is the right premium pick. If your budget is tight and you're at 1080p, the RTX 5060 Ti 16 GB gets you Overdrive as a real option. And if you're chasing 4K Path Tracing with no compromise, the RTX 5090 is the only card in current generation that gets you there. (Pricing checks: our live GPU deals page tracks live pricing for everything in this list.)

Affiliate Disclosure: We may earn commissions from purchases made through our links.