
Find My PC Build (2026) — Match a Gaming PC to Your Budget, Resolution & FPS
You came here because you typed something into Bing or Google that sounded like a question. "Build me a PC that runs 4K under three grand." "Best gaming PC for 1440p 144 FPS." "Cheapest build that can play Marvel Rivals at high settings."
You don't need another list of fourteen builds to scroll through. You need someone to point at the right one.
That's what this page does. Pick the door that matches what you already know about your next PC. Door A is for buyers who know their budget. Door B is for buyers who already own a monitor or know what frame rate they want. Door C is for buyers who know their games and want us to translate that into a build.
Every door routes to the same fourteen builds. Every build has a full parts list with live Amazon prices on the destination page. None of them are sponsored, and none of them are theoretical.
If you'd rather scroll the catalog yourself, the build finder tool has every build sorted and filterable by tier, resolution, FPS target, and price range. Skip this article. Use the tool. Come back if you want a second opinion.
For everyone else, three doors.
Builds You Might Like












Pick your door
Door A — I know my budget
If you start with a number, you start here. The fourteen builds slot into seven budget tiers. Each tier maps to one to four specific builds.
One note before you scroll. RAM prices in 2026 are running roughly four times what they were in mid-2025. AI and hyperscaler memory demand pulled most consumer DDR5 supply out of the market last year, and the spillover into our budget tiers is real. The picks below are budget-realistic for the current market, not aspirational for the market we wish we still had.
Around the $1,500 range
This is the floor for a 1080p build that holds up through the next two GPU generations. Two builds sit here.
The $1,500 1080p 60 FPS build is for AAA-heavy players: single-player rotation, ultra settings where it counts, modest competitive crossover. The $1,500 1080p 120 FPS build is for variety players who want esports headroom alongside AAA, trading a small amount of GPU class for a higher refresh ceiling.
This tier is 1080p only. We don't push it into 1440p, and we don't think you should buy a build that promises 1440p at this price. The memory budget alone makes it tight, and the GPU class that fits doesn't have enough headroom to make 1440p ultra credible.
If you're working with less, our under-$1,000 budget guide covers what's still buildable at the entry floor.
Around the $2,000 range
One build sits at this price: the $2,000 1440p 60 FPS build. It's the cheapest entry into 1440p we recommend, and it targets AAA-heavy single-player play at high or ultra settings.
We do not recommend a $2,000 4K build. Other sites do. The math doesn't work. At this price the GPU class that fits is bottlenecked at 4K resolution: you can run the games, but the frame-rate floor and the visual quality you actually get aren't enough better than 1440p to justify the trade. If you want 4K, scroll down to the $3,000 tier. If you want 4K at this price, you want a different build than the one we'd recommend.
Around the $2,500 range
The sweet spot. This tier has four builds, and the right pick depends on what you actually play.
The $2,500 1080p 120 FPS mid-range build is the same use case as the $1,500 1080p 120 FPS build, with a real GPU upgrade and headroom for future titles. The $2,500 1080p 240 FPS esports build is the pure competitive build: high-refresh 1080p, CPU class biased toward the X3D cache that competitive games love. The X3D bias matters here because competitive titles are CPU-bound at the frame rates this build targets, and the extra cache moves the floor for 1% lows in ways raw clock speed doesn't.
If you have a 1440p monitor and a modest performance target, the $2,500 1440p 60 FPS mid-range build gives you ultra settings at native 1440p without ray tracing crutches. If you want frame rate too, the $2,500 1440p 120 FPS mid-range build is the build most PCBH readers end up at: high settings at 1440p with selective ray tracing supported.
Around the $3,000 range
One build here: the $3,000 4K 60 FPS mid-range build. This is the entry point to credible 4K gaming. The frame target is 60, not 120, because the GPU class that fits this budget can hold 60 FPS at 4K ultra in modern AAA titles but not 120. Bumping the frame target requires more GPU money, which lands you in the next tier.
Around the $3,500 range
Four builds, mirroring the $2,500 tier's structure at the next class up.
The $3,500 1440p 120 FPS high-end build supports path tracing where the game does, with DLSS in the workflow. The $3,500 1440p 240 FPS high-end build is the esports-monitor-upgrade path: take the competitive build to 1440p without losing frame rate.
For 4K-curious buyers, the $3,500 4K 60 FPS high-end build adds path tracing headroom over the $3,000 build with a 1000W ATX 3.1 PSU. The $3,500 4K 120 FPS high-end build is the cleanest 4K-with-frame-rate target at any price below flagship.
This tier covers more buyers than any other. If you're a one-and-done buyer who plans to keep this build for four or five years, this is where to look.
Around the $6,500 range
The $6,500 4K 120 FPS ultimate build crosses into flagship territory. Path tracing without DLSS crutches, full 4K 120 native, no compromise on memory or storage. Diminishing returns kick in above this tier; you're paying for the last five percent of performance in absolute terms.
Around the $7,000 range
The $7,000 4K 240 FPS ultimate build is the no-compromise build. 4K at 240 Hz is a niche pursuit, and the people who buy this build know exactly why. If you're not certain, you're not the buyer.
Door B — I know my monitor or FPS target
If you already own a monitor, or you know exactly what you're going to buy alongside the PC, you can skip the budget question and route by resolution instead.
1080p
1080p stays alive in our catalog at two price points. At the entry tier the $1,500 1080p 60 FPS build covers AAA play and the $1,500 1080p 120 FPS build covers variety play. If you want headroom for future GPU upgrades, the $2,500 1080p 120 FPS mid-range build gives you the same use case with a real upgrade path.
For competitive players running a 240 Hz or 360 Hz 1080p monitor, the $2,500 1080p 240 FPS esports build is the canonical pick. It's CPU-biased rather than GPU-biased because esports titles cache-spike on the X3D, and the 1080p resolution means the GPU is rarely the bottleneck.
1440p
Most PCBH readers land here. Eight of our fourteen builds target some 1440p use case.
At 60 FPS, you have two options. The $2,000 1440p 60 FPS build is the entry tier; the $2,500 1440p 60 FPS mid-range build gives you ultra settings at native 1440p with selective ray tracing supported.
At 120 FPS, two options again. The $2,500 1440p 120 FPS mid-range build is the most-recommended PCBH build for this target. The $3,500 1440p 120 FPS high-end build adds path tracing and DLSS 4 to the same frame goal.
At 240 FPS, one option: the $3,500 1440p 240 FPS high-end build. This is the highest-refresh 1440p we recommend because the GPU class required to drive 240 Hz at 1440p competitive settings doesn't fit at lower tiers.
4K
4K starts at the $3,000 tier and scales up to flagship. At 60 FPS, the $3,000 4K 60 FPS mid-range build is the entry; the $3,500 4K 60 FPS high-end build adds path tracing headroom.
At 120 FPS, the $3,500 4K 120 FPS high-end build handles modern AAA with DLSS 4 frame generation; the $6,500 4K 120 FPS ultimate build handles native 4K 120 without leaning on upscaling tricks.
At 240 FPS, one build: the $7,000 4K 240 FPS ultimate build. The hardware to do this exists at exactly one tier, and we don't compromise on it.
Door C — I know my games
If you're more sure about what you'll play than how much you want to spend, start here. Six common play patterns map to specific builds.
Competitive esports
If your hours go into Valorant, CS2, Overwatch 2, Apex Legends, or competitive Marvel Rivals, you're a competitive esports player whether you call yourself one or not. The right build is the $2,500 1080p 240 FPS esports build: high-refresh 1080p, X3D cache for the games that love it, GPU class sized for stable 1% lows rather than visual maximalism.
If you're planning to move to a 1440p 240 Hz monitor within a year, jump to the $3,500 1440p 240 FPS high-end build so the build doesn't bottleneck the monitor.
Open-world AAA
Cyberpunk 2077, Red Dead Redemption 2, The Witcher 4, GTA VI, Battlefield 6, and the rest of the prestige-graphics tier. Your build wants visual quality and a stable frame rate over chasing 240 Hz refresh ceilings.
The $2,500 1440p 120 FPS mid-range build is the default. If you want 4K, the $3,500 4K 60 FPS high-end build or the $3,500 4K 120 FPS high-end build are the right next steps.
Sim, strategy, and management
Total War: Warhammer 3, MS Flight Sim 2024, ARMA Reforger, Stellaris in the late game, Cities Skylines II. These titles eat CPU cache and per-thread performance more than they eat GPU power. The right build is the $2,500 1440p 120 FPS mid-range build for the X3D bias. The GPU class here is plenty even for late-game scenarios; what matters is the CPU.
Mixed casual, variety, and MMOs
World of Warcraft, FFXIV, single-player rotation that swings between AAA and indie, a Steam library you keep adding to. You're not optimizing for any one workload. The $2,000 1440p 60 FPS build is enough for almost everything you'll play; the $2,500 1440p 60 FPS mid-range build gives you ultra settings if you want them and headroom for the next two GPU generations.
Streaming and creator workload
If OBS is going to be in the loop, or you're going to render video alongside playing games, CPU thread count and memory matter more than they do for pure gaming. The classic symptom is fine: smooth gameplay, dropped frames on the encode whenever an in-game scene gets busy. Start at the $3,500 1440p 120 FPS high-end build and go up from there. Anything lower will technically work, but you'll feel the CPU when you push it, and the build won't have headroom for the next encoder generation.
Path-traced ultra or future-proofing
If you want path tracing without DLSS crutches, or you're trying to buy once and not think about the build again for five or six years, you're looking at the $6,500 4K 120 FPS ultimate build or the $7,000 4K 240 FPS ultimate build. Be honest with yourself about whether you'll actually use what you're paying for.
Will my build last?
Every build above uses AMD's AM5 socket on the CPU and motherboard. AMD has publicly committed to AM5 support through 2027 and beyond, which means the motherboard you buy today can take at least one more generation of CPU upgrade without a platform swap. That's a meaningfully different value proposition than Intel's recent cadence, where each new CPU generation has tended to require a new socket and a new board.
The standard PC upgrade path on AM5 looks like this. You'll likely swap your GPU every three or four years; it's the component that ages fastest because new games keep pushing resolution and visual targets that the previous GPU class can't quite hold. You'll rarely touch RAM mid-cycle. You'll add storage rather than replace it. The CPU is the longest-lived component on the build, especially if you started with an X3D part: cache benefits don't go obsolete the way GPU compute does, so an X3D chip bought today still pairs well with a flagship GPU two upgrades from now.
The $1,500 through $3,500 tiers are the most upgrade-friendly. They ship with PSU headroom and motherboard quality that can absorb a future GPU jump without forcing you to rebuild from scratch. The ultimate tiers ($6,500 and up) are also upgrade-capable, but they're priced to be the last build for a while; upgrading them is more about wanting to than needing to.
If you're an upgrade-minded buyer, the PC parts deals page tracks live discounts on every category we cover, refreshed daily.
Use the build finder tool instead
If you'd rather sort and filter than read a router, the build finder tool is the alternative. It has a dual-thumb price-range slider, filters for tier, resolution, and FPS target, and sort options for price, resolution, FPS, and tier. Same fourteen builds, same live Amazon prices, different navigation. Bookmark it if you come back often.
Come back to Door A above if you want our take on which build fits your case.
Frequently asked questions
What gaming PC should I build for $1,500 in 2026?
At $1,500 we recommend a 1080p build, not a 1440p one. Two options: the $1,500 1080p 60 FPS build for AAA-heavy single-player play at ultra settings, or the $1,500 1080p 120 FPS build for variety play with competitive headroom. RAM pricing in 2026 makes this tier feel tighter than older guides describe; the picks above are budget-realistic for the current market.
Which PC build is best for 1440p 120 FPS gaming?
The $2,500 1440p 120 FPS mid-range build is the canonical pick at this target. It hits the frame goal without ray tracing crutches, with PSU and motherboard headroom for a future GPU jump. If you want path tracing in the workflow, step up to the $3,500 1440p 120 FPS high-end build for DLSS 4 and the GPU class to use it.
What's the cheapest PC build that runs 4K?
The cheapest credible 4K build is the $3,000 4K 60 FPS mid-range build. Lower than that, and the GPU class doesn't hold native 4K at modern AAA settings, regardless of what other guides claim. If you want 4K with frame rate above 60, the $3,500 4K 120 FPS high-end build is the next step up.
How do I pick a gaming PC build for my budget?
Start with what you know. If you know your budget, use Door A above. If you know your monitor or FPS target, use Door B. If you know your games but not the specs, use Door C. The same fourteen builds sit behind every door, and you'll land on the same recommendation regardless of which path you take. Skip the part-picking and the spec-sheet research; route by the constraint you're most sure about.
Do I need a $3,000 PC for 4K gaming in 2026?
For credible 4K at 60 FPS, yes, that's roughly the floor in the current market. The $3,000 4K 60 FPS mid-range build is the entry. If you can stretch to $3,500, the $3,500 4K 60 FPS high-end build adds path tracing headroom. Below $3,000 and you should stay at 1440p, where the GPU class that fits actually delivers the frame rate the resolution implies.
What PC build do I need for competitive esports at 240 FPS?
The $2,500 1080p 240 FPS esports build is the canonical competitive build. It's CPU-biased rather than GPU-biased because the games that hit 240 FPS at 1080p cache-spike on the X3D, not on raw GPU power. If you're planning to move to a 1440p 240 Hz monitor, jump to the $3,500 1440p 240 FPS high-end build so the build matches the screen.
Bottom line
Three doors, fourteen builds, one router. If you know your budget, use Door A. If you know your monitor or FPS target, use Door B. If you know your games, use Door C.
The most common path through this article: a buyer arrives knowing one thing (budget, or monitor, or favorite game), routes to one of the doors, lands on a specific build, and goes to the destination page where the parts list and live Amazon prices already exist. You don't need to compare specs across fourteen builds. You don't need to learn how a GPU class lines up against a CPU tier. The catalog already did that work.
If you'd rather scroll than read, the build finder tool has all fourteen builds sorted and filterable. If you'd rather build it yourself than buy a routed recommendation, the step-by-step PC building guide walks the same parts through assembly.
Pick the door that matches what you already know. Land on the build. Skip the part-picking.
Related Articles

Best Racing Wheel for Forza Horizon 6 (2026): Xbox-Licensed Picks
Pick the right racing wheel for Forza Horizon 6 on Xbox or PC. Xbox-licensed Amazon picks from entry gear-drive to sim-grade direct drive.
May 13, 2026

Best GPUs for Fortnite 2026: Performance Mode & Lumen Picks
Pick a GPU for Fortnite by render mode and refresh target. Tier-by-tier picks for Performance Mode 240Hz, 1440p Lumen, and 4K cinematic.
May 13, 2026

Best 60% & 75% Compact Keyboards 2026 — Minimalist Desks
Best 60% and 75% compact mechanical keyboards for minimalist desks in 2026 — low-profile, hot-swappable, and wireless picks ranked for typing feel.
May 13, 2026

Best 360mm AIO Coolers 2026: Five Picks by Build Tier
Best 360mm AIO coolers for 2026 high-TDP gaming builds. Five picks segmented by chip pairing, case clearance, acoustic floor, LCD support, and budget tier.
May 13, 2026

Best GPUs for Apex Legends (2026): Picks by Competitive Refresh Tier
Pick a GPU for Apex Legends by competitive refresh tier. Tier-by-tier picks for 1080p 240 Hz, 1440p 240/360 Hz, 4K crossover, and 4K + streaming.
May 13, 2026