
RTX 5070 vs RX 9070 XT (2026): Which GPU Should You Buy?
The RTX 5070 and RX 9070 XT both launched as mainstream-tier flagships, both target 1440p as the sweet spot, and both ship with launch MSRPs that almost no one pays. The question isn't which is faster on paper. The question is which one wins for your monitor, your favorite games, and how much you care about DLSS 4 vs. raw raster. This guide answers that by resolution, by genre, by feature set, and by build context.
If you're already cross-shopping the tier above, the RTX 5070 Ti vs RX 9070 XT head-to-head sits one rung up; if you're going the other direction, the best 1440p GPUs tier guide covers the broader market.
Quick verdict
Buyer profile | Pick | |
|---|---|---|
1440p competitive (high refresh, lots of esports) | Buy on Amazon → | |
1440p AAA gaming with DLSS-supported titles | Buy on Amazon → | |
1440p AAA gaming, raster-first, large VRAM games | Buy on Amazon → | |
4K Ultra (one card per scenario) | Buy on Amazon → | |
Heavy ray-tracing workload (Cyberpunk, Indy, Alan Wake 2) | Buy on Amazon → | |
Creator workload (CUDA, NVENC, AI) | Buy on Amazon → | |
Future-proof against 12 GB VRAM hits | Buy on Amazon → |
1440p competitive (high refresh, lots of esports)
1440p AAA gaming with DLSS-supported titles
1440p AAA gaming, raster-first, large VRAM games
4K Ultra (one card per scenario)
Heavy ray-tracing workload (Cyberpunk, Indy, Alan Wake 2)
Creator workload (CUDA, NVENC, AI)
Future-proof against 12 GB VRAM hits
Specs at a glance
Spec | ||
|---|---|---|
GPU | Blackwell GB205 | RDNA 4 Navi 48 |
CUDA / Stream Cores | 6,144 CUDA | 4,096 stream |
Boost Clock | 2.51 GHz | 2.97 GHz |
Memory | 12 GB GDDR7 | 16 GB GDDR6 |
Memory Bus | 192-bit | 256-bit |
Memory Bandwidth | 672 GB/s | 645 GB/s |
Total Graphics Power | 250 W | 304 W |
Power Connector | 1x 16-pin (12V-2x6) | 2x 8-pin |
Recommended PSU | 650 W | 750 W |
PCIe Interface | PCIe 5.0 x16 | PCIe 5.0 x16 |
Display | DP 2.1b, HDMI 2.1b | DP 2.1a, HDMI 2.1b |
Process Node | TSMC 4NP | TSMC N4P |
Headline feature | DLSS 4 Multi Frame Gen | 16 GB raster headroom |
GPU
- RTX 5070
Blackwell GB205
- RX 9070 XT
RDNA 4 Navi 48
CUDA / Stream Cores
- RTX 5070
6,144 CUDA
- RX 9070 XT
4,096 stream
Boost Clock
- RTX 5070
2.51 GHz
- RX 9070 XT
2.97 GHz
Memory
- RTX 5070
12 GB GDDR7
- RX 9070 XT
16 GB GDDR6
Memory Bus
- RTX 5070
192-bit
- RX 9070 XT
256-bit
Memory Bandwidth
- RTX 5070
672 GB/s
- RX 9070 XT
645 GB/s
Total Graphics Power
- RTX 5070
250 W
- RX 9070 XT
304 W
Power Connector
- RTX 5070
1x 16-pin (12V-2x6)
- RX 9070 XT
2x 8-pin
Recommended PSU
- RTX 5070
650 W
- RX 9070 XT
750 W
PCIe Interface
- RTX 5070
PCIe 5.0 x16
- RX 9070 XT
PCIe 5.0 x16
Display
- RTX 5070
DP 2.1b, HDMI 2.1b
- RX 9070 XT
DP 2.1a, HDMI 2.1b
Process Node
- RTX 5070
TSMC 4NP
- RX 9070 XT
TSMC N4P
Headline feature
- RTX 5070
DLSS 4 Multi Frame Gen
- RX 9070 XT
16 GB raster headroom
Where each card wins
Scenario | Winner | Why | |
|---|---|---|---|
1080p Ultra (esports, hero shooters) | Higher boost clock at lower thermals; DLSS 4 in supported titles pushes well past native | Buy on Amazon → | |
1440p Ultra (raster-first AAA) | Roughly 10 to 20 percent raster advantage in raster-heavy native runs | Buy on Amazon → | |
1440p with DLSS / FSR | DLSS 4 Multi Frame Gen typically delivers stronger image-quality-per-frame than FSR 4 | Buy on Amazon → | |
4K Ultra (one card, no compromise) | 16 GB VRAM holds where 12 GB starts to thrash in heaviest titles | Buy on Amazon → | |
Path traced (Cyberpunk RT Overdrive, Alan Wake 2) | Blackwell RT cores plus DLSS 4 Ray Reconstruction; RDNA 4 RT improved but still trails | Buy on Amazon → | |
VRAM-hungry titles (MH Wilds, Indiana Jones Ultra) | 16 GB clears the texture ceiling the 12 GB card hits | Buy on Amazon → | |
Streaming or creator workload | NVENC, CUDA, Studio Drivers, and OBS plugin coverage are still Nvidia-favored | Buy on Amazon → | |
Lowest possible system noise | 54 W lower TGP, fans run quieter at matched fps in most scenarios | Buy on Amazon → | |
Resale longevity (3 to 4 years) | The VRAM gap widens over time as game requirements creep up | Buy on Amazon → |
1080p Ultra (esports, hero shooters)
- Winner
- Why
Higher boost clock at lower thermals; DLSS 4 in supported titles pushes well past native
- Buy on Amazon →
1440p Ultra (raster-first AAA)
- Winner
- Why
Roughly 10 to 20 percent raster advantage in raster-heavy native runs
- Buy on Amazon →
1440p with DLSS / FSR
- Winner
- Why
DLSS 4 Multi Frame Gen typically delivers stronger image-quality-per-frame than FSR 4
- Buy on Amazon →
4K Ultra (one card, no compromise)
- Winner
- Why
16 GB VRAM holds where 12 GB starts to thrash in heaviest titles
- Buy on Amazon →
Path traced (Cyberpunk RT Overdrive, Alan Wake 2)
- Winner
- Why
Blackwell RT cores plus DLSS 4 Ray Reconstruction; RDNA 4 RT improved but still trails
- Buy on Amazon →
VRAM-hungry titles (MH Wilds, Indiana Jones Ultra)
- Winner
- Why
16 GB clears the texture ceiling the 12 GB card hits
- Buy on Amazon →
Streaming or creator workload
- Winner
- Why
NVENC, CUDA, Studio Drivers, and OBS plugin coverage are still Nvidia-favored
- Buy on Amazon →
Lowest possible system noise
- Winner
- Why
54 W lower TGP, fans run quieter at matched fps in most scenarios
- Buy on Amazon →
Resale longevity (3 to 4 years)
- Winner
- Why
The VRAM gap widens over time as game requirements creep up
- Buy on Amazon →
How we picked
Both cards sit in the mainstream-flagship tier, which is the most-shipped GPU bracket for 1440p builds. The shortlist filtered by three things: stable Amazon stock with a single canonical AIB SKU (so the buyer click-through lands on the actual product), reviewer consensus from sources that publish frame-time data, and a clear use-case wedge. The cards trade wins by workload, so the picks below are paired AIB partners that ship in volume.
The RTX 5070 pick is the ASUS Prime, the most-shipped non-OC Blackwell mainstream card at the cleanest street price. The RX 9070 XT pick is the Sapphire Pulse 16 GB, AMD's reference-spec partner board and Sapphire's reliable Pulse non-Nitro+ that consistently sits at the lowest in-stock 9070 XT pricing.
RTX 5070 deep dive
ASUS Prime GeForce RTX 5070 12 GB
Why it wins: The RTX 5070 is the cleanest mainstream Blackwell pick for buyers who care about DLSS 4 (Multi Frame Generation, Ray Reconstruction), NVENC streaming, and the broader CUDA / Studio Driver software stack. 12 GB GDDR7 on a 192-bit bus is the right amount of memory bandwidth for 1440p native and DLSS-Quality at 4K. The Blackwell architecture's RT cores are a real step over Ada, and Ray Reconstruction (DLSS 4's RT denoiser) cleans up the noisy edge cases that historically made the RTX 4070 stumble at path-traced workloads.
The ASUS Prime is the SFF-Ready 2.5-slot variant with dual axial-tech fans, dual BIOS, and the cleanest aesthetic profile of the under-MSRP 5070 cards. Length stays under 270 mm, which matters for ITX cases and any mid-tower running a vertical GPU mount.
At 1440p, the 5070 trades blows with the 9070 XT depending on title. In Cyberpunk 2077 at RT Overdrive with DLSS 4 Quality, it pulls clear of the 9070 XT (Frame Generation lets the 5070 hit numbers no AMD card matches at that visual quality level). In raster-only Spider-Man Miles Morales at 1440p Ultra, it sits 5 to 12 percent behind. The card holds 60+ fps at 4K Ultra in most non-RT titles when DLSS Quality is enabled, but native 4K Ultra without upscaling is not its target use case.
Where it loses: 12 GB VRAM is the elephant. Monster Hunter Wilds at 1440p Ultra textures starts to thrash. Indiana Jones at full path tracing wants more memory than the card carries. Hogwarts Legacy with the full RT preset has shown 12 GB ceilings in independent reviewer testing. If a buyer's library leans into late-2025 and 2026 AAA titles at maximum texture settings, the VRAM gap closes more often than Nvidia would like.
The other tradeoff is the AIB market itself. The 5070 MSRP is mainstream-tier, but stable Prime listings sit comfortably above MSRP as of May 2026, which puts the card uncomfortably close to RTX 5070 Ti street pricing in some weeks. The Ti has 16 GB and roughly 25 percent more shader throughput. If the budget tolerates the Ti, that's the better long-tail choice. The non-Ti makes sense at the mainstream tier; if the build tolerates the next tier up, cross-shop the Ti seriously.
Best for: 1440p mainstream gaming with a DLSS-supported library; competitive 1080p / 1440p hybrid setups; streaming, content creation, or AI-adjacent workloads where CUDA matters; SFF or ITX builds where the 2.5-slot Prime form factor fits cleanly.
RX 9070 XT deep dive
Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 9070 XT 16 GB
Why it wins: The 9070 XT is AMD's clearest mainstream win in years. RDNA 4 closed roughly half the ray-tracing gap to Blackwell, FSR 4 (AMD's machine-learning upscaler) is the first FSR generation that competes credibly with DLSS on image quality, and the 16 GB on a 256-bit bus is the spec sheet 1440p-and-up buyers actually want. The Pulse is Sapphire's reference-AIB partner: triple-fan, dual-BIOS, no LCD, no premium price padding, and consistently the lowest in-stock 9070 XT on Amazon listings.
At 1440p Ultra without upscaling, the card averages 10 to 20 percent ahead of the RTX 5070 in raster workloads. Hardware Unboxed's 30-game average put the 9070 XT roughly 11 percent above the 5070 at 1440p native, with the gap widening to 15 to 18 percent at 4K native where the VRAM advantage compounds. Battlefield 6 at 1440p Ultra, Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p, Apex Legends at competitive settings, all categories where the 9070 XT clears 144 fps targets the 5070 needs upscaling to hit.
The 16 GB VRAM headroom is the spec the 5070 can't match. Monster Hunter Wilds, Indiana Jones, Last of Us Part 2 Remastered, the modded Skyrim / Cyberpunk ecosystem all benefit from the extra memory. For buyers planning to hold the card three to four years, the longer-term VRAM trajectory favors the AMD side.
Where it loses: Path tracing remains the RDNA 4 weakness. Cyberpunk RT Overdrive, Alan Wake 2 with full PT enabled, Black Myth: Wukong at max RT, these are titles where the RTX 5070 with DLSS 4 produces a better image at higher frame rates. FSR 4 helps, but DLSS 4 with Frame Generation is a real generational lead in the worst-case rendering paths.
NVENC is the other gap. If the build's secondary purpose is streaming, the AMD encoder has improved but Nvidia's hardware encoder plus OBS plugin ecosystem still produces lower bitrate-for-quality at typical Twitch / YouTube streaming targets. AI workflow tooling (Stable Diffusion, local LLMs, video upscaling) leans CUDA-heavy. None of this matters for pure gaming. All of it matters if the GPU does double duty.
The 304 W TGP is higher than the 5070's 250 W. A 650 W PSU was the recommended floor for the 5070; the 9070 XT pushes that to 750 W (and to 850 W if the build runs a Ryzen 9 7950X-class CPU under sustained load). Buyers cross-shopping these two cards on a marginal PSU should factor in the headroom delta before deciding.
Best for: 1440p AAA buyers who care about raster more than path tracing; 4K capable secondary use case; libraries heavy on Monster Hunter Wilds, Indiana Jones, Star Wars Outlaws, and other VRAM-hungry titles; builders comfortable with FSR 4 as the upscaler floor.
How to decide
Three questions decide this matchup, in order.
First, how much of the buyer's library is path-traced or DLSS-supported? Cyberpunk RT Overdrive, Alan Wake 2 PT, Indiana Jones path tracing, the Portal RTX category all favor the RTX 5070 by a wide margin. If 30 percent or more of weekly playtime sits in these titles, the 5070 wins regardless of the raster scoreboard.
Second, what monitor will the card drive for the next three years? A 1440p 240 Hz competitive panel pairs cleanly with either card, but the 5070's DLSS 4 advantage shows brighter at the high-refresh end. A 4K 144 Hz panel for AAA gaming favors the 9070 XT's VRAM and raw raster, with the 5070 holding only in DLSS-supported scenarios. A 1080p panel paired with either card is overkill, and the 5070's 12 GB plays better there.
Third, what's the secondary workload? CUDA-heavy creator work, OBS-based streaming, AI tooling, and local LLM experiments all favor the Nvidia side. Pure gaming with no creator pipeline opens the AMD card up.
If the three answers stack toward DLSS 4 / NVENC / CUDA, the 5070 is the cleaner pick despite the VRAM cost. If they stack toward raster, 4K-capable, and longer-tail VRAM appetite, the 9070 XT is the better mainstream buy.
Bottom line
For 1440p mainstream gaming with a mixed AAA library and any meaningful path-tracing presence, buy the RTX 5070. For 1440p Ultra raster-first gaming, 4K-capable secondary use, and the longest VRAM runway, buy the RX 9070 XT. If the budget can tolerate the tier above, the RTX 5070 Ti closes most of the 9070 XT's advantage and removes the VRAM cliff; for buyers stuck at the mainstream price tier, the non-Ti 5070 vs the 9070 XT comes down to the library, not the spec sheet.
The single-question rule: ray tracing or VRAM. Pick the side that matches the way you actually play.
Frequently asked questions
Is the RX 9070 XT faster than the RTX 5070?
In raw rasterization at 1440p Ultra, yes. Independent reviewer averages put the 9070 XT roughly 10 to 20 percent ahead in non-upscaled raster workloads, with the gap widening at 4K. The picture flips for path-traced titles, where the RTX 5070 plus DLSS 4 produces a better image at higher frame rates. The honest answer depends on which titles dominate playtime, not which card has higher average fps in the broad reviewer aggregate.
Is 12 GB of VRAM enough for 1440p gaming in 2026?
For most current 1440p workloads with DLSS or FSR enabled, yes. The exceptions are texture-heavy AAA releases like Monster Hunter Wilds, Indiana Jones, Last of Us Part 2 Remastered, and modded Skyrim / Cyberpunk setups at Ultra textures. In those titles, 12 GB starts to cause traversal stutter and texture pop. If the buyer's library leans into 2026 AAA titles at max textures, 16 GB on the 9070 XT removes a class of stutter the 5070 can't fully fix.
Does DLSS 4 close the gap to the RX 9070 XT?
In supported titles, yes, and then some. DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation and Ray Reconstruction together produce frame rates and image quality that often pull the RTX 5070 past the 9070 XT in the same scene, especially for path-traced workloads. The catch is title support: not every game has DLSS 4 Frame Gen, and the older DLSS 2 / 3 modes don't help as much. For DLSS-supported AAA, the 5070 wins. For raster-only or older titles, the 9070 XT keeps its advantage.
Can the RTX 5070 handle 4K gaming?
With DLSS Quality enabled, the RTX 5070 holds 60+ fps in most non-RT titles at 4K. Native 4K Ultra without upscaling is not its design target, and the 12 GB VRAM ceiling is a real problem in the heaviest current titles. For a primary-4K setup, the 9070 XT or the 5070 Ti is the cleaner choice. The 5070 works as a 4K-capable card if the buyer is willing to lean on DLSS in most sessions.
Which is better for streaming, the RTX 5070 or RX 9070 XT?
The RTX 5070, by a meaningful margin. Nvidia's NVENC hardware encoder plus the OBS plugin ecosystem produces noticeably cleaner streams at typical Twitch and YouTube bitrate targets (6,000 to 8,000 kbps). AMD's encoder has improved with RDNA 4, but Nvidia's streaming workflow advantage is still real. If the build's secondary purpose is content creation, lean Nvidia.
What PSU do I need for each card?
The RTX 5070 wants 650 W minimum, comfortably handled by any modern ATX 3.x unit with a single 16-pin (12V-2x6) connector. The RX 9070 XT pushes that to 750 W, with 850 W recommended if the build pairs it with a Ryzen 9 7950X-class CPU under sustained load. The 9070 XT uses two standard 8-pin PCIe connectors instead of the 16-pin, which means most existing PSUs can drive it without an adapter.
Will the 9070 XT age better than the RTX 5070?
In raster workloads, almost certainly, because the 16 GB VRAM is the spec game developers are starting to assume at 1440p Ultra. The 5070's 12 GB ceiling is already a constraint in heavy titles and will compound over a three-to-four-year horizon. The counter-argument is DLSS 4: if Frame Generation and Ray Reconstruction continue to grow in title support, the 5070's feature longevity may offset some of the VRAM disadvantage. For buyers who pick once and hold three years, the 9070 XT is the safer raster bet.
Related Articles

RTX 5070 Ti vs RX 9070 XT (2026): Which GPU Wins?
RTX 5070 Ti vs RX 9070 XT in 2026, picked by buyer scenario. Where each GPU wins at 1080p, 1440p, 4K, ray tracing, esports, and value.
May 12, 2026

RTX 5070 Ti vs RTX 5080 (2026): Which GPU Wins?
RTX 5070 Ti vs RTX 5080: which Blackwell card earns the upgrade tax, decided by panel tier, RT workload, and creator workload alongside gaming.
May 11, 2026

Best Mid-Range GPUs 2026 — Ray Tracing at 1080p & 1440p
Mid-range GPUs for ray tracing at 1080p and 1440p in 2026 — AMD RDNA 4 vs NVIDIA Blackwell vs Intel Arc. RX 9070, RTX 5070, Arc B580 with live pricing.
May 13, 2026

Best 1440p GPUs to Buy in 2026: High-FPS Picks by Tier
The best graphics cards for 1440p gaming in 2026 — RTX 5070 Ti, RX 9070 XT, and budget Arc B580. DLSS 4 and FSR 4 picks for smooth high-FPS play.
May 3, 2026

Best GPU Deals Right Now: Live RTX & Radeon Prices (2026)
Today's best graphics card deals — NVIDIA RTX 50-series and AMD Radeon — with live US pricing and FPS-per-dollar picks for 1080p, 1440p, and 4K gaming.
May 7, 2026