
Best GPUs for 9800X3D
You've got the 9800X3D installed, in your cart, or sliding into a refresh build, and now you need the GPU pairing. Five picks below, organized by monitor tier and use case: 1080p high-refresh competitive, 1440p AAA mainstream, 4K AAA with ray tracing, the 1440p raster-first value tier, and a 2.5-slot SFF-friendly budget pick. Each section flags where the 9800X3D's V-cache materially shifts the math. If you're still cross-shopping CPUs, our best CPUs for gaming guide pairs with this one.
Quick picks
Slot | Pick | Best for | Check Price |
|---|---|---|---|
Best Overall | 1440p high-refresh AAA | Check Price | |
Best Value | 1440p raster-first AAA | Check Price | |
Best Premium | 4K AAA + ray tracing | Check Price | |
Best Budget | 1440p budget / 1080p high-refresh / SFF | Check Price | |
Editor's Pick | 1080p competitive 240Hz+ | Check Price |
Best Overall
- Pick
- Best for
1440p high-refresh AAA
- Check Price
- Check Price
Best Value
- Pick
- Best for
1440p raster-first AAA
- Check Price
- Check Price
Best Premium
- Pick
- Best for
4K AAA + ray tracing
- Check Price
- Check Price
Best Budget
- Pick
- Best for
1440p budget / 1080p high-refresh / SFF
- Check Price
- Check Price
Editor's Pick
- Pick
- Best for
1080p competitive 240Hz+
- Check Price
- Check Price
What the 9800X3D wants from a GPU
The 9800X3D doesn't want the same GPU at every resolution. The bottleneck profile flips depending on what's plugged into the back of the case, and the V-cache changes which titles scale hardest with more GPU. Three things to internalize before clicking buy. (For the broader buyer's framework on picking a GPU and matching it to a display, our how to choose a GPU and display pillar covers the multi-decision view.)
Bottleneck framing first. At 4K with anything modern, the GPU is the binding constraint. The CPU keeps the frame queue fed, but the rendering work is what determines whether you hit 120, 90, or 60 fps. The 9800X3D's job at 4K is to never be the limiting factor, which it isn't, even with a 5090. At 1080p competitive, the math inverts: frames are CPU-bound first, GPU-bound second, and the X3D's 96MB of L3 cache is what unlocks the high-frame-rate ceiling that makes a 240Hz panel worth owning. 1440p sits in the middle, which is why the Best Overall pick targets that segment specifically.
Cache scaling is real. Titles that hammer the L3 cache, such as Cyberpunk 2077, MS Flight Simulator 2024, Hogwarts Legacy, large-scale MMOs, and sim-racers, see the 9800X3D pull disproportionately ahead of non-X3D parts. That changes the GPU calc for those buyers: with the cache uplift carrying CPU-bound frames, every additional unit of GPU performance turns directly into more frames at the same settings. If your title list skews cache-heavy, buy as much GPU as your monitor justifies.
Frame-gen reshapes the budget tiers. DLSS 4 Multi-Frame Gen on Blackwell (RTX 5070, 5070 Ti, 5090) and FSR 4 on RDNA 4 (RX 9070, 9070 XT) materially shift what each card delivers in supported titles. A 5070 with DLSS Quality plus MFG closes most of the gap to a 5070 Ti running native, and the 5070 Ti's MFG headroom at 1440p AAA is what makes it the modal pairing. Native-frame purists should weight the picks differently; that's flagged in each section below.
A note on the RTX 5080. It's a real card and a real pick, but it lives in an awkward middle. Buyers in that bracket either step down to the 5070 Ti for value or up to the 5090 when 4K plus ray tracing is the goal. We point at the 5080 in the RTX 5090 and 5080 commentary rather than dedicating a slot to it.
Last item: PSU and the 12V-2x6 connector. The 5090 pulls 575W TGP with real transient spikes, and the 5070 Ti's spikes can also catch underspec'd PSUs. Treat the connector like a torque spec. Fully seated, native cable, no daisy-chained adapters. We'll point back to this in each pick rather than re-explaining.
Best Overall: MSI Gaming RTX 5070 Ti 16G Ventus 3X OC
If you're running a 1440p high-refresh monitor and your title list is the modern AAA mix, this is the default pairing. The 5070 Ti is the segment most 9800X3D buyers fall into, and the Ventus 3X OC is the consensus AIB at the value end of that tier.
The Ventus 3X OC runs 16GB of GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus, ~2497 MHz boost clock, and DLSS 4 Multi-Frame Gen. In native rendering it lands triple-digit FPS in most current AAA at 1440p high settings without leaning on frame-gen at all. Turn on DLSS Quality plus Multi-Frame Gen in supported titles and you can push refresh-rate ceilings on a 240Hz 1440p panel. The 16GB VRAM ceiling is high enough that texture-heavy 1440p runs through 2027 stay within budget, where 12GB cards already brush the limit on a few current titles. For deeper 1440p comparisons against the rest of the field, the best 1440p GPUs guide does the spec spread.
Where it loses: transient-spike behavior at this tier is real. Buyers with marginal PSUs (650W, older platforms, no headroom) can trip OCP under load, especially on Ventus-spec cards that run closer to factory power limits. A clean 750W ATX 3.1 unit is the floor; 850W if you're also running the 9800X3D and a serious cooler. Reports suggest the Ventus 3X fan curve runs more aggressive than the higher-tier AIBs at sustained 100% load, which matters in a small case more than a tower. ASUS TUF and MSI Gaming Trio OC variants are quieter and run cooler if fan acoustics are a deal-breaker for your build.
Best Value: ASUS Prime Radeon RX 9070 XT OC Edition
For 1440p AAA where raw raster matters more than ray-tracing depth, the 9070 XT is the better pick than the 5070 Ti. Same VRAM tier (16GB), comparable native frame counts in raster-leaning titles, materially less spend.
The ASUS Prime 9070 XT OC runs 16GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus with FSR 4 support and RDNA 4 architecture. In current 1440p AAA at high settings, the gap to the 5070 Ti in raster is small enough that buyers who don't weight ray tracing heavily are leaving frames-per-dollar on the table by going green. FSR 4 has closed most of the perceptual quality gap to DLSS in modern titles, and 16GB of headroom means texture pools don't hit a ceiling on the same timeline as 12GB cards.
If you're cross-shopping this card against the Best Overall pick, our RTX 5070 Ti vs RX 9070 XT head-to-head goes deep on which titles each card wins. Short version: the 5070 Ti pulls ahead with ray tracing on, the 9070 XT pulls ahead in pure raster and stays ahead through long sessions where VRAM headroom matters.
Where it loses: ray-tracing performance still trails the 5070 Ti by a meaningful margin in heavy RT titles. AMD driver maturity on RDNA 4 is fine but not zero risk; reports suggest occasional issues with newer game launches that take a driver hotfix to resolve. If you hate troubleshooting, that's a real cost. Frame-gen behavior depends on FSR 4 support per title, and adoption is uneven compared to DLSS. The title list you actually play matters here more than synthetic averages.
Best Premium: ASUS TUF RTX 5090 32GB GDDR7 OC Edition
This is the no-compromise pairing. If you're running 4K and you want maxed settings plus ray tracing in 2026 AAA without dropping presets, the 5090 is the only card that delivers. The 9800X3D is the right CPU for this build because at 4K, even a 5090 is GPU-bound first, but the cache uplift on cache-heavy titles like Cyberpunk and Flight Simulator is what turns "playable 4K maxed" into "high-refresh 4K maxed."
The ASUS TUF runs 32GB of GDDR7 on a 512-bit bus, DLSS 4 Multi-Frame Gen, and a vapor-chamber cooler in a 3.6-slot package. With Multi-Frame Gen enabled in supported titles, 4K maxed lands triple-digit FPS, a number that wasn't achievable on a single GPU before this generation. VRAM ceiling sits high enough that 4K texture pools have years of headroom, and the same 32GB pool covers content workloads (3D rendering, video timelines, ML inference) without needing a second card.
Where it loses: three friction points worth flagging. First, supply at MSRP is constrained. The TUF was at 5 units in stock when this article was written, and that pattern is consistent across the 5090 lineup right now. Second, the 3.6-slot card plus 575W TGP makes case clearance and PSU sizing real concerns, not theoretical. A 1000W ATX 3.1 PSU and a case that explicitly lists 5090 clearance is the floor; sub-1000W buyers are taking on transient-spike risk. Third, the 12V-2x6 connector saga is ongoing. The framework section above covers the standard advice; apply it here and you'll be fine.
Best Budget: ASUS Prime RTX 5070 12GB SFF-Ready
The cheapest current-gen Nvidia card that doesn't strand the 9800X3D's frame potential. If your monitor is 1440p mid-refresh, 1080p high-refresh, or you're squeezing into an SFF case, this is the pick.
The ASUS Prime SFF-Ready runs 12GB of GDDR7 on a 192-bit bus, DLSS 4 Multi-Frame Gen, and a 2.5-slot footprint that fits cases the 5070 Ti and 9070 XT struggle with. With DLSS Quality plus Multi-Frame Gen, the 5070 closes most of the perf gap to a native-rendering 5070 Ti in supported titles. For 1440p AAA at high (not maxed), or 1080p competitive at maxed settings with high refresh, this card is enough. Buyers who want the deeper budget-tier RT comparison can read best mid-range GPUs for ray tracing, which goes head-to-head on this segment specifically.
Where it loses: 12GB is the value cliff for this generation, plain and simple. Buyers planning to keep this card past 2027 for 1440p AAA will brush up against the VRAM ceiling in cache-heavy or texture-heavy titles before the silicon runs out of frames. If your timeline is more than 18 months and you're already at 1440p, the Best Overall 5070 Ti is the smarter long-term spend. Frame-gen quality at lower base FPS can show artifacts in motion-heavy scenes; native frames matter more than the marketing implies, especially in competitive titles. This is not the native-frames pick at the highest settings.
Editor's Pick (1080p competitive): GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9070 Gaming OC 16G
The 1080p high-refresh competitive specialist. This is where the 9800X3D pulls hardest as a CPU and where the GPU stops being the binding constraint, so the right pairing is one that delivers raw raster cheaply, has 16GB of headroom for hybrid AAA sessions, and doesn't pay an RT tax buyers in this segment don't want.
The GIGABYTE RX 9070 (non-XT) runs 16GB of GDDR6, FSR 4, and RDNA 4 architecture. Pair it with a 240Hz+ 1080p panel and the 9800X3D, and Valorant, CS2, and Apex run flat out at refresh-rate caps with overhead to spare. Hybrid 1080p AAA at high settings runs in the high-100s FPS range, which is the realistic ceiling for the panel anyway. The 16GB pool is overkill for 1080p today; that's the future-proofing premium and it's worth paying. For deep-dives on specific competitive titles, best GPU for Valorant covers the per-game scaling.
Where it loses: this is intentionally not a stripped-down 4K pick. Buyers chasing 1440p AAA should grab the 9070 XT (Best Value) or step up to the 5070 Ti. The non-XT 9070 trails the XT meaningfully in raw raster; that gap closes the higher you go in resolution, which is why this pick is locked to 1080p competitive specifically. RT performance isn't the focus here; the buyer profile doesn't want to pay for it. Variant warning: Amazon's broad "RX 9070" search returns a lot of XT listings. The verified ASIN here resolves to the non-XT Gaming OC; confirm the title before you click buy.
Comparison at a glance
Seven columns, all five picks. Use this when you've narrowed to two and want the spec deltas in one view.
Slot | Card | VRAM | Architecture | Frame-gen tech | Best for | Check Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Best Overall | 16GB GDDR7 | Blackwell | DLSS 4 MFG | 1440p high-refresh AAA | Check Price | |
Best Value | 16GB GDDR6 | RDNA 4 | FSR 4 | 1440p raster-first AAA | Check Price | |
Best Premium | 32GB GDDR7 | Blackwell | DLSS 4 MFG | 4K AAA + ray tracing | Check Price | |
Best Budget | 12GB GDDR7 | Blackwell | DLSS 4 MFG | 1440p budget / 1080p high-refresh / SFF | Check Price | |
Editor's Pick | 16GB GDDR6 | RDNA 4 | FSR 4 | 1080p competitive 240Hz+ | Check Price |
Best Overall
- Card
- VRAM
16GB GDDR7
- Architecture
Blackwell
- Frame-gen tech
DLSS 4 MFG
- Best for
1440p high-refresh AAA
- Check Price
- Check Price
Best Value
- Card
- VRAM
16GB GDDR6
- Architecture
RDNA 4
- Frame-gen tech
FSR 4
- Best for
1440p raster-first AAA
- Check Price
- Check Price
Best Premium
- Card
- VRAM
32GB GDDR7
- Architecture
Blackwell
- Frame-gen tech
DLSS 4 MFG
- Best for
4K AAA + ray tracing
- Check Price
- Check Price
Best Budget
- Card
- VRAM
12GB GDDR7
- Architecture
Blackwell
- Frame-gen tech
DLSS 4 MFG
- Best for
1440p budget / 1080p high-refresh / SFF
- Check Price
- Check Price
Editor's Pick
- Card
- VRAM
16GB GDDR6
- Architecture
RDNA 4
- Frame-gen tech
FSR 4
- Best for
1080p competitive 240Hz+
- Check Price
- Check Price
Bottom line
Five picks, one decision tree. If your monitor is 1440p high-refresh AAA, buy the 5070 Ti. If you don't weight ray tracing and want 1440p raster value, buy the 9070 XT. If 4K maxed with ray tracing is the goal, buy the 5090 and accept the supply hunt. If you're under budget or building SFF, the 5070 covers it. If your seat is the 1080p competitive chair, the 9070 non-XT is the pairing the V-cache was waiting for. For live pricing across all five, the current GPU deals page tracks day-to-day.
FAQ
Will the 9800X3D bottleneck an RTX 5090 at 4K, or is that just a 1080p concern?
At 4K, no. The 5090 is GPU-bound first in every modern AAA title, and the 9800X3D keeps the frame queue fed without breaking a sweat. The bottleneck story flips at 1080p competitive, where the CPU does most of the work, and the X3D's 96MB L3 cache is the reason it's the right CPU for the 5090 in the first place. At 1440p high-refresh, both matter. The V-cache materially helps in cache-heavy titles like Cyberpunk and Flight Simulator.
Does the X3D V-cache really matter for GPU pairing, or would a 9700X do the same job?
A 9700X works fine at 4K, where the GPU is doing the heavy lifting. At 1440p high-refresh and especially 1080p competitive, the 9800X3D pulls visibly ahead in cache-heavy titles. Cyberpunk, MS Flight Simulator, Hogwarts Legacy, large MMOs, sim-racers. The 96MB L3 cache turns CPU-bound frames into more frames at the same settings. If your title list is dominated by those games, the X3D upgrade pays for itself; if it's modern shooters at 4K, the gap shrinks.
Is 12GB of VRAM enough for the 9800X3D at 1440p, or should I jump to a 16GB card?
12GB is enough today for 1440p high settings in most current AAA. The honest answer: if you're keeping the card past 2027 and play texture-heavy or cache-heavy 1440p titles, the 16GB step (5070 Ti, 9070 XT) is the safer long-term spend. The Best Budget RTX 5070 is the right pick for 1080p high-refresh and budget 1440p timelines under 18 months. For everyone else aiming at 1440p maxed for the long haul, step up to the 16GB tier.
Does DLSS 4 Multi-Frame Gen change the value math at the RTX 5070 / 5070 Ti tier?
Yes, in supported titles. A 5070 with DLSS Quality plus Multi-Frame Gen often closes most of the gap to a 5070 Ti running native at 1440p. That makes the Best Budget pick more competitive than its raw spec sheet suggests, and pushes the 5070 Ti's MFG headroom into "luxury" territory at this tier. Caveats: title support matters (not every game has it day-one), motion-heavy scenes can show artifacts at low base frame rates, and competitive players still weight native frames over generated ones.
RX 9070 XT vs RTX 5070 Ti for the 9800X3D: which one should I actually buy?
Short version: ray tracing weighting decides it. If you turn RT on and notice when it's off, buy the 5070 Ti; the gap is meaningful in heavy RT titles and DLSS 4 MFG support is broader. If you mostly play raster titles or never touch RT settings, the 9070 XT delivers comparable native frames for less and the 16GB headroom is identical. Our RTX 5070 Ti vs RX 9070 XT head-to-head walks the title-by-title math.
Will I need a beefier PSU when pairing the 9800X3D with a 5090 or 5070 Ti?
Yes for the 5090, often yes for the 5070 Ti, no for the 5070 / 9070 / 9070 XT tier. The 5090 wants a clean 1000W ATX 3.1 PSU at minimum; transient spikes can exceed the 575W TGP rating by meaningful margins on heavy load. The 5070 Ti is fine on a 750W ATX 3.1 unit, 850W with comfortable headroom. Sub-750W or older PSUs without the 12V-2x6 native cable should be replaced before the GPU goes in, not after.
Related Articles

RTX 5070 Ti vs RX 9070 XT (2026): Which GPU Wins Your Workload?
RTX 5070 Ti vs RX 9070 XT in 2026, picked by buyer scenario. Where each GPU wins at 1080p, 1440p, 4K, ray tracing, esports, and value.
May 9, 2026

Best 1440p GPUs to Buy in 2026: High-FPS Picks by Tier
The best graphics cards for 1440p gaming in 2026 — RTX 5070 Ti, RX 9070 XT, and budget Arc B580. DLSS 4 and FSR 4 picks for smooth high-FPS play.
May 3, 2026

Best Mid‑Range GPUs for Ray Tracing in 1080p/1440p — Value Picks for 2026
Discover the most cost‑effective mid‑range GPUs that deliver excellent ray tracing performance at 1080p and 1440p in 2026. Compare AMD RDNA 4 and Nvidia Blackwell options like RX 9060 XT, RX 9070, RTX 5060 Ti, RTX 5070, and Intel Arc B580—you'll get actionable advice to choose the best GPU for your budget.
May 7, 2026

Best CPUs for Gaming in 2026: Top Picks for Every Budget
The best gaming CPUs for 2026 across every budget — from Intel’s Core i5 picks to the Ryzen 9 9950X3D — with live US pricing and frame-rate guidance.
May 3, 2026

RTX 5090 vs RTX 5080 (2026) — Flagship Choice with No AMD Rival
Nvidia’s RTX 5090 and 5080 dominate the high-end GPU market in 2026, with no AMD RX 9000-series flagship competitor in sight.
May 11, 2026