Best GPUs for Counter-Strike 2 (2026): Picks by Monitor Refresh Tier

Best GPUs for Counter-Strike 2 (2026): Picks by Monitor Refresh Tier

By · Founder & lead PC builderUpdated May 15, 2026

Counter-Strike 2 doesn't ask which GPU you own. It asks which monitor you point it at. The whole stack scales by the refresh tier you've locked to: a 1080p 240Hz panel is a very different buy than a 1440p 360Hz one, and a 4K 240Hz QD-OLED puts you somewhere else entirely. Pick the monitor first, then the card that drives it without the rest of your library suffering.

There's one more wrinkle CS2 buyers learn the hard way: above roughly 360 FPS, the CPU starts dictating the framerate more than the GPU does. The picks below name the right card for each refresh tier, and the framework section flags where your CPU becomes the next ceiling.

Our top pick: ASUS TUF RTX 5070 Ti OC

The RTX 5070 Ti is the cleanest answer if you're running a 1440p 240Hz or 360Hz competitive panel: 16 GB of GDDR7, comfortable headroom on competitive settings, and Reflex 2 latency without the CPU dragging things back at the top of the framerate ladder.

Quick picks

CS2 GPU picks at a glance

Specs at a glance

Specs at a glance

Benchmarks at 1080p competitive

Counter-Strike 2 at 1080p competitive

Competitive-low preset, 16:9 native, Reflex / Anti-Lag on. Paired with a current-gen X3D CPU; the 5090 row trends into engine-ceiling territory above paired-CPU limits.

Sources: HowManyFPS aggregator (CS2), 2026. RTX 5090 cell trends into engine-ceiling territory and is paired-CPU dependent.

Benchmarks at 1440p competitive

Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p competitive

Competitive-low preset, 16:9 native, Reflex / Anti-Lag on.

Sources: HowManyFPS RTX 5080 vs 5070 Ti comparison, TechBenchPro RTX 5070 coverage, TechSpot RX 9060 XT review, Linus Tech Tips RTX 5090 CS2 thread, 2025-2026.

Benchmarks at 4K high

Counter-Strike 2 at 4K high

High preset, 16:9 native, Reflex / Anti-Lag on. 9060 XT 4K high coverage is sparse in the reviewer wild; row reflects HowManyFPS aggregate.

Sources: HowManyFPS CS2 game page + RX 9060 XT card page, 2026.

How we picked

Counter-Strike 2 runs on Source 2, which means three things shape the GPU pick more than the raw chart positions. First, the engine renders fast enough at competitive settings that the paired CPU starts dictating the ceiling above roughly 360 FPS. Reports from reviewers benchmarking CS2 on 9800X3D and 9950X3D rigs suggest the 5090 spends a lot of its time waiting on the CPU at 1080p competitive. If you're targeting 480Hz, the X3D cache pairing is doing as much of the work as the GPU.

Second, upscaling does not carry the buy decision here the way it does in AAA titles. DLSS 4 and FSR 4 are nice to have for the rest of your library, but CS2 at competitive settings is native render and the GPU lives or dies on raw rasterization. That tilts the budget tier toward AMD's RX 9060 XT 16GB in a way the AAA-focused listicles tend to miss.

Third, 1% lows matter more than averages in a tactical shooter. The picks below were chosen for clean 1% low pacing at their target refresh tier, not just the headline average. A 360Hz panel that dips to 220 on a smoke or molotov costs you the duel; a 360Hz panel that holds 300 on the same beat doesn't.

Best Overall: ASUS TUF RTX 5070 Ti OC

Specs

RTX 5070 Ti, 16 GB GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus, boost around 2610 MHz, 300W TGP, PCIe 5.0, 3.125-slot, 3x DisplayPort 2.1 and 2x HDMI 2.1b. ASUS's TUF cooling uses Axial-tech fans and a phase-change thermal pad, with the standard black OC Edition trim.

What it does well

The TUF RTX 5070 Ti is the canonical CS2 ranked-buyer card. At 1440p competitive settings it clears 440 FPS comfortably and holds 1% lows well above 270 on a paired X3D chip, which is what a 1440p 360Hz monitor actually needs to feel locked. The 16 GB GDDR7 pool is overkill for CS2 alone, but it puts every CS2-adjacent title in the same monitor's reach without a swap: Valorant, Apex Legends, Marvel Rivals, even high-fidelity AAA at 1440p high.

Reflex 2 with the new low-latency boost path is the tightest end-to-end latency stack on the NVIDIA side. For the buyer chasing reaction-time consistency at the top of competitive, that's the load-bearing reason this card sits at the top of the list. The TUF's Axial-tech cooler also runs quiet under sustained 300W, which matters for a desk that already has an OLED making demands on the ear.

What you give up

This is overkill for a 240Hz 1080p buyer. You'll see the headline numbers, but you'll see them from a card that's two tiers above what the monitor actually needs. Save the money and step down to the 5070, or step laterally to the 9060 XT 16 GB if you're at the budget floor.

The other tradeoff is honest: at 480Hz competitive on a 1440p panel, the 5070 Ti's framerate ceiling depends more on your CPU than on the card itself. Reviewers have flagged this regime as CPU-bound for most pairings; if you're running a non-X3D Ryzen or an Intel chip without aggressive cache, the gap between the 5070 Ti and the 5090 narrows on screen even when the chart suggests otherwise.

Variant note: ASUS sells a white OC Edition and a BTF (back-of-board power connector) variant of this card. The standard black OC is the locked pick; if you specifically want the white aesthetic or BTF routing for a paired-build aesthetic, the white SKU exists separately.

Who it's for

The 1440p 240Hz or 360Hz ranked CS2 player on a current AM5 X3D pairing who wants real headroom for adjacent esports and high-fidelity AAA on the same rig. If you're upgrading a 1440p 165Hz panel and want one card to cover the next three years of esports, this is the buy.

Best Value: MSI Ventus 3X RTX 5070 OC

Specs

RTX 5070, 12 GB GDDR7 on a 192-bit bus, 2542 MHz boost clock, 250W TGP, PCIe 5.0, TRI FROZR 3 cooling with three TORX 5.0 fans. Dual HDMI 2.1b + DisplayPort 2.1b outputs.

What it does well

The 5070 is the sweet-spot card for a 1440p 240Hz monitor running CS2. At competitive settings it lands 380 FPS averages with 1% lows around 230, which is the headroom a 240Hz panel actually uses. The 12 GB GDDR7 pool is enough to keep the texture cache out of the failure path for CS2 and any of the esports titles in the same library.

The diminishing-returns inflection point on the Blackwell stack sits right here. Below the 5070 you're trading too much 1% low stability for the savings; above it you're paying for headroom you can't see on a 240Hz panel. The MSI Ventus 3X cooler is on the quieter end at 250W, and TRI FROZR 3 keeps the card under 70°C in most ATX builds without case-fan tuning.

This is also the cleanest pick for a buyer pairing CS2 with adjacent live-service titles. Reflex 2 and DLSS 4 both carry into Marvel Rivals, Apex, and the rest of the Unreal Engine 5 hero-shooter wave without compromise.

What you give up

The 192-bit memory bus is narrower than the 5070 Ti's 256-bit. At 1440p competitive that's invisible; at 1440p high or 4K high, the gap opens up against the next tier. If you suspect you'll be on a 360Hz panel within a year, step up to the 5070 Ti instead.

The 12 GB pool is enough today, but it's the lower end of comfortable for non-CS2 use at 1440p ultra in AAA titles. Buyers planning to run path-traced Cyberpunk or maxed-out Hogwarts on the same rig will feel it.

Who it's for

The 1440p 240Hz ranked CS2 player on a mid-tier X3D chip who wants the diminishing-returns inflection point without paying the 5070 Ti premium. This is the pick for most ranked players upgrading from a 30-series card.

Best Premium: MSI Gaming Trio RTX 5080 OC

Specs

RTX 5080, 16 GB GDDR7 at 30Gbps on a 256-bit bus, 2715 MHz boost clock, 360W TGP, PCIe 5.0, TRI FROZR 4 cooling with three STORMFORCE fans, dual BIOS (Gaming + Silent modes), 3x DisplayPort 2.1 and HDMI 2.1b.

What it does well

The 5080 is the CS2 buyer's pick when CS2 is one of several titles on the rig. A 4K 240Hz QD-OLED runs CS2 at competitive settings with 350+ FPS averages, and the same card handles Marvel Rivals, Cyberpunk, or Hogwarts at 4K high without a swap. The 30Gbps GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus is the bandwidth profile that lands 4K at high refresh, which the 5070 Ti can't quite do.

TRI FROZR 4 cooling holds the 360W TGP at lower acoustics than most 5080 partner cards at this tier. Gaming and Silent BIOS modes give a useful split for a buyer who streams or records: Gaming for the ranked sessions, Silent for the editing pass afterwards.

For a creative-pairing buyer running OBS, DaVinci Resolve, or content tools alongside CS2, the 16 GB pool covers the video memory footprint of NVENC capture plus the game without compromise.

What you give up

This is overkill if 1440p is your actual monitor. You're paying for 4K performance and getting nothing back at 1440p that a 5070 Ti wouldn't deliver. The 360W TGP also reshapes case and PSU planning: you want an 850W ATX 3.x PSU with 12V-2x6 native, a case that handles three-slot cards cleanly, and case-fan tuning that doesn't fight the TRI FROZR 4 intake.

The price gap to the 5070 Ti is meaningful, and the CS2-specific return is small. If CS2 is the only reason you're buying, this isn't the card. Buy the monitor instead.

Who it's for

The 4K 240Hz QD-OLED buyer who plays CS2 ranked alongside a wider AAA stack on the same desk. Streamers and creators with a CS2 ranked habit fall in here too.

Best Budget: Sapphire Pulse RX 9060 XT (16 GB)

Specs

RX 9060 XT (16 GB), 16 GB GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, boost around 3100 MHz, 160W TGP, PCIe 5.0, RDNA 4 architecture, Sapphire's Dual-X dual-fan cooler. Manufacturer SKU 11350-03-20G.

The 16 GB SKU only. Sapphire ships a Pulse 8 GB variant of the 9060 XT (B0F9LND3FT, SKU 11350-04-20G) at a lower price under the same product line. The 16 GB SKU is the locked pick; the 8 GB card is a different product for a different buyer and is not what this article recommends. Confirm the 16 GB variant on Amazon's listing before clicking through.

What it does well

The 9060 XT 16 GB clears 280 FPS at 1080p competitive settings with room above for the rest of the esports library. That's enough to drive a 1080p 240Hz panel without flinching, and 16 GB of VRAM is unusual at this price tier. Buyers stepping out of an 8 GB card finally get the headroom for UE5 titles like Marvel Rivals without a separate purchase.

CS2's lack of DLSS dependency inverts the usual NVIDIA-favors-by-default argument at this budget. The card runs native at competitive settings, so the upscaling moat NVIDIA usually leans on isn't load-bearing here. RDNA 4 power efficiency means a 160W TGP that fits any 600W ATX 3.x PSU without case-fan retuning.

FSR 4 and AFMF 2 do help in adjacent titles where upscaling matters: Helldivers 2, Cyberpunk, Hogwarts. The pick isn't a CS2-only card; it's a CS2-first card that doesn't ask you to compromise elsewhere.

What you give up

NVIDIA Reflex 2 is not on the menu. End-to-end latency at the very top of competitive is tighter on the NVIDIA path, and pros chasing every millisecond on a 360Hz+ panel will feel it. For a 1080p 240Hz buyer this gap is academic; for a buyer trending toward 360Hz, step up to the 5070 instead.

1440p competitive is the ceiling, not the sweet spot. The 128-bit memory bus opens up against the RTX 5070 at higher resolutions, and 1% lows on heavily-populated maps drop further at 1440p than they do at 1080p. If you're shopping a 1440p panel within the next year, plan to step up at the same time.

The Amazon variant picker on this listing surfaces both the 16 GB and 8 GB Pulse SKUs under one product flow. Reports from buyers suggest the 8 GB card gets clicked by mistake; double-check the variant before checkout.

Who it's for

The 1080p 240Hz CS2 buyer on a mid-tier AM5 chip who wants the cheapest path that doesn't compromise on VRAM for the rest of their library. First-time builders and upgraders coming off a 6600 XT or 3060 land here.

Editor's Pick: MSI SUPRIM SOC RTX 5090

Specs

RTX 5090, 32 GB GDDR7 on a 512-bit bus, 2580 MHz boost clock, 575W TGP, PCIe 5.0, SUPRIM air cooling, 3x DisplayPort 2.1a and HDMI 2.1b. Three-slot card; PSU class is 1000W ATX 3.1 territory.

What it does well

The 5090 is the only consumer GPU that puts a 480Hz 1440p competitive monitor inside CS2's GPU-bound zone instead of leaving the CPU as the load-bearing constraint at 600+ FPS targets. At 1440p competitive the SUPRIM SOC lands 620+ FPS averages with 1% lows that hold above 400 on a paired X3D chip. For a 4K 240Hz QD-OLED, the 4K high preset clears 420 FPS at native render, which the rest of the stack does not.

The 32 GB GDDR7 pool on a 512-bit bus is the bandwidth profile no other consumer GPU offers, and the SUPRIM cooler keeps the 575W TGP manageable acoustically. For a streamer running NVENC capture, OBS scenes, and CS2 simultaneously, that VRAM ceiling never becomes the bottleneck.

This is also the only card on the list where the bandwidth scales linearly with resolution. At 4K high in CS2, the 5090 is more than twice the framerate of the 5070 Ti. The gap doesn't show up on 1080p charts because CS2 hits engine and CPU ceilings before the GPU runs out of work.

What you give up

CS2-specific returns are small below 480Hz competitive or 4K 240Hz. At 1440p 240Hz the 5070 Ti's 440 FPS average is already more than the panel can show; paying the 5090 premium gets you headroom your monitor can't render.

The 575W TGP reshapes the entire build. Plan on a 1000W ATX 3.1 PSU with native 12V-2x6, a full-tower or large mid-tower case, and a CPU pairing that can keep up at high refresh. The price gap to the 5080 buys a lot of monitor; weigh that tradeoff honestly.

Reviewers have flagged the engine-ceiling regime above 700 FPS at 1080p as a paired-CPU constraint more than a GPU one. If your CPU is a non-X3D Ryzen or a non-cache-heavy Intel, the 5090's headline numbers at low resolutions don't fully materialize.

Who it's for

The 1440p 480Hz or 4K 240Hz QD-OLED competitive buyer who already has the CPU and display to make the 5090 the floor of their experience, not the ceiling. Anyone whose monitor refresh isn't there yet is buying ahead of their pipeline.

Bottom line

If you have a 1080p 240Hz panel and a strict budget, buy the Sapphire Pulse RX 9060 XT 16 GB. Confirm the 16 GB variant at checkout, not the 8 GB.

If you have a 1440p 240Hz panel and a current X3D chip, buy the MSI Ventus 3X RTX 5070 OC. It's the diminishing-returns inflection point on the Blackwell stack.

If you have a 1440p 360Hz panel, or you want one card covering CS2 ranked plus the rest of your esports library for the next three years, buy the ASUS TUF RTX 5070 Ti OC. It's the canonical CS2 buy.

If you have a 4K 240Hz QD-OLED and play CS2 alongside a wider AAA stack, buy the MSI Gaming Trio RTX 5080 OC. If you're chasing 1440p 480Hz competitive or 4K 240Hz with no compromises, the MSI SUPRIM SOC RTX 5090 is the only consumer GPU that gets you there. Pair either with a current X3D chip; the CPU is the next ceiling in CS2 above 360 FPS.

For most ranked players reading this, the answer is the 5070 Ti.

FAQ

What GPU do CS2 pros use?

Most touring CS2 pros run an RTX 4080 SUPER or RTX 5080-class card paired with a 360Hz or 480Hz monitor and a high-cache X3D CPU. The card matters less than the CPU pairing at the framerates pros target. For a buyer mirroring that setup, the ASUS TUF RTX 5070 Ti OC or the MSI Gaming Trio RTX 5080 OC are the closest commercially-available analogues; the SUPRIM SOC RTX 5090 is the only pick that exceeds the pro tier on the GPU side specifically.

Do I need a 360Hz GPU for CS2 if I have a 240Hz monitor?

No. A 240Hz panel only renders 240 frames per second, so headroom above that is invisible. Buy the card that drives your actual monitor at competitive settings with stable 1% lows. For 1080p 240Hz that's the RX 9060 XT 16 GB; for 1440p 240Hz that's the RTX 5070. Save the upgrade budget for the next monitor instead.

Why are my 1% lows worse in CS2 than my average FPS suggests?

CS2 stresses the cache hierarchy of your CPU more than the GPU at competitive settings. Smoke, molotov, and HE grenade effects spike the engine's CPU load briefly, and a CPU without enough cache drops frames during those moments. The 9800X3D and 9950X3D minimize this; mid-tier Intel chips without aggressive cache amplify it. The GPU pick matters less than the CPU pick for 1% low consistency.

Should I pair my CS2 GPU with an X3D CPU or a standard Ryzen?

X3D if you're targeting 360Hz or above. Standard Ryzen or comparable Intel is fine at 240Hz where the framerate ceiling is well within the CPU's range. The cache-sensitive uplift on Source 2 widens above roughly 360 FPS, which is where the X3D pairing earns its premium. See our CS2 CPU guide for tier-by-tier picks.

Does DLSS or FSR matter for Counter-Strike 2?

Not for the CS2 buy decision specifically. CS2 runs native at competitive settings, where pros and ranked players actually play. DLSS 4 and FSR 4 matter for the rest of your library, so the upscaling stack on your card still affects adjacent titles. But the picks above don't lean on upscaling for CS2 itself.

How much VRAM do I need for CS2?

8 GB is enough for CS2 alone at competitive settings. The reason every pick above carries 12 GB or more is that CS2 buyers usually play other things. Marvel Rivals, Helldivers 2, Cyberpunk, and Hogwarts all push past 8 GB at 1440p high. The 16 GB SKU on the 9060 XT and 5070 Ti is the safer floor for a multi-title rig.

Affiliate Disclosure: We may earn commissions from purchases made through our links.