
Best B850 Motherboards (2026): Mid-Tier AM5 Picks by Build Profile
You picked AM5 and narrowed the chipset to B850. Good call. B850 is where most Ryzen 9000 builds land: a Ryzen 7 9700X for gaming, a Ryzen 7 9800X3D when frame rate is the goal, a Ryzen 9 7900X if multi-thread workloads share the rig. None of those chips need an X870E motherboard. They need a board that runs PCIe 5.0 to the GPU, gives the boot drive Gen5, and matches the form factor of the case. Phase counts are mostly noise at this tier. The chips this board family is built around pull modest sustained power, every quality B850 board feeds them to full FPS, and the picks below differ on form factor, Wi-Fi generation, and the kind of build you're putting them in. If you've already locked the chip from our top CPU picks for every budget, pick the slot that matches your case.
Quick picks
Slot | Pick | Form factor | Wi-Fi | Standout feature | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Best Overall | ATX | Wi-Fi 7 | AM5-80A SPS VRM with 5G LAN | Check Price | |
Best Premium | ATX | Wi-Fi 7 | 16+2+2 stages and four M.2 slots | Check Price | |
Best Value | ATX | Wi-Fi 7 | Full B850 spec at a value sticker | Check Price | |
Best Budget | mATX | Wi-Fi 6E | mATX entry to PCIe 5.0 + Gen5 boot | Check Price | |
Best Mini-ITX | Mini-ITX | Wi-Fi 7 | Only B850 ROG Strix ITX with Wi-Fi 7 | Check Price |
Best Overall
- Pick
- Form factor
ATX
- Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 7
- Standout feature
AM5-80A SPS VRM with 5G LAN
- Check Price
Best Premium
- Pick
- Form factor
ATX
- Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 7
- Standout feature
16+2+2 stages and four M.2 slots
- Check Price
Best Value
- Pick
- Form factor
ATX
- Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 7
- Standout feature
Full B850 spec at a value sticker
- Check Price
Best Budget
- Pick
- Form factor
mATX
- Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 6E
- Standout feature
mATX entry to PCIe 5.0 + Gen5 boot
- Check Price
Best Mini-ITX
- Pick
- Form factor
Mini-ITX
- Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 7
- Standout feature
Only B850 ROG Strix ITX with Wi-Fi 7
- Check Price
At a glance
Pick | Chipset | Form factor | VRM phases | M.2 (Gen5 / Gen4) | PCIe 5.0 GPU | Wi-Fi | LAN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
B850 | ATX | 14 (AM5-80A SPS) | 1 / 3 | Yes | Wi-Fi 7 | 5G | Check Price | |
B850 | ATX | 16+2+2 | 1 / 3 | Yes | Wi-Fi 7 | 5G | Check Price | |
B850 | ATX | 14+2+2 | 1 / 2 | Yes | Wi-Fi 7 | 2.5G | Check Price | |
B850 | mATX | 8+2+1 | 1 / 1 | Yes | Wi-Fi 6E | 2.5G | Check Price | |
B850 | Mini-ITX | 10+2+1 | 1 / 1 | Yes | Wi-Fi 7 | 2.5G | Check Price |
- Chipset
B850
- Form factor
ATX
- VRM phases
14 (AM5-80A SPS)
- M.2 (Gen5 / Gen4)
1 / 3
- PCIe 5.0 GPU
Yes
- Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 7
- LAN
5G
- Check Price
- Chipset
B850
- Form factor
ATX
- VRM phases
16+2+2
- M.2 (Gen5 / Gen4)
1 / 3
- PCIe 5.0 GPU
Yes
- Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 7
- LAN
5G
- Check Price
- Chipset
B850
- Form factor
ATX
- VRM phases
14+2+2
- M.2 (Gen5 / Gen4)
1 / 2
- PCIe 5.0 GPU
Yes
- Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 7
- LAN
2.5G
- Check Price
- Chipset
B850
- Form factor
mATX
- VRM phases
8+2+1
- M.2 (Gen5 / Gen4)
1 / 1
- PCIe 5.0 GPU
Yes
- Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 6E
- LAN
2.5G
- Check Price
- Chipset
B850
- Form factor
Mini-ITX
- VRM phases
10+2+1
- M.2 (Gen5 / Gen4)
1 / 1
- PCIe 5.0 GPU
Yes
- Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 7
- LAN
2.5G
- Check Price
How to pick a B850 motherboard
The B850 ladder spans budget mATX boards that share more DNA with B650 than with X870 all the way up to 16-phase ATX boards that read like an X870E feature sheet with the chipset name swapped. Most of your decision comes from form factor and the specific I/O features you'll load. Phase counts almost never bind for the chips this board family is built around. Here's the order to weigh.
What B850 gives you
B850 is the AMD chipset that anchors the mid-tier of AM5 for Ryzen 9000. Every B850 board ships PCIe 5.0 x16 for the GPU and at least one M.2 Gen5 slot for the boot drive. DDR5 support reaches 8000 MT/s or higher in OC mode on every board in this guide, with the AM5 sweet spot at DDR5-6000 CL30. USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C is the default rear-I/O ceiling; USB4 is rare on B850 (the chipset doesn't include it as a default, unlike X870 and X870E). Wi-Fi varies by board, between Wi-Fi 6E on the budget end and Wi-Fi 7 on the mid and premium tiers. LAN ranges from 2.5G on most boards to 5G on the premium ATX picks. VRM phase counts span 8+2+1 on the budget mATX entry through 16+2+2 on the premium ATX, all of which sit well above what a Ryzen 7 9700X or 9800X3D actually pulls in gaming.
When you actually need X870E
The honest framework: X870E earns its sticker only if you run dual PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe drives at full bandwidth at the same time, or you treat USB4 as a hard requirement, or you need 5G or faster LAN on a board that doesn't already include it as a standalone B850 feature. For a single-GPU gaming PC with one boot NVMe and a few SATA-or-Gen4 mass-storage drives, every box X870E checks is also checked by the B850 picks below, with the chipset cost coming back into the budget. If your build doesn't tick those three boxes, B850 is the right tier. The 9800X3D-paired motherboard guide makes the same call from the CPU side: VRM survival on B850 is solved, and the chipset choice is about I/O, not phase count.
B850 vs B650E in plain terms
B650E and B850 are closer cousins than the naming convention implies. Both deliver full PCIe 5.0 on the GPU slot and at least one M.2 Gen5 slot for the boot drive. The differences come at the edges. B850 boards are usually Wi-Fi 7 ready out of the box; B650E most often ships Wi-Fi 6E. B850 typically includes BIOS Flashback support and pre-loaded Ryzen 9000 microcode as factory standard, while older B650E inventory may need a flashback on first POST. Pricing is the inversion: mature B650E stock often sits below B850 launch pricing, which can make B650E the better value if the Wi-Fi 7 jump and other small B850 upgrades aren't load-bearing for the build. The same logic shows up in our AMD CPU price-to-performance ranking on the chip side.
Form factor is the load-bearing decision
Pick the form factor for the case first, then pick the B850 board that fits, not the other way around. Standard ATX (12 x 9.6 inches) drops into any mid-tower without thinking. mATX gives up two M.2 slots and a few rear-I/O ports for a shorter board that fits smaller cases and most ATX cases too. Mini-ITX shrinks the dimensions to 17 x 17 centimeters and forces a single-PCIe-slot, two-DIMM layout, with the cooler and case-clearance puzzle that comes with it. The B850 lineup has strong entries at all three form factors; the case decides which slot you're shopping.
BIOS and DDR5 EXPO compatibility
Every B850 board sold today ships with Ryzen 9000 microcode loaded. The ASRock B850M Pro RS WiFi pick below carries the only meaningful BIOS-flashback risk in this lineup, since it's the most likely board in this guide to have been sitting on a retailer shelf since the early launch window. All five picks include BIOS Flashback or BIOS Flash Button support, which lets you update the firmware with the board powered and no CPU installed, so the worst-case outcome is a fifteen-minute setup detour rather than a build that can't POST. On memory, DDR5-6000 CL30 is the AM5 sweet spot and runs at 1:1 FCLK ratio on every board in this guide via AMD EXPO. Faster kits in the 6400+ MT/s range are an IMC binning gamble; the 9800X3D paired with the right DDR5 kit covers the memory-side decision in detail.
If you want the broader framework that ties chipset choice to the rest of the build, our how-to-choose CPU and motherboard pillar covers the full decision tree.
MSI MAG B850 Tomahawk MAX WiFi: Best Overall
The Tomahawk MAX is the B850 board you buy when you want every box a mid-tier AM5 builder checks, with zero compromise on the parts that load. Fourteen 80A SPS power stages, dual 8-pin CPU power for clean headroom into 9950X3D territory, PCIe 5.0 x16 for the GPU, M.2 Gen5 for the boot drive, Wi-Fi 7, and 5G LAN. The combination of 5G LAN with Wi-Fi 7 on a non-flagship B850 board is the spec line that separates this pick from the rest of the B850 ladder: most boards at this tier still cap at 2.5G LAN.
The MAX revision in the name is the load-bearing detail. MSI's original B850 Tomahawk WiFi (a different SKU at a lower price) caps DDR5 at lower OC speeds and ships 2.5G LAN instead of 5G. The MAX revision is the one that adds both of those upgrades plus the AM5-80A SPS VRM tier. For a builder pairing a Ryzen 7 7800X3D or 9800X3D with a single GPU, the MAX is the right SKU.
What you give up versus X870E: the second dedicated PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe slot. The Tomahawk MAX runs one M.2 at Gen5 (the boot drive) and three more at Gen4 for bulk storage. That's a non-issue for any gaming build and a real ceiling only for the creator workload that runs dual PCIe 5.0 NVMe drives at full bandwidth at the same time. If you do run that workload, you're shopping in the X870E ladder anyway.
The other variant to watch: MSI also sells the larger MSI MPG B850 Edge TI WiFi at a meaningful price step up. The Edge TI adds aesthetic refinements but doesn't change the core spec story. The plain MAG B850 Tomahawk MAX WiFi is the right pick for the mid-tier ATX slot.
ASUS ROG Strix B850-F Gaming WiFi7 NEO: Best Premium
The Strix B850-F NEO sits at the top of the B850 ladder, with 16+2+2 power stages, four M.2 slots, 5G LAN, and an ROG-tier I/O pack on a board that costs less than mid-range X870E boards with similar features. The NEO revision adds the 16+2+2 VRM and 5G LAN over the original B850-F Gaming WiFi; both are on Amazon, the NEO is the one to buy at the premium tier.
What this board is for: a builder pairing a Ryzen 9 9950X3D or Ryzen 9 7950X with a multi-drive storage setup who wants every M.2 slot they can get without dealing with EATX clearance. Four M.2 slots is the rare B850 layout, and the 16+2+2 VRM gives a 9950X3D real headroom for sustained all-core loads in the kind of mixed gaming and productivity workload these chips were built for.
The honest counterpoint: most B850 buyers are pairing this chipset with a Ryzen 5 9600X, Ryzen 7 9700X, or Ryzen 7 9800X3D, and the 16+2+2 VRM is overkill for any of those chips. The Tomahawk MAX above feeds those chips to the same boost ceiling at a noticeably lower sticker. If your build is gaming-led and the chip isn't a high-core flagship, the Strix B850-F NEO is paid headroom that won't load. Where it earns its tier is the multi-drive build or the chip-upgrade path: drop a 9950X3D into the socket in 18 months and the VRM and I/O are still right there.
Variant trap: the older B850-F Gaming WiFi (no NEO suffix) has 14+2+2 stages and 2.5G LAN. The mATX ROG Strix B850-G and the white ATX ROG Strix B850-A both exist at slightly different specs. The B850-F NEO is the premium ATX pick this guide recommends.
Gigabyte B850 AORUS Elite WIFI7: Best Value
The AORUS Elite is the B850 board where you stop paying for features and start paying for the specs that load. Fourteen power phases of 2+2 vCore plus VSoC plus VMisc, three M.2 slots with one Gen5, Wi-Fi 7 with the antenna headers Gigabyte ships across the AORUS line, and a five-year warranty that none of the other B850 picks here match. The trade is 2.5G LAN instead of 5G, plus a slightly plainer M.2 latch mechanism than the ASUS Q-Release Slim or MSI EZ M.2 systems.
For most builders, that trade lands on the right side. Home networks still default to 2.5G or slower switches, Wi-Fi 7 routers are the more common upgrade than 5G LAN drops, and a M.2 latch you use twice a year is not where the budget gets spent. The board pairs cleanly with a Ryzen 7 9700X or 9800X3D in a mid-range gaming PC build, which is exactly the use case it's built for.
Gigabyte ships B850 boards with Ryzen 9000 microcode pre-loaded out of the box, so the BIOS-flashback dance that's a hassle on older B650 inventory doesn't apply here. The AORUS Elite WIFI7 also comes in an ICE white variant at the same spec; pick that one if the build is white-themed, otherwise the standard black-trim Elite is the same board at the same price tier.
The close cross-shop is the AORUS Pro WIFI7 at roughly a forty-dollar step up, which adds one M.2 slot and bumps to 5G LAN. If 5G LAN matters and you're already spending here, the Pro is worth a look. For most B850 builders, the Elite is the value pick and the right answer.
ASRock B850M Pro RS WiFi: Best Budget
The B850M Pro RS WiFi is the genuine entry point to the B850 chipset, with PCIe 5.0 x16 for the GPU, an M.2 Gen5 slot for the boot drive, Wi-Fi 6E and 2.5G LAN, and the BIOS Flashback safety net built in. The form factor is mATX, which means a shorter board that fits compact ATX and mATX cases alike, with the trade of two M.2 slots total instead of three or four on the ATX picks above.
This is the board for the builder pairing a Ryzen 5 9600X or Ryzen 7 9700X with a value-led build that needs PCIe 5.0 on the GPU and Gen5 on the boot drive without paying mid-tier ATX premium for features the build won't load. Wi-Fi 6E covers most home networks today; Wi-Fi 7 routers are still the upgrade most users haven't made. 2.5G LAN handles every consumer network you're likely to plug it into.
The gotcha here is BIOS-update preparation. The B850M Pro RS WiFi has been on the market since the early B850 launch window, and depending on which retailer's stock you draw from, the board may ship with an older BIOS that needs a flashback before Ryzen 9000 chips will POST. BIOS Flashback is built into the board, which means you can update the firmware with no CPU installed using just the back I/O USB port and a thumb drive. Plan for a fifteen-minute setup detour if the build is timing-sensitive, or order from a high-volume retailer where stock turns over fast and current BIOS is more likely.
PBO headroom on a Ryzen 9 9950X3D would push the 8+2+1 VRM harder than the ATX picks above; if your build path eventually drops a high-core flagship into this socket, the Tomahawk MAX or B850-F NEO is the safer tier. For a 9600X / 9700X / 7800X3D / 9800X3D gaming-led build that stays at the same chip class, this VRM is more than enough.
ASUS ROG Strix B850-I Gaming WiFi: Best Mini-ITX
Mini-ITX with a Ryzen 9000 chip is a real geometry puzzle, and the Strix B850-I is the answer for B850 builders going compact. The board fits a 17 x 17 centimeter footprint, runs 10+2+1 power stages that handle a Ryzen 7 9800X3D cleanly, ships Wi-Fi 7, gives the boot drive a Gen5 M.2 slot, and includes the ROG-tier ITX layout details that make small-case builds work. Pair it with a small case like the NR200P or Lian Li A4-H2O and you have a complete SFF spec.
The trade-offs are honest. Two memory slots cap RAM at 96 GB via a 2x48 GB DDR5 kit (versus 256 GB on the ATX picks). For any pure-gaming build, 96 GB is well above what the workload uses, so the ceiling is a number that doesn't bind. 10+2+1 stages handle a 9800X3D without strain but would push harder under a 9950X3D's sustained all-core load, which is a configuration you wouldn't typically pair with an ITX board anyway. 2.5G LAN is the standard, which most builders won't notice.
The cross-shop is the ASRock B850i Lightning WiFi, which lands at a lower sticker but drops Wi-Fi 7 to Wi-Fi 6E and trims a few I/O features. The ASUS B850-I is the right pick if the build is committing to Wi-Fi 7 (worth doing if you have a Wi-Fi 7 access point or plan to add one) and the build budget can absorb the modest step up.
The X870-I cross-shop matters too. ASUS sells an ROG Strix X870-I Gaming WiFi at a meaningful price premium that adds USB4. If USB4 is a hard requirement for your peripheral mix, jump to the X870-I. If not, the B850-I gives you the same form factor and the same ROG-tier layout for less, with the chipset name being the only meaningful spec gap.
The build-blocker on any ITX motherboard is cooler clearance, not the board itself. Verify your chosen case supports the AIO or tower cooler you want before ordering.
Bottom line
If you're building a single-GPU ATX rig and want the full mid-tier feature stack, the MSI MAG B850 Tomahawk MAX WiFi is the right pick. The 5G LAN and Wi-Fi 7 pair is the spec line that separates it from the rest of the B850 ladder, and the VRM holds the chip at full boost across the full Ryzen 9000 family.
If you're pairing a Ryzen 9 9950X3D or 7950X and want a board that scales with the chip and the four-M.2 footprint, the ASUS ROG Strix B850-F Gaming WiFi7 NEO is the premium ATX answer without crossing into X870E pricing.
If the value tier matters and 2.5G LAN is fine, the Gigabyte B850 AORUS Elite WIFI7 gives you Wi-Fi 7 and the right VRM at a sticker that lands below the Tomahawk MAX.
If the build is mATX or budget-led, the ASRock B850M Pro RS WiFi is the entry to PCIe 5.0 plus Gen5 boot M.2 at a tier closer to B650 pricing.
If it's Mini-ITX, the ASUS ROG Strix B850-I Gaming WiFi is the ROG-grade compact board with Wi-Fi 7 that makes the small-case build work.
FAQ
Do I really need an X870E motherboard, or is B850 enough for my Ryzen 9000 build?
For a single-GPU gaming PC, B850 is enough. X870E adds a second dedicated PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe lane, native USB4 as a chipset default, and a higher LAN baseline. None of those features are load-bearing for a gaming build with one boot NVMe and a few mass-storage drives. The Best Overall pick above runs Wi-Fi 7 and 5G LAN on B850, which closes most of the I/O gap. Save the chipset premium unless you specifically run dual PCIe 5.0 NVMe drives at full bandwidth at the same time, treat USB4 as a hard peripheral requirement, or need the rare LAN tier above 5G.
What is the actual difference between B850 and B650E for a single-GPU gaming PC?
Functionally, very little. Both run PCIe 5.0 on the GPU slot and have at least one M.2 Gen5 slot for the boot drive. B850 typically ships Wi-Fi 7 where B650E ships Wi-Fi 6E, and B850 boards usually have pre-loaded Ryzen 9000 microcode where older B650E inventory may need a BIOS flashback on first POST. The flip side: mature B650E stock often sits below B850 launch pricing, which makes B650E the value pick if Wi-Fi 6E and a quick flashback are both fine. If you want Wi-Fi 7 out of the box without a BIOS detour, B850 is the cleaner answer.
Will a B850 motherboard run a Ryzen 7 9800X3D without throttling?
Yes. Any B850 board in this guide handles the 9800X3D's sustained gaming draw without thermal throttling. The chip pulls roughly 120 to 160 watts under sustained gaming load, which sits well below what an 8+2+1 or larger VRM is built for. Reviewer testing across the Tomahawk MAX, the AORUS Elite, and the ASRock budget tier confirms the same outcome: full boost clocks held across long sessions, VRM temperatures comfortably below thermal limits. The chip and the chipset are matched at this tier; the failure mode you might fear simply doesn't show up in practice.
Can I run PBO or overclock on a B850 board?
Yes. AMD opened Precision Boost Overdrive (PBO) and CPU overclocking on B850 the same way it's available on X870 and X870E. Curve Optimizer is supported on every board in this guide, which is what you want for a 9800X3D or a Ryzen 9 9950X3D. The premium ATX picks have more VRM headroom for aggressive all-core PBO profiles on the high-core flagships; the mATX budget pick is fine for stock or mild PBO on the 6-core and 8-core chips. Memory overclocking via AMD EXPO and manual fine-tuning is supported across the lineup.
Is a BIOS update required to boot a Ryzen 9000 chip on a B850 board?
In most cases, no. B850 launched after the Ryzen 9000 series, which means every B850 board has shipped from the factory with Ryzen 9000 microcode pre-loaded. The exception is older retail stock of the ASRock B850M Pro RS WiFi (the budget pick above), which may carry an older BIOS depending on the retailer's stock rotation. Every board in this guide includes BIOS Flashback or a Flash BIOS Button, which lets you update the firmware with the board powered and no CPU installed. If you're nervous, order from a high-volume retailer or plan for a fifteen-minute setup detour.
Will a DDR5-6000 CL30 EXPO kit run on any of these boards?
Yes. DDR5-6000 CL30 is the AM5 sweet spot, and every B850 board in this guide runs that spec via the AMD EXPO profile at 1:1 FCLK ratio without manual tuning. A 2x32 GB or 2x48 GB G.Skill Trident Z5 Neo, Corsair Vengeance, or Kingston Fury Beast kit at that spec will boot, train, and stabilize cleanly. Faster kits in the 6400+ MT/s range are an IMC binning gamble, since each Ryzen 9000 chip's memory controller varies slightly. Stick with DDR5-6000 CL30 unless you specifically want to chase the IMC lottery.
Related Articles

Best Motherboards for the Ryzen 7 9800X3D (2026 Picks)
The 9800X3D doesn't need a flagship VRM. We pick 5 AM5 motherboards by build profile: flagship, premium, value, B650E budget, and ITX.
May 12, 2026

Best CPUs for Gaming in 2026: Top Picks for Every Budget
The best gaming CPUs for 2026 across every budget — from Intel’s Core i5 picks to the Ryzen 9 9950X3D — with live US pricing and frame-rate guidance.
May 3, 2026

Best AMD Gaming CPUs 2026: Ranked by Price-to-Performance
The best AMD gaming CPUs for 2026, ranked by price-to-performance — from budget Ryzen 5 picks to the 9950X3D, with live US pricing on every tier.
May 3, 2026

Ryzen 7 7800X3D vs 9800X3D: Is the Upgrade Worth It? (2026)
Ryzen 7 7800X3D vs 9800X3D in 2026. Where each X3D wins, the upgrade tax math, and the buyer profile each chip is built for.
May 12, 2026

Best $1,500 Gaming PC Build 2026: RTX 5070 + 7800X3D
Create a powerful $1500 gaming PC in 2026 using the Ryzen 7 7800X3D and RTX 5070 to dominate 1440p Ultra, enjoy smoother 4K, and stay set for future upgrades.
May 13, 2026