
Ryzen 7 9800X3D vs Core Ultra 9 285K (2026 Verdict)
At a glance
The 9800X3D and the 285K are the 2026 flagship gaming CPUs from AMD and Intel, and on paper they tell completely different stories. The 9800X3D ships eight Zen 5 cores with 96 MB of stacked V-cache, a 5.2 GHz boost, and a 120 W rated TDP. The 285K ships 24 cores (8 P-cores + 16 E-cores) on Arrow Lake, a 5.7 GHz boost, and a 250 W PL2. One chip is built around a cache architecture that buries gaming workloads in fast on-die memory. The other is built around throughput across many threads. Which one wins depends almost entirely on the workload you point it at.
In cache-heavy games, the 9800X3D opens daylight that no amount of clock speed bridges. In multi-threaded productivity loads, the 285K's core count opens daylight that no amount of cache rescues. The deep-dives below cover each chip on its own, the scenario matrix lays out where each one wins by workload, and the buyer-profile section turns the matrix into a single call. For buyers cross-shopping the lower tiers, our best CPUs for gaming guide covers the rest of the field.
Specs at a glance
The two chips don't share much beyond the gaming-flagship label. Architecture, core count, cache, and platform all diverge. The 9800X3D leans on Zen 5 with 3D V-Cache on top of the compute die. The 285K leans on Arrow Lake's tiled architecture with a 36 MB L3 backing 24 cores. Memory is DDR5 on both, but the 285K's CUDIMM support lets it push higher memory clocks if the board and kit cooperate.
Spec | ||
|---|---|---|
Architecture | Zen 5 (with 3D V-Cache) | Arrow Lake (tiled) |
Cores / threads | 8 / 16 | 24 / 24 (8P + 16E, no HT) |
L3 cache | 96 MB (V-Cache, top-mounted) | 36 MB |
Base / boost clock | 4.7 / 5.2 GHz | 3.7 / 5.7 GHz (P-core) |
TDP (rated / sustained) | 120 W rated (gaming sits at rated) | 125 W base, 250 W PL2 (sustained loads run hot) |
Socket / platform | AM5 (LGA 1718) | LGA 1851 (first gen) |
Memory | DDR5, EXPO 6000 sweet spot | DDR5, CUDIMM up to 8400+ on supported boards |
Integrated graphics | RDNA 2 (desktop output only) | Xe-LPG (4 Xe cores) |
Where to buy | Buy on Amazon | Buy on Amazon |
Architecture
- Ryzen 7 9800X3D
Zen 5 (with 3D V-Cache)
- Intel Core Ultra 9 285K
Arrow Lake (tiled)
Cores / threads
- Ryzen 7 9800X3D
8 / 16
- Intel Core Ultra 9 285K
24 / 24 (8P + 16E, no HT)
L3 cache
- Ryzen 7 9800X3D
96 MB (V-Cache, top-mounted)
- Intel Core Ultra 9 285K
36 MB
Base / boost clock
- Ryzen 7 9800X3D
4.7 / 5.2 GHz
- Intel Core Ultra 9 285K
3.7 / 5.7 GHz (P-core)
TDP (rated / sustained)
- Ryzen 7 9800X3D
120 W rated (gaming sits at rated)
- Intel Core Ultra 9 285K
125 W base, 250 W PL2 (sustained loads run hot)
Socket / platform
- Ryzen 7 9800X3D
AM5 (LGA 1718)
- Intel Core Ultra 9 285K
LGA 1851 (first gen)
Memory
- Ryzen 7 9800X3D
DDR5, EXPO 6000 sweet spot
- Intel Core Ultra 9 285K
DDR5, CUDIMM up to 8400+ on supported boards
Integrated graphics
- Ryzen 7 9800X3D
RDNA 2 (desktop output only)
- Intel Core Ultra 9 285K
Xe-LPG (4 Xe cores)
Where to buy
- Ryzen 7 9800X3D
- Buy on Amazon
- Intel Core Ultra 9 285K
- Buy on Amazon
Where each chip wins
Before the deep-dives, the matrix below cross-references each chip against the workloads buyers actually run. Find your row, read across, then jump to the deep-dive of whichever chip the verdict points at.
Scenario | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
1080p competitive high-refresh (CS2, Valorant, Apex, Overwatch) | Get the 9800X3D → | Cache architecture buries the per-frame work the 285K's P-cores have to chase; the gap holds even with the 5.7 GHz boost edge |
1440p AAA cache-heavy (Cyberpunk, Hogwarts, MSFS 2024, BG3 Act 3, SW Jedi Survivor) | Get the 9800X3D → | Reviewer sources put the 9800X3D 25 to 45% ahead in cache-bound scenes; Cyberpunk and Hogwarts are the headline examples |
4K AAA (where GPU is binding) | Either | The gap collapses to near-zero across most reviewers; CPU choice matters mostly for 1% lows |
Pure productivity (Blender, code compile, H.265 encode) | Get the Core Ultra 9 285K → | 25 to 40% ahead in multi-thread workloads on reviewer testing; 24 cores do the work eight can't match |
Mixed gaming + streaming (OBS x264, game + capture on one PC) | Get the Core Ultra 9 285K → | E-cores absorb the encoder load with margin; the 9800X3D handles modern streams but has less headroom |
Sim-racing / flight sim (cache showcase) | Get the 9800X3D → | MSFS 2024 in CPU-bound scenes is the cache showcase; the V-cache architecture sits on top of the workload |
Platform longevity (multi-gen upgrade path) | Get the 9800X3D → | AM5 carries Zen 6 and likely beyond; LGA 1851 is first-gen Intel silicon with no confirmed second-gen roadmap as of this writing |
Power and cooling envelope | Get the 9800X3D → | Roughly 53% less power draw on reviewer testing; smaller PSU, smaller cooler, smaller case all viable |
1080p competitive high-refresh (CS2, Valorant, Apex, Overwatch)
- Winner
- Get the 9800X3D →
- Why
Cache architecture buries the per-frame work the 285K's P-cores have to chase; the gap holds even with the 5.7 GHz boost edge
1440p AAA cache-heavy (Cyberpunk, Hogwarts, MSFS 2024, BG3 Act 3, SW Jedi Survivor)
- Winner
- Get the 9800X3D →
- Why
Reviewer sources put the 9800X3D 25 to 45% ahead in cache-bound scenes; Cyberpunk and Hogwarts are the headline examples
4K AAA (where GPU is binding)
- Winner
Either
- Why
The gap collapses to near-zero across most reviewers; CPU choice matters mostly for 1% lows
Pure productivity (Blender, code compile, H.265 encode)
- Winner
- Get the Core Ultra 9 285K →
- Why
25 to 40% ahead in multi-thread workloads on reviewer testing; 24 cores do the work eight can't match
Mixed gaming + streaming (OBS x264, game + capture on one PC)
- Winner
- Get the Core Ultra 9 285K →
- Why
E-cores absorb the encoder load with margin; the 9800X3D handles modern streams but has less headroom
Sim-racing / flight sim (cache showcase)
- Winner
- Get the 9800X3D →
- Why
MSFS 2024 in CPU-bound scenes is the cache showcase; the V-cache architecture sits on top of the workload
Platform longevity (multi-gen upgrade path)
- Winner
- Get the 9800X3D →
- Why
AM5 carries Zen 6 and likely beyond; LGA 1851 is first-gen Intel silicon with no confirmed second-gen roadmap as of this writing
Power and cooling envelope
- Winner
- Get the 9800X3D →
- Why
Roughly 53% less power draw on reviewer testing; smaller PSU, smaller cooler, smaller case all viable
Ryzen 7 9800X3D: AMD's cache-led gaming flagship
The 9800X3D shipped in November 2024 and took the gaming-CPU crown immediately. The headline change versus prior X3D chips was the V-cache placement: AMD moved the cache from under the compute die to on top of it, which let the chip clock higher and run hotter without the thermal-cliff penalty that constrained the 7800X3D. Combined with the Zen 5 IPC uplift, the 9800X3D pulls measurable gen-on-gen gains in the workloads where the cache matters and holds its lead against everything else in the 2026 gaming-flagship class.
What it is
Zen 5 architecture, 8 cores and 16 threads, 96 MB of L3 cache stacked on top of the compute die (top-mounted V-cache), 4.7 GHz base and 5.2 GHz boost, 120 W rated TDP. Socket AM5 with DDR5 memory and the AM5 platform's multi-generation upgrade path. Integrated RDNA 2 graphics handle desktop output if a discrete GPU isn't installed, which matters less for a gaming buyer but is worth noting for builders who want POST without a card.
Where it wins
Cache-heavy gaming. The lift is real and measurable across reviewer sources. Reviewer testing on Cyberpunk 2077 surfaced the 9800X3D at 45% ahead of the 285K in CPU-bound 1080p scenes. Hogwarts Legacy landed at 43%. Star Wars Jedi: Survivor averaged 234 fps on the 9800X3D against 155 fps on the 285K. Counter-Strike 2, Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024, and Baldur's Gate 3 Act 3 all surfaced ranges of 18 to 25%. None of these are small enough to dismiss if your title list overlaps any of them.
Power and thermal envelope are the other clean win. Reviewer measurement put the 9800X3D's system-level power draw roughly 53% below the 285K under gaming load. That translates into a smaller PSU recommendation, a smaller cooler requirement, and a smaller case envelope. Builders running matched memory at DDR5-6000 EXPO with a 240 mm AIO or Peerless Assassin-class air cooler have a stable platform without thermal headroom anxiety. For buyers still weighing the brand decision, the Intel vs AMD for gaming and productivity breakdown covers the framework.
Where it loses
Multi-threaded productivity. The eight-core ceiling that doesn't matter in games becomes the binding constraint in Blender renders, code compiles, and H.265 encodes. Reviewer testing put the 285K 25 to 40% ahead across those workloads. If your daily workload includes any of them, the 9800X3D's cache architecture is the wrong tool for the job.
The 9800X3D also loses on memory bandwidth ceiling for buyers who care. The Zen 5 IMC handles DDR5-6000 EXPO without drama and tolerates 6400 EXPO on most kits, but the 285K's CUDIMM support reaches DDR5-8000+ on the right board. Bandwidth-bound workloads that aren't already cache-saturated pull from the 285K's headroom.
Build context
AM5 platform, DDR5-6000 EXPO is the universal sweet spot. Any current B650 / B650E / X670 / X670E / B850 / X870 / X870E board fits without a platform tax. BIOS update to AGESA 1.2.0.2 or later is the practical floor for stable 9800X3D scheduling; pre-November-2024 boards may need a flash before the chip will POST. Cooling demand is honest under gaming-only load (120 W rated), but sustained loads push past TDP, so a 240 mm AIO or Peerless Assassin 120 SE-class air cooler is the practical floor for builders who push the chip on mixed work. For the chipset-tier and board-spec decisions, our best motherboards for the Ryzen 7 9800X3D guide spreads the options.
Intel Core Ultra 9 285K: Intel's productivity flagship that games
The 285K shipped in October 2024 as Intel's first Arrow Lake desktop chip and the first LGA 1851 silicon. The architecture story is a complete reset: tiled compute, no Hyper-Threading on the P-cores, an NPU, and a new socket. The pitch was a productivity flagship that holds its own in games. The delivery, on reviewer testing, was a productivity flagship that loses cache-heavy games to the 9800X3D by margins that matter, while opening a real lead in everything multi-threaded.
What it is
Arrow Lake architecture (tiled), 24 cores total (8 Performance + 16 Efficient, no Hyper-Threading), 36 MB L3 cache, 5.7 GHz P-core boost and 4.6 GHz E-core boost, 125 W base TDP / 250 W PL2 (sustained workloads will pull near PL2). Socket LGA 1851 with DDR5 memory and integrated Xe-LPG graphics. An NPU is on-die for AI acceleration but isn't load-bearing for gaming today.
Where it wins
Multi-threaded productivity. 24 cores do work eight cores can't match, and the workloads that scale across them benefit directly. Reviewer testing put the 285K 25 to 40% ahead of the 9800X3D in Blender BMW and Classroom scenes, H.265 encode passes, and code-compile throughput. If your day job includes 3D rendering, video encoding, or build pipelines, the 285K returns hours that the 9800X3D simply can't.
Mixed gaming + streaming on a single PC is the other clean win. The E-cores absorb the OBS x264 encoder workload while the P-cores carry the game, with no contention on the game thread. Buyers running medium-preset x264 streams alongside AAA gameplay see less frametime variance on the 285K than on chips with fewer total cores. Buyers running NVENC streams on a discrete GPU see less benefit, but the headroom matters less there.
The 285K's memory subsystem is also the more forward-looking story. CUDIMM support past DDR5-8000 on the right Z890 board opens bandwidth headroom that AM5 won't match for at least another generation. Bandwidth-sensitive workloads benefit; cache-saturated workloads don't.
Where it loses
Cache-heavy gaming. The 285K's 36 MB L3 is large by Intel's prior standards but a fraction of the 9800X3D's 96 MB stacked cache, and the architecture's tiled design adds latency the 9800X3D doesn't carry. Reviewer testing across Cyberpunk, Hogwarts, MSFS 2024, BG3 Act 3, and Star Wars Jedi: Survivor surfaced 9800X3D leads ranging from 18% to 45%. The 5.7 GHz boost helps but doesn't bridge the cache deficit.
Power draw is the other honest loss. The 285K runs hot under sustained load. Reviewer measurement put system-level power roughly double the 9800X3D's under gaming load and meaningfully higher than that under productivity load. That translates into a larger PSU recommendation, a larger cooler requirement (a 280 mm or 360 mm AIO is the practical floor for sustained productivity work), and more case airflow than a 9800X3D build needs.
Platform longevity is a softer loss but real. LGA 1851 is first-gen, and Intel hasn't publicly committed to a second-gen chip on the socket. Buyers picking the 285K today are picking a platform with no confirmed upgrade path beyond a refresh. AM5 has Zen 6 and likely Zen 7 ahead of it.
Build context
LGA 1851 platform, Z890 chipset for full overclocking and CUDIMM support, B860 for cost-aware builds without the memory headroom. DDR5-6400 to DDR5-7200 EXPO is the practical sweet spot for most kits; CUDIMM at DDR5-8000+ is achievable on the right board with the right kit. Cooling is the load-bearing build decision: a 280 mm or 360 mm AIO is the floor for sustained productivity workloads, and a 240 mm AIO is workable for gaming-primary builds. Power supply sizing should plan for the 250 W PL2 plus GPU headroom; a 1000 W ATX 3.1 PSU is reasonable on an RTX 5090 build.
Benchmarks
The benchmark tables below come from reviewer sources (Tom's Hardware, TechSpot, Tech4Gamers, HowManyFPS aggregations), not synthetic spec cards. Five tables cover scenarios where reviewer coverage surfaced clean numbers for both chips at a single resolution and settings tier.
Cyberpunk 2077: 1080p ultra (CPU-bound scene)
- Ryzen 7 9800X3D196 fps
- Intel Core Ultra 9 285K135 fps
Source: Reviewer testing across Tom's Hardware faceoff and TechSpot, late 2024. CPU-bound scene; the 45% gap reflects the V-cache showcase against Arrow Lake's tiled latency.
Hogwarts Legacy: 1080p ultra (Hogsmeade walking scene)
- Ryzen 7 9800X3D178 fps
- Intel Core Ultra 9 285K124 fps
Source: Reviewer testing, late 2024. Cache-heavy scene; the 43% gap holds across reviewer samples.
Counter-Strike 2: 1080p competitive (Dust 2)
- Ryzen 7 9800X3D642 fps
- Intel Core Ultra 9 285K521 fps
Source: Reviewer testing, late 2024. The 23% gap matters for 360 Hz+ competitive targets even though both chips are well past 240 fps.
Star Wars Jedi: Survivor: 1080p ultra
- Ryzen 7 9800X3D234 fps
- Intel Core Ultra 9 285K155 fps
Source: Reviewer testing, late 2024. The 51% gap is one of the largest in the 2026 sample; reflects cache-bound traversal scenes.
Blender BMW render (productivity reference)
- Ryzen 7 9800X3D84 seconds (lower is better)
- Intel Core Ultra 9 285K58 seconds (lower is better)
Source: Reviewer Blender BMW testing. The 285K's 24-core throughput buries the 9800X3D's eight-core ceiling on multi-threaded productivity work.
Pick by buyer profile
The scenario matrix and benchmarks cover where each chip wins. The recommendations below turn that into a single call by buyer type.
**Pure gamer at 1440p high-refresh or 4K**: Ryzen 7 9800X3D. The cache architecture wins cache-heavy titles by margins that matter and trades blows at 4K. Power and cooling envelope is friendlier. Platform upgrade path is longer.
**Gaming-first buyer with light creator work (Lightroom, Premiere, occasional Blender)**: Ryzen 7 9800X3D. Light creator work is fast enough on eight Zen 5 cores; gaming gains are the binding return.
**Mixed gaming and serious productivity (daily Blender, video encode, code compile)**: Intel Core Ultra 9 285K. Productivity is where the 24-core throughput returns hours. Gaming concession is real in cache-heavy titles but manageable above 1440p.
**Streamer on a single PC (OBS x264, AAA gameplay)**: Intel Core Ultra 9 285K. E-cores absorb the encoder workload without contention on the game thread. NVENC streams shift the calculus toward the 9800X3D.
**Builder weighing platform longevity (multi-gen upgrade path)**: Ryzen 7 9800X3D. AM5 carries Zen 6 and likely beyond. LGA 1851 has no confirmed second-gen as of this writing.
**Builder with thermal or PSU constraints (SFF, quiet build, lower-watt PSU)**: Ryzen 7 9800X3D. Roughly 53% less power draw under gaming load means a smaller case, smaller cooler, smaller PSU envelope.
Bottom line
For gaming-first buyers, the 9800X3D is the clearer call in 2026. The cache architecture wins where it matters, the power envelope is friendlier, and the AM5 platform carries multiple confirmed upgrade generations ahead of it. For buyers who actually run productivity workloads alongside gaming, or who stream on a single PC, the 285K's 24-core throughput returns time the 9800X3D can't. If you're upgrading from a current X3D chip without a productivity workload that scales across many cores, the 7800X3D vs 9800X3D upgrade question is the better read; the 285K conversation is for buyers actually weighing brand and platform at the same time. For the broader board and chipset decision, our how to choose a CPU + motherboard pillar covers the framework.
Frequently asked questions
Is the 9800X3D better than the 285K for gaming?
Yes, in cache-heavy and CPU-bound titles by margins that range from 18% to 45% on reviewer testing. At 4K where the GPU is the binding constraint, the gap collapses to near-zero. If your title list includes Cyberpunk, Hogwarts, MSFS 2024, Baldur's Gate 3 in late-game scenes, or Star Wars Jedi: Survivor, the 9800X3D is the right call. If you play exclusively at 4K Ultra with a high-end GPU, both chips trade blows within margin and the call comes down to the rest of your workload.
Should I get the 285K for productivity?
Yes, if you run multi-threaded workloads daily. Reviewer testing puts the 285K 25% to 40% ahead in Blender renders, H.265 video encodes, and code-compile throughput. The 9800X3D handles light creator work without drama, but its eight-core ceiling becomes the binding constraint in sustained productivity loads. If your day job includes 3D, video, or build pipelines, the 285K returns time the 9800X3D can't.
Will the 285K pair better with an RTX 5090?
Not in any way that translates into more frames at the resolutions buyers actually run a 5090 at. At 4K Ultra, both chips trade blows within margin because the GPU is binding. At 1440p, the 9800X3D's cache lead reasserts itself in CPU-bound titles. The 285K isn't a worse 5090 partner, but it isn't a better one either. The CPU decision should be driven by your non-gaming workload, not by which chip "feeds the GPU better."
Does the 9800X3D need a 360 mm AIO?
No. Under gaming-only load, the 9800X3D runs at its 120 W rated TDP and a 240 mm AIO or a Peerless Assassin 120 SE-class air cooler handles it without thermal pressure. Sustained mixed workloads push past TDP and benefit from larger cooling, but the practical floor for a gaming-primary build is a 240 mm AIO or a high-end dual-tower air cooler. The 285K's sustained-load behavior is the chip that wants a 360 mm AIO; the 9800X3D doesn't need one.
What motherboard for the 285K vs 9800X3D?
Different platforms. The 9800X3D drops into AM5 (LGA 1718) on any current B650 / B650E / X670 / X670E / B850 / X870 / X870E board, with a BIOS update to AGESA 1.2.0.2 or later required on older boards. The 285K drops into LGA 1851 on Z890 (full overclocking, CUDIMM support) or B860 (cost-aware builds). The two chips share no socket and no chipset. AM5 carries Zen 6 and likely Zen 7 ahead of it; LGA 1851 has no confirmed second-gen as of this writing. Platform longevity is one of the load-bearing factors in the call.
Related Articles

Ryzen 7 7800X3D vs Ryzen 7 9800X3D: Is the Upgrade Worth It in 2026?
Ryzen 7 7800X3D vs 9800X3D in 2026. Where each X3D wins, the upgrade tax math, and the buyer profile each chip is built for.
May 9, 2026

Intel vs AMD 2026: The Right CPU for Gaming & Work
Intel vs AMD CPUs in 2026 — Ryzen 7 9800X3D, Ryzen 9 9950X3D, and Core Ultra 9 285K compared for gaming and productivity. Live US pricing on every pick.
May 11, 2026

Best CPUs for Gaming in 2026: Top Picks for Every Budget
The best gaming CPUs for 2026 across every budget — from Intel’s Core i5 picks to the Ryzen 9 9950X3D — with live US pricing and frame-rate guidance.
May 3, 2026

Best Motherboards for the Ryzen 7 9800X3D (2026 Picks)
The 9800X3D doesn't need a flagship VRM. We pick 5 AM5 motherboards by build profile: flagship, premium, value, B650E budget, and ITX.
May 11, 2026

Best GPUs for 9800X3D
Best GPUs to pair with the Ryzen 7 9800X3D, picked by monitor tier and use case, from a 1080p competitive card to the 4K crown without bottlenecking the V-cache.
May 9, 2026