Skip to main content

RTX 4090 FPS Calculator

The RTX 4090 is no longer sold new in most places, but it still outruns nearly everything else. Across our 30 games at High it averages 179 FPS at 1080p, 141 FPS at 1440p and 85 FPS at 4K. That is a comfortable 4K at 60 FPS or better in almost every game, and over 100 FPS at 1440p. Its 24 GB of VRAM is never a limit in our table. If you already own one, there is little reason to upgrade. If you are shopping for one used, compare it against the RTX 5080.

RTX 4090 FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 214812074
Assassin's Creed Shadows908457
Baldur's Gate 3273220137
Battlefield 620416665
Black Myth: Wukong13310569
Borderlands 4825929
Call of Duty: Black Ops 6264189113
Clair Obscur: Expedition 331047361
Counter-Strike 2606439242
Cyberpunk 207720717684
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach15012884
DOOM: The Dark Ages16212467
Dragon Age: The Veilguard15112476
Dying Light: The Beast16513684
Final Fantasy XVI1229459
Ghost of Tsushima16713990
God of War Ragnarök183159109
Helldivers 2294233139
Hogwarts Legacy17613071
Horizon Forbidden West176149103
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II20015388
Marvel's Spider-Man 219715795
Monster Hunter Wilds1298455
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl11210467
Silent Hill 2 Remake1209250
Star Wars Outlaws14110148
Starfield1119661
The First Descendant13611378
The Last of Us Part II181153103
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 219014178

7 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

Compare: RTX 4090 vs RTX 5080 · RTX 4090 vs RTX 5090

What CPU to pair with RTX 4090

RTX 4090 reaches 179 FPS at 1080p, so the processor sets the ceiling there. Pair it with the fastest gaming CPU you can afford, an X3D chip or a top-tier current-generation part, and expect the CPU to matter less at 4K where the card is the limit.

Check your own CPU with this card: Bottleneck calculator

What monitor suits RTX 4090

1080p: Skip 1080p. RTX 4090 averages 179 FPS there, and the CPU becomes the limit before the monitor can use the frames.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 240 Hz or higher uses the card's 141 FPS average. It suits competitive play, though you give up the image quality RTX 4090 can deliver at 4K.

4K: A 4K panel at 144 Hz or higher is what RTX 4090 is for. It averages 85 FPS at 4K High, so a high-refresh OLED or fast IPS panel with VRR makes full use of it.

RTX 4090 FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RTX 4090 get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RTX 4090 in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 439 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 141 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RTX 4090 good for 1080p gaming?

RTX 4090 averages 179 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RTX 4090 run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RTX 4090 averages 85 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 24 GB of VRAM enough on the RTX 4090?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 24 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement