Skip to main content

RTX 3080 Ti FPS Calculator

RTX 3080 Ti is a high-end card with 12 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 108 FPS at 1080p High, 81 FPS at 1440p and 48 FPS at 4K. It is built for 1440p at high refresh rates, and it handles 4K in most games.

RTX 3080 Ti FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 2907042
Assassin's Creed Shadows554932
Baldur's Gate 316612877
Battlefield 6967037
Black Myth: Wukong615339
Borderlands 4503417
Call of Duty: Black Ops 616111064
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33644235
Counter-Strike 2369255137
Cyberpunk 20771268948
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach917448
DOOM: The Dark Ages997238
Dragon Age: The Veilguard927243
Dying Light: The Beast1017948
Final Fantasy XVI745433
Ghost of Tsushima1028151
God of War Ragnarök1119262
Helldivers 217913579
Hogwarts Legacy1077540
Horizon Forbidden West1078758
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II1228950
Marvel's Spider-Man 21209154
Monster Hunter Wilds784931
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl846438
Silent Hill 2 Remake735329
Star Wars Outlaws865927
Starfield685635
The First Descendant836544
The Last of Us Part II1108958
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 21168244

0 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RTX 3080 Ti

With 81 FPS on average at 1440p, RTX 3080 Ti can be held back by a weak processor. Pair it with a current-generation 8-core CPU, ideally one with large cache such as an X3D chip, so the card is not waiting on the CPU in esports and simulation games.

What monitor suits RTX 3080 Ti

1080p: A 1080p monitor wastes RTX 3080 Ti. Even at 360 Hz you give up image quality the card can easily afford.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 165 to 240 Hz is the sweet spot. RTX 3080 Ti averages 81 FPS at 1440p High, enough to use a fast panel in most games.

4K: A 4K panel at 120 to 144 Hz suits RTX 3080 Ti. It averages 48 FPS at 4K High, so VRR matters, and upscaling gets the heaviest games above 60 FPS.

RTX 3080 Ti FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RTX 3080 Ti get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RTX 3080 Ti in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 255 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 81 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RTX 3080 Ti good for 1080p gaming?

RTX 3080 Ti averages 108 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RTX 3080 Ti run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RTX 3080 Ti averages 48 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 12 GB of VRAM enough on the RTX 3080 Ti?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 12 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement