Skip to main content

RTX 3090 FPS Calculator

RTX 3090 is a high-end card with 24 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 110 FPS at 1080p High, 83 FPS at 1440p and 49 FPS at 4K. It is built for 1440p at high refresh rates, and it handles 4K in most games.

RTX 3090 FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 2997343
Assassin's Creed Shadows565033
Baldur's Gate 317013180
Battlefield 6987238
Black Myth: Wukong635541
Borderlands 4513517
Call of Duty: Black Ops 616411366
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33654336
Counter-Strike 2376262141
Cyberpunk 20771299149
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach937649
DOOM: The Dark Ages1007439
Dragon Age: The Veilguard947444
Dying Light: The Beast1038149
Final Fantasy XVI765634
Ghost of Tsushima1048353
God of War Ragnarök1139564
Helldivers 218313981
Hogwarts Legacy1097842
Horizon Forbidden West1098960
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II1249152
Marvel's Spider-Man 21229355
Monster Hunter Wilds805032
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl856639
Silent Hill 2 Remake755530
Star Wars Outlaws876028
Starfield695736
The First Descendant846746
The Last of Us Part II1129160
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 21188446

3 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RTX 3090

With 83 FPS on average at 1440p, RTX 3090 can be held back by a weak processor. Pair it with a current-generation 8-core CPU, ideally one with large cache such as an X3D chip, so the card is not waiting on the CPU in esports and simulation games.

What monitor suits RTX 3090

1080p: A 1080p monitor wastes RTX 3090. Even at 360 Hz you give up image quality the card can easily afford.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 165 to 240 Hz is the sweet spot. RTX 3090 averages 83 FPS at 1440p High, enough to use a fast panel in most games.

4K: A 4K panel at 120 to 144 Hz suits RTX 3090. It averages 49 FPS at 4K High, so VRR matters, and upscaling gets the heaviest games above 60 FPS.

RTX 3090 FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RTX 3090 get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RTX 3090 in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 262 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 83 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RTX 3090 good for 1080p gaming?

RTX 3090 averages 110 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RTX 3090 run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RTX 3090 averages 49 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 24 GB of VRAM enough on the RTX 3090?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 24 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement