Skip to main content

RTX 4070 FPS Calculator

RTX 4070 is a high-end card with 12 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 102 FPS at 1080p High, 73 FPS at 1440p and 40 FPS at 4K. It is built for 1440p at high refresh rates, and it handles 4K in most games.

RTX 4070 FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 2856335
Assassin's Creed Shadows524427
Baldur's Gate 315711565
Battlefield 6916331
Black Myth: Wukong584833
Borderlands 4473114
Call of Duty: Black Ops 61529954
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33603829
Counter-Strike 2348230115
Cyberpunk 20771198040
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach866740
DOOM: The Dark Ages936532
Dragon Age: The Veilguard876536
Dying Light: The Beast957140
Final Fantasy XVI704928
Ghost of Tsushima967343
God of War Ragnarök1058352
Helldivers 216912266
Hogwarts Legacy1016834
Horizon Forbidden West1017849
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II1158042
Marvel's Spider-Man 21138245
Monster Hunter Wilds744426
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl795832
Silent Hill 2 Remake694824
Star Wars Outlaws815323
Starfield645029
The First Descendant785937
The Last of Us Part II1048049
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 21097437

3 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RTX 4070

With 73 FPS on average at 1440p, RTX 4070 can be held back by a weak processor. Pair it with a current-generation 8-core CPU, ideally one with large cache such as an X3D chip, so the card is not waiting on the CPU in esports and simulation games.

What monitor suits RTX 4070

1080p: A 1080p monitor wastes RTX 4070. Even at 360 Hz you give up image quality the card can easily afford.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 165 to 240 Hz is the sweet spot. RTX 4070 averages 73 FPS at 1440p High, enough to use a fast panel in most games.

4K: A 4K panel at 120 to 144 Hz suits RTX 4070. It averages 40 FPS at 4K High, so VRR matters, and upscaling gets the heaviest games above 60 FPS.

RTX 4070 FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RTX 4070 get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RTX 4070 in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 230 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 73 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RTX 4070 good for 1080p gaming?

RTX 4070 averages 102 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RTX 4070 run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RTX 4070 averages 40 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 12 GB of VRAM enough on the RTX 4070?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 12 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement