Skip to main content

RTX 4070 SUPER FPS Calculator

RTX 4070 SUPER is a high-end card with 12 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 115 FPS at 1080p High, 83 FPS at 1440p and 47 FPS at 4K. It is built for 1440p at high refresh rates, and it handles 4K in most games.

RTX 4070 SUPER FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 2967241
Assassin's Creed Shadows595031
Baldur's Gate 317713175
Battlefield 61037236
Black Myth: Wukong665538
Borderlands 4533516
Call of Duty: Black Ops 617211363
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33684334
Counter-Strike 2393262133
Cyberpunk 20771349146
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach977646
DOOM: The Dark Ages1057437
Dragon Age: The Veilguard987442
Dying Light: The Beast1078146
Final Fantasy XVI795632
Ghost of Tsushima1088350
God of War Ragnarök1199560
Helldivers 219113977
Hogwarts Legacy1147839
Horizon Forbidden West1148957
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II1309149
Marvel's Spider-Man 21289352
Monster Hunter Wilds845030
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl896637
Silent Hill 2 Remake785528
Star Wars Outlaws926027
Starfield725734
The First Descendant886743
The Last of Us Part II1189157
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 21238443

0 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RTX 4070 SUPER

With 83 FPS on average at 1440p, RTX 4070 SUPER can be held back by a weak processor. Pair it with a current-generation 8-core CPU, ideally one with large cache such as an X3D chip, so the card is not waiting on the CPU in esports and simulation games.

What monitor suits RTX 4070 SUPER

1080p: A 1080p monitor wastes RTX 4070 SUPER. Even at 360 Hz you give up image quality the card can easily afford.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 165 to 240 Hz is the sweet spot. RTX 4070 SUPER averages 83 FPS at 1440p High, enough to use a fast panel in most games.

4K: A 4K panel at 120 to 144 Hz suits RTX 4070 SUPER. It averages 47 FPS at 4K High, so VRR matters, and upscaling gets the heaviest games above 60 FPS.

RTX 4070 SUPER FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RTX 4070 SUPER get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RTX 4070 SUPER in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 262 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 83 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RTX 4070 SUPER good for 1080p gaming?

RTX 4070 SUPER averages 115 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RTX 4070 SUPER run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RTX 4070 SUPER averages 47 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 12 GB of VRAM enough on the RTX 4070 SUPER?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 12 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement