Skip to main content

RTX 4070 Ti FPS Calculator

RTX 4070 Ti is a high-end card with 12 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 123 FPS at 1080p High, 89 FPS at 1440p and 50 FPS at 4K. It is built for 1440p at high refresh rates, and it handles 4K in most games.

RTX 4070 Ti FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 21037744
Assassin's Creed Shadows635434
Baldur's Gate 319014181
Battlefield 61107739
Black Myth: Wukong705941
Borderlands 4573818
Call of Duty: Black Ops 618412268
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33734736
Counter-Strike 2421283144
Cyberpunk 20771449850
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach1048250
DOOM: The Dark Ages1138040
Dragon Age: The Veilguard1058045
Dying Light: The Beast1158750
Final Fantasy XVI856035
Ghost of Tsushima1169054
God of War Ragnarök12710265
Helldivers 220415083
Hogwarts Legacy1228443
Horizon Forbidden West1229661
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II1399853
Marvel's Spider-Man 213710156
Monster Hunter Wilds905433
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl967140
Silent Hill 2 Remake835930
Star Wars Outlaws986529
Starfield776236
The First Descendant947346
The Last of Us Part II1269861
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 21329146

0 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RTX 4070 Ti

With 89 FPS on average at 1440p, RTX 4070 Ti can be held back by a weak processor. Pair it with a current-generation 8-core CPU, ideally one with large cache such as an X3D chip, so the card is not waiting on the CPU in esports and simulation games.

What monitor suits RTX 4070 Ti

1080p: A 1080p monitor wastes RTX 4070 Ti. Even at 360 Hz you give up image quality the card can easily afford.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 165 to 240 Hz is the sweet spot. RTX 4070 Ti averages 89 FPS at 1440p High, enough to use a fast panel in most games.

4K: A 4K panel at 120 to 144 Hz suits RTX 4070 Ti. It averages 50 FPS at 4K High, so VRR matters, and upscaling gets the heaviest games above 60 FPS.

RTX 4070 Ti FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RTX 4070 Ti get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RTX 4070 Ti in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 283 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 89 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RTX 4070 Ti good for 1080p gaming?

RTX 4070 Ti averages 123 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RTX 4070 Ti run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RTX 4070 Ti averages 50 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 12 GB of VRAM enough on the RTX 4070 Ti?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 12 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement