Skip to main content

RTX 4070 Ti SUPER FPS Calculator

RTX 4070 Ti SUPER is a high-end card with 16 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 132 FPS at 1080p High, 97 FPS at 1440p and 55 FPS at 4K. It is built for 1440p at high refresh rates, and it handles 4K in most games.

RTX 4070 Ti SUPER FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 21108448
Assassin's Creed Shadows675937
Baldur's Gate 320315389
Battlefield 61178442
Black Myth: Wukong756445
Borderlands 4614119
Call of Duty: Black Ops 619613274
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33775140
Counter-Strike 2449306158
Cyberpunk 207715410655
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach1118955
DOOM: The Dark Ages1208644
Dragon Age: The Veilguard1128649
Dying Light: The Beast1239455
Final Fantasy XVI906538
Ghost of Tsushima1249759
God of War Ragnarök13511071
Helldivers 221816290
Hogwarts Legacy1309047
Horizon Forbidden West13010467
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II14810658
Marvel's Spider-Man 214610962
Monster Hunter Wilds955936
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl1027744
Silent Hill 2 Remake896433
Star Wars Outlaws1047032
Starfield836740
The First Descendant1017851
The Last of Us Part II13410667
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 21419851

0 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RTX 4070 Ti SUPER

With 97 FPS on average at 1440p, RTX 4070 Ti SUPER can be held back by a weak processor. Pair it with a current-generation 8-core CPU, ideally one with large cache such as an X3D chip, so the card is not waiting on the CPU in esports and simulation games.

What monitor suits RTX 4070 Ti SUPER

1080p: A 1080p monitor wastes RTX 4070 Ti SUPER. Even at 360 Hz you give up image quality the card can easily afford.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 165 to 240 Hz is the sweet spot. RTX 4070 Ti SUPER averages 97 FPS at 1440p High, enough to use a fast panel in most games.

4K: A 4K panel at 120 to 144 Hz suits RTX 4070 Ti SUPER. It averages 55 FPS at 4K High, so VRR matters, and upscaling gets the heaviest games above 60 FPS.

RTX 4070 Ti SUPER FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RTX 4070 Ti SUPER in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 306 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 97 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER good for 1080p gaming?

RTX 4070 Ti SUPER averages 132 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER averages 55 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 16 GB of VRAM enough on the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 16 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement