Skip to main content

RTX 4080 FPS Calculator

RTX 4080 is a flagship card with 16 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 147 FPS at 1080p High, 110 FPS at 1440p and 64 FPS at 4K. It is the card for 4K at high settings, and at lower resolutions it mostly waits on the rest of the system.

RTX 4080 FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 21229356
Assassin's Creed Shadows756743
Baldur's Gate 3226175104
Battlefield 61319650
Black Myth: Wukong847353
Borderlands 4684722
Call of Duty: Black Ops 621915086
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33865846
Counter-Strike 2501350184
Cyberpunk 207717112264
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach12410264
DOOM: The Dark Ages1349951
Dragon Age: The Veilguard1259958
Dying Light: The Beast13710864
Final Fantasy XVI1017445
Ghost of Tsushima13811169
God of War Ragnarök15112683
Helldivers 2243185106
Hogwarts Legacy14510354
Horizon Forbidden West14511978
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II16612267
Marvel's Spider-Man 216312572
Monster Hunter Wilds1076742
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl1148851
Silent Hill 2 Remake997338
Star Wars Outlaws1178137
Starfield927646
The First Descendant1129059
The Last of Us Part II15012278
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 215711259

3 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RTX 4080

RTX 4080 reaches 147 FPS at 1080p, so the processor sets the ceiling there. Pair it with the fastest gaming CPU you can afford, an X3D chip or a top-tier current-generation part, and expect the CPU to matter less at 4K where the card is the limit.

What monitor suits RTX 4080

1080p: Skip 1080p. RTX 4080 averages 147 FPS there, and the CPU becomes the limit before the monitor can use the frames.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 240 Hz or higher uses the card's 110 FPS average. It suits competitive play, though you give up the image quality RTX 4080 can deliver at 4K.

4K: A 4K panel at 144 Hz or higher is what RTX 4080 is for. It averages 64 FPS at 4K High, so a high-refresh OLED or fast IPS panel with VRR makes full use of it.

RTX 4080 FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RTX 4080 get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RTX 4080 in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 350 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 110 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RTX 4080 good for 1080p gaming?

RTX 4080 averages 147 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RTX 4080 run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RTX 4080 averages 64 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 16 GB of VRAM enough on the RTX 4080?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 16 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement