Skip to main content

RTX 4080 SUPER FPS Calculator

RTX 4080 SUPER is a flagship card with 16 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 149 FPS at 1080p High, 113 FPS at 1440p and 67 FPS at 4K. It is the card for 4K at high settings, and at lower resolutions it mostly waits on the rest of the system.

RTX 4080 SUPER FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 21249858
Assassin's Creed Shadows766945
Baldur's Gate 3229179108
Battlefield 61339851
Black Myth: Wukong857555
Borderlands 4694823
Call of Duty: Black Ops 622215490
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33885948
Counter-Strike 2508359191
Cyberpunk 207717412566
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach12610566
DOOM: The Dark Ages13610153
Dragon Age: The Veilguard12710160
Dying Light: The Beast13911166
Final Fantasy XVI1027646
Ghost of Tsushima14011471
God of War Ragnarök15312986
Helldivers 2247190110
Hogwarts Legacy14710656
Horizon Forbidden West14712281
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II16812570
Marvel's Spider-Man 216512875
Monster Hunter Wilds1086943
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl1159053
Silent Hill 2 Remake1017540
Star Wars Outlaws1188338
Starfield937848
The First Descendant1149261
The Last of Us Part II15212581
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 215911561

0 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RTX 4080 SUPER

RTX 4080 SUPER reaches 149 FPS at 1080p, so the processor sets the ceiling there. Pair it with the fastest gaming CPU you can afford, an X3D chip or a top-tier current-generation part, and expect the CPU to matter less at 4K where the card is the limit.

What monitor suits RTX 4080 SUPER

1080p: Skip 1080p. RTX 4080 SUPER averages 149 FPS there, and the CPU becomes the limit before the monitor can use the frames.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 240 Hz or higher uses the card's 113 FPS average. It suits competitive play, though you give up the image quality RTX 4080 SUPER can deliver at 4K.

4K: A 4K panel at 144 Hz or higher is what RTX 4080 SUPER is for. It averages 67 FPS at 4K High, so a high-refresh OLED or fast IPS panel with VRR makes full use of it.

RTX 4080 SUPER FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RTX 4080 SUPER get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RTX 4080 SUPER in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 359 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 113 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RTX 4080 SUPER good for 1080p gaming?

RTX 4080 SUPER averages 149 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RTX 4080 SUPER run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RTX 4080 SUPER averages 67 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 16 GB of VRAM enough on the RTX 4080 SUPER?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 16 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement