Skip to main content

RX 6950 XT FPS Calculator

RX 6950 XT is a high-end card with 16 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 108 FPS at 1080p High, 80 FPS at 1440p and 44 FPS at 4K. It is built for 1440p at high refresh rates, and it handles 4K in most games.

RX 6950 XT FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 2886839
Assassin's Creed Shadows544830
Baldur's Gate 316312472
Battlefield 614211034
Black Myth: Wukong856436
Borderlands 4493315
Call of Duty: Black Ops 615810759
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33624132
Counter-Strike 2362248127
Cyberpunk 20771248644
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach897244
DOOM: The Dark Ages977035
Dragon Age: The Veilguard907040
Dying Light: The Beast997744
Final Fantasy XVI735331
Ghost of Tsushima1007947
God of War Ragnarök1099057
Helldivers 217613273
Hogwarts Legacy1057337
Horizon Forbidden West1058454
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II1208646
Marvel's Spider-Man 21188950
Monster Hunter Wilds774829
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl826335
Silent Hill 2 Remake725226
Star Wars Outlaws845725
Starfield675432
The First Descendant816441
The Last of Us Part II1088654
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 21138041

4 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RX 6950 XT

With 80 FPS on average at 1440p, RX 6950 XT can be held back by a weak processor. Pair it with a current-generation 8-core CPU, ideally one with large cache such as an X3D chip, so the card is not waiting on the CPU in esports and simulation games.

What monitor suits RX 6950 XT

1080p: A 1080p monitor wastes RX 6950 XT. Even at 360 Hz you give up image quality the card can easily afford.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 165 to 240 Hz is the sweet spot. RX 6950 XT averages 80 FPS at 1440p High, enough to use a fast panel in most games.

4K: A 4K panel at 120 to 144 Hz suits RX 6950 XT. It averages 44 FPS at 4K High, so VRR matters, and upscaling gets the heaviest games above 60 FPS.

RX 6950 XT FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RX 6950 XT get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RX 6950 XT in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 248 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 80 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RX 6950 XT good for 1080p gaming?

RX 6950 XT averages 108 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RX 6950 XT run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RX 6950 XT averages 44 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 16 GB of VRAM enough on the RX 6950 XT?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 16 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement