Skip to main content

RX 7900 GRE FPS Calculator

RX 7900 GRE is a high-end card with 16 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 112 FPS at 1080p High, 82 FPS at 1440p and 46 FPS at 4K. It is built for 1440p at high refresh rates, and it handles 4K in most games.

RX 7900 GRE FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 2947140
Assassin's Creed Shadows574931
Baldur's Gate 317312975
Battlefield 61007136
Black Myth: Wukong645438
Borderlands 4523516
Call of Duty: Black Ops 616711162
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33664333
Counter-Strike 2383258132
Cyberpunk 20771319046
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach957546
DOOM: The Dark Ages1027337
Dragon Age: The Veilguard967341
Dying Light: The Beast1058046
Final Fantasy XVI775532
Ghost of Tsushima1068249
God of War Ragnarök1169360
Helldivers 218613776
Hogwarts Legacy1117639
Horizon Forbidden West1118756
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II1279048
Marvel's Spider-Man 21249252
Monster Hunter Wilds814930
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl876537
Silent Hill 2 Remake765428
Star Wars Outlaws895926
Starfield705633
The First Descendant866643
The Last of Us Part II1149056
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 21208343

0 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RX 7900 GRE

With 82 FPS on average at 1440p, RX 7900 GRE can be held back by a weak processor. Pair it with a current-generation 8-core CPU, ideally one with large cache such as an X3D chip, so the card is not waiting on the CPU in esports and simulation games.

What monitor suits RX 7900 GRE

1080p: A 1080p monitor wastes RX 7900 GRE. Even at 360 Hz you give up image quality the card can easily afford.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 165 to 240 Hz is the sweet spot. RX 7900 GRE averages 82 FPS at 1440p High, enough to use a fast panel in most games.

4K: A 4K panel at 120 to 144 Hz suits RX 7900 GRE. It averages 46 FPS at 4K High, so VRR matters, and upscaling gets the heaviest games above 60 FPS.

RX 7900 GRE FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RX 7900 GRE get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RX 7900 GRE in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 258 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 82 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RX 7900 GRE good for 1080p gaming?

RX 7900 GRE averages 112 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RX 7900 GRE run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RX 7900 GRE averages 46 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 16 GB of VRAM enough on the RX 7900 GRE?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 16 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement