Skip to main content

Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Some links may earn us a commission at no cost to you.

Best Gaming Laptops for Path of Exile 2 (2026): 5 Picks

Best Gaming Laptops for Path of Exile 2 (2026): 5 Picks

By · FounderPublished Nov 5, 2026

Path of Exile 2 leaves early access on December 11 and goes free-to-play with the Duelist and the rest of the campaign. The published spec sheet is modest: a Core i7-7700 or Ryzen 5 2500X, a GTX 960, 8 GB of memory and 100 GB of storage at minimum, with 16 GB and an RTX 2060 class card recommended.

The campaign is not the test, though. Juiced endgame maps are, and those frames come from the processor and how much power the laptop can hold. These five are ranked that way.

Our top pick: ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 5070

The Strix G16 pairs a 16-core Ryzen 9 9955HX with an RTX 5070, which is the split PoE2's endgame rewards: cores for the map, enough GPU for 1200p high.

ASUS ROG Strix G16 (2025) Gaming Laptop, 16” 16:10 FHD+ 165Hz/3ms, NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5070, AMD Ryzen™ 9 9955HX Processor, 16GB DDR5-5600, 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD, Wi-Fi 6E, Windows 11 Home, G614FP-OS94
ASUS ROG Strix G16 (2025) Gaming Laptop, 16” 16:10 FHD+ 165Hz/3ms, NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5070, AMD Ryzen™ 9 9955HX Processor, 16GB DDR5-5600, 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD, Wi-Fi 6E, Windows 11 Home, G614FP-OS94
$1,899.99

Quick picks

Specs at a glance

How we picked: where PoE2 slows a laptop down

Start with the requirements, then ignore how easy they look. Grinding Gear's sheet, published during early access, asks for a Core i7-7700 or Ryzen 5 2500X, a GTX 960 with 3 GB, 8 GB of memory and 100 GB of space at minimum. The recommended tier moves to a 10th-gen Core i5 class chip, an RTX 2060 or RX 5600 XT, and 16 GB, with an SSD recommended for load times. Any RTX 50 laptop clears all of it.

The sheet describes the campaign. The endgame is a different workload. A juiced Atlas map with Breach, Delirium and a full monster pack stacks entity and effect work onto a small number of threads, and that is where frame pacing falls apart. Path of Exile 2 is CPU-bound there, so we weighted the processor and its sustained power above the GPU badge. We made the same call for desktop chips in our guide to the best CPUs for Path of Exile 2, and it matters more on a laptop, where a mobile chip throttles once the chassis heats up. Two of the five carry a 3D V-Cache Ryzen for exactly this reason.

Then VRAM. The RTX 5050, 5060 and 5070 laptop chips all ship with 8 GB. That runs PoE2 well at High textures and leaves little room at the top setting, which is why our desktop picks for the best GPUs for Path of Exile 2 lean toward 16 GB cards. On a laptop the 12 GB RTX 5070 Ti and 16 GB RTX 5080 remove that ceiling; the rest trade a texture notch for a lower price. The pillar on how to choose a GPU and a matching display covers the resolution math behind that trade.

Memory and storage came next. Sixteen gigabytes is the recommended line, but most players run the trade site, Path of Building and Discord beside the client, and 32 GB is where that stops paging. Every pick carries 1 TB, because a 512 GB drive holding Windows and a 100 GB install fills fast.

Last, we assumed a wall socket. Gaming laptops cut GPU and CPU power on battery, so PoE2 maps unplugged run on a slower machine than the one in these specs.

Best Overall: ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 5070

ASUS ROG Strix G16 (2025) Gaming Laptop, 16” 16:10 FHD+ 165Hz/3ms, NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5070, AMD Ryzen™ 9 9955HX Processor, 16GB DDR5-5600, 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD, Wi-Fi 6E, Windows 11 Home, G614FP-OS94
ASUS ROG Strix G16 (2025) Gaming Laptop, 16” 16:10 FHD+ 165Hz/3ms, NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5070, AMD Ryzen™ 9 9955HX Processor, 16GB DDR5-5600, 1TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD, Wi-Fi 6E, Windows 11 Home, G614FP-OS94
$1,899.99

Specs

  • CPU

    AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX (16 cores)

  • GPU

    GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop, 8 GB

  • Display

    16in FHD+ 16:10, 165 Hz

  • Memory

    16 GB DDR5-5600

  • Storage

    1 TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD

  • Wireless

    Wi-Fi 6E

  • Model

    G614FP-OS94

What it does well

The Ryzen 9 9955HX is the reason this one leads. Sixteen Zen 5 cores give the client room to spread entity and effect work when a juiced map fills the screen, and the Strix chassis is thick enough to hold that chip's power for a whole mapping session instead of a few minutes.

An RTX 5070 with 8 GB drives the 16-inch FHD+ panel at high settings natively, so you are not leaning on upscaling to stay smooth. The 16:10 shape also gives the flask bar, skill bar and minimap more vertical room than a 16:9 screen of the same size.

The 1 TB Gen 4 drive swallows the 100 GB install with space left for a league patch. If you want the GPU-side comparison across chassis, our ranking of RTX 5070 gaming laptops by TGP covers the same chip in other machines.

What you give up

Sixteen gigabytes of memory is the floor here, not the comfortable number. With the trade site and Path of Building open, this is the first upgrade to make.

Eight gigabytes of VRAM means High textures, not the top setting, once you are deep in the Atlas. And the panel is FHD+, so anyone coming from a 1440p desktop monitor will notice softer text.

Who it's for

The league player who maps every evening at a desk and wants a CPU-first balance without paying for a 3D V-Cache chip.

Best Value: Acer Nitro V 16S RTX 5060

Acer Nitro V 16S AI Gaming Laptop | AMD Ryzen 7 260 Processor | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop GPU (572 AI Tops) | 16" WUXGA IPS 180Hz Display | 32GB DDR5 | 1TB Gen 4 SSD | Wi-Fi 6 | ANV16S-41-R2AJ
Acer Nitro V 16S AI Gaming Laptop | AMD Ryzen 7 260 Processor | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop GPU (572 AI Tops) | 16" WUXGA IPS 180Hz Display | 32GB DDR5 | 1TB Gen 4 SSD | Wi-Fi 6 | ANV16S-41-R2AJ
$1,399.99

Specs

  • CPU

    AMD Ryzen 7 260 (8 cores)

  • GPU

    GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop, 8 GB

  • Display

    16in WUXGA IPS, 180 Hz

  • Memory

    32 GB DDR5

  • Storage

    1 TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD

  • Wireless

    Wi-Fi 6

  • Model

    ANV16S-41-R2AJ

What it does well

Thirty-two gigabytes of DDR5 out of the box is the spec that makes this the value pick. Most RTX 5060 laptops ship with 16 GB, and PoE2 players run more alongside the client than most gamers do. Here the trade site, Path of Building and a Discord call fit without the system reaching for the drive.

The RTX 5060 handles the 16-inch WUXGA panel at medium to high settings, and the 180 Hz refresh keeps campaign combat and early maps feeling quick. A terabyte of Gen 4 storage clears the install outright.

If you are cross-shopping, our list of RTX 5060 gaming laptops ranked by TGP shows how much the same chip varies by chassis.

What you give up

The Ryzen 7 260 is the weakest processor on this list for juiced maps. It is an eight-core chip, and in the densest endgame content it is the part you will feel first, as 1% lows rather than average frame rate.

The slim S chassis is the other compromise. Reports suggest thinner RTX 5060 laptops hold less sustained GPU power than thicker ones, so expect this one to sit below the best 5060 machines in long sessions. Wi-Fi 6 rather than 6E rarely matters for an online ARPG, but it is a step down.

Who it's for

The new or returning player starting at 1.0 who will spend most early hours in the campaign and first maps, and wants the most usable machine per dollar.

Best Premium: GIGABYTE AORUS Master 16 RTX 5080

GIGABYTE - AORUS Master 16 GEN 2 Gaming Laptop - 240Hz 2560x1600 OLED - NVIDIA GeForce RTX™ 5080 - AMD Ryzen™ 9 9955HX3D - 1TB SSD - 32GB DDR5 RAM - Windows 11 Home AD - 5 ° Black
GIGABYTE - AORUS Master 16 GEN 2 Gaming Laptop - 240Hz 2560x1600 OLED - NVIDIA GeForce RTX™ 5080 - AMD Ryzen™ 9 9955HX3D - 1TB SSD - 32GB DDR5 RAM - Windows 11 Home AD - 5 ° Black
$3,299.99$3,499.99

Specs

  • CPU

    AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D (16 cores, 3D V-Cache)

  • GPU

    GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop, 16 GB

  • Display

    16in 2560x1600 OLED, 240 Hz

  • Memory

    32 GB DDR5

  • Storage

    1 TB SSD

  • OS

    Windows 11 Home

What it does well

This is the only pick that answers every PoE2 bottleneck at once. The Ryzen 9 9955HX3D carries AMD's stacked 3D V-Cache, which keeps more of the endgame working set close to the cores during the spikes that wreck 1% lows on a standard chip.

The RTX 5080 with 16 GB removes the texture ceiling entirely and drives the 2560x1600 panel at high settings natively. That panel is a 240 Hz OLED, and its contrast suits PoE2's dark tilesets and bright ground effects better than any IPS screen here.

Thirty-two gigabytes of DDR5 and a 1 TB drive round it out, so nothing on the spec sheet becomes the next complaint.

What you give up

It is the most expensive laptop here by a distance, and it is heavy, with a large power brick. It is a desk machine that moves occasionally, not a backpack laptop.

The OLED carries its usual caveat. Reports suggest long sessions with a static HUD are the burn-in scenario people worry about, and PoE2's flask bar and minimap barely move. Panel protection settings help and no hard failure data has surfaced. One terabyte also fills quickly once a second large game joins the install.

Who it's for

The endgame juicer who wants one laptop with no weak part and rarely needs to dock it to anything.

Best Budget: Lenovo LOQ 15 RTX 5050

Lenovo LOQ AI-Powered Gaming Laptop - Intel Core i7-13650HX, 15.6" FHD IPS 144Hz Display, GeForce RTX 5050, 16GB Memory, 1TB Storage, G-Sync, Luna Grey
Lenovo LOQ AI-Powered Gaming Laptop - Intel Core i7-13650HX, 15.6" FHD IPS 144Hz Display, GeForce RTX 5050, 16GB Memory, 1TB Storage, G-Sync, Luna Grey
$1,349.99

Specs

  • CPU

    Intel Core i7-13650HX (14 cores)

  • GPU

    GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop, 8 GB

  • Display

    15.6in FHD IPS, 144 Hz, G-Sync

  • Memory

    16 GB

  • Storage

    1 TB SSD

  • Color

    Luna Grey

What it does well

The Core i7-13650HX is a real HX-class chip with 14 cores, which is unusual at the floor tier. That matters more for PoE2 than the GPU tier does, because the processor is what holds the game together when a map gets busy.

It ships with 1 TB, so the 100 GB install fits without juggling, and the 144 Hz panel supports G-Sync, which smooths the dips that an entry GPU will have in heavy content. For more options at this tier, see our picks for our budget gaming laptop picks.

What you give up

The RTX 5050 sets the ceiling. Plan around 1080p at medium settings in juiced maps, with high reserved for the campaign. Sixteen gigabytes of memory is enough to play but tight with a browser full of trade tabs.

Budget chassis also run hot and loud under a long session. Reports suggest a cooling pad helps entry laptops hold their clocks, and our guide to cooling pads for gaming laptops covers which ones move enough air to matter.

Who it's for

The player coming in free-to-play at 1.0 who wants the campaign smooth and the early maps playable at 1080p without stretching the budget.

Editor's Pick: ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 5070 Ti X3D

ASUS ROG Strix G16 Gaming Laptop, 16” ROG Nebula Display 16:10 2.5K 300Hz/3ms, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070Ti Laptop GPU, AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D, 32GB DDR5-5600, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 6E, Win11 Home, G615FR-DB96
ASUS ROG Strix G16 Gaming Laptop, 16” ROG Nebula Display 16:10 2.5K 300Hz/3ms, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070Ti Laptop GPU, AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D, 32GB DDR5-5600, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 6E, Win11 Home, G615FR-DB96
$3,299.00

Specs

  • CPU

    AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D (16 cores, 3D V-Cache)

  • GPU

    GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, 12 GB

  • Display

    16in 2.5K Nebula 16:10, 300 Hz

  • Memory

    32 GB DDR5-5600

  • Storage

    1 TB SSD

  • Wireless

    Wi-Fi 6E

  • Model

    G615FR-DB96

What it does well

This Strix G16 uses the same Ryzen 9 9955HX3D as the premium pick, and that chip is the point. If your hours go into the Atlas rather than the campaign, the stacked cache is where the steadier 1% lows come from, and the GPU tier matters less than most buyers expect. The same logic applies to dense MMO content, which is why our gaming laptop picks for WoW Forever weight the CPU the same way.

The RTX 5070 Ti brings 12 GB of VRAM, clearing the 8 GB ceiling the cheaper picks live under, and the 16-inch 2.5K panel gives sharper text for loot filters and the passive tree. Thirty-two gigabytes of DDR5 comes standard.

What you give up

It costs close to premium money for an RTX 5070 Ti, and the panel is IPS rather than OLED. The 300 Hz refresh is beyond what PoE2's endgame will sustain on any laptop, so the value there is smoothness, not the number on the box.

It is also heavy, and 1 TB is the same storage as the budget pick.

Who it's for

The Atlas grinder who values 1% lows over GPU tier and wants a fast, sharp 2.5K screen without the OLED caveat.

Bottom line

If you map every night at a desk, buy the ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 5070. If you want the most machine per dollar and run a lot beside the client, buy the Acer Nitro V 16S RTX 5060. If budget is no object, the GIGABYTE AORUS Master 16 RTX 5080 has no weak part. If you are starting fresh at 1.0 on a tight budget, the Lenovo LOQ 15 RTX 5050 gets you in. And if juiced maps are the whole reason you play, the ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 5070 Ti X3D is the one we would pick. For more machines at the middle tier, see our mid-range gaming laptop picks.

FAQ

Can a gaming laptop run Path of Exile 2?

Yes, comfortably. The published minimum is a Core i7-7700 or Ryzen 5 2500X, a GTX 960 with 3 GB, 8 GB of memory and 100 GB of storage, which any current RTX 50 gaming laptop clears. The real test is the endgame, where juiced maps lean on the processor. A laptop with an HX-class CPU and 16 GB or more holds up there; a thin machine with a low-power chip struggles first in those maps.

What are the Path of Exile 2 laptop requirements?

Grinding Gear's sheet lists Windows 10 64-bit, a Core i7-7700 or Ryzen 5 2500X, 8 GB of memory, a GTX 960 (3 GB) or RX 470 class GPU, and 100 GB of storage as the minimum. The recommended tier is a 10th-gen Core i5 class CPU, 16 GB of memory and an RTX 2060 or RX 5600 XT, with an SSD recommended. The sheet dates from early access, so check for an update at the 1.0 launch.

Is an RTX 5060 laptop good for Path of Exile 2?

Yes, for 1080p and 1200p at medium to high settings, which is where the Acer Nitro V 16S RTX 5060 sits. The GPU is rarely the first limit in PoE2's endgame; the processor and how much power the chassis can hold matter more. Pair an RTX 5060 with an HX-class or eight-core-plus CPU and at least 16 GB, and 32 GB if you keep the trade site open.

Is 8 GB of VRAM enough for Path of Exile 2 on a laptop?

For High textures, yes. All three 8 GB laptop chips here (RTX 5050, 5060 and 5070) run PoE2 well at that setting. The top texture setting in dense endgame maps can push past 8 GB, and that is when stutter shows up. If you want maximum textures, the 12 GB RTX 5070 Ti or the 16 GB RTX 5080 removes the ceiling.

Why does Path of Exile 2 stutter on my laptop?

Two causes come up most. Shader compilation can stall the game when you enter a map, and reports suggest raising the NVIDIA shader cache size in the driver cuts repeat recompiles. The other is power: a laptop on battery, or one that is too hot, drops CPU and GPU clocks, and PoE2's busiest moments expose that. Plug in, keep the vents clear, and a cooling pad can help.

Does Path of Exile 2 run well on battery?

Not at full speed. Gaming laptops cut GPU and CPU power on battery to protect run time, so PoE2 plays noticeably slower unplugged and drains the battery fast. It is fine for crafting, trading and the hideout. For maps, plug in; every pick here assumes a wall socket.

Advertisement