Skip to main content

RTX 5080 FPS Calculator

RTX 5080 is a flagship card with 16 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 155 FPS at 1080p High, 120 FPS at 1440p and 73 FPS at 4K. It is the card for 4K at high settings, and at lower resolutions it mostly waits on the rest of the system.

RTX 5080 FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 212910463
Assassin's Creed Shadows797349
Baldur's Gate 3239190118
Battlefield 613810456
Black Myth: Wukong887960
Borderlands 4715125
Call of Duty: Black Ops 623116398
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33916352
Counter-Strike 2529380208
Cyberpunk 207718113272
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach13111172
DOOM: The Dark Ages14110758
Dragon Age: The Veilguard13210765
Dying Light: The Beast14411772
Final Fantasy XVI1068151
Ghost of Tsushima14612078
God of War Ragnarök16013794
Helldivers 2257201119
Hogwarts Legacy15411262
Horizon Forbidden West15412989
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II17513276
Marvel's Spider-Man 217213581
Monster Hunter Wilds1127347
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl1209658
Silent Hill 2 Remake1057943
Star Wars Outlaws1238742
Starfield978352
The First Descendant1199767
The Last of Us Part II15813289
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 216612267

0 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RTX 5080

RTX 5080 reaches 155 FPS at 1080p, so the processor sets the ceiling there. Pair it with the fastest gaming CPU you can afford, an X3D chip or a top-tier current-generation part, and expect the CPU to matter less at 4K where the card is the limit.

Full guide: best CPUs for the RTX 5080

What monitor suits RTX 5080

1080p: Skip 1080p. RTX 5080 averages 155 FPS there, and the CPU becomes the limit before the monitor can use the frames.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 240 Hz or higher uses the card's 120 FPS average. It suits competitive play, though you give up the image quality RTX 5080 can deliver at 4K.

4K: A 4K panel at 144 Hz or higher is what RTX 5080 is for. It averages 73 FPS at 4K High, so a high-refresh OLED or fast IPS panel with VRR makes full use of it.

Full guide: best monitors for the RTX 5080

RTX 5080 FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RTX 5080 get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RTX 5080 in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 380 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 120 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RTX 5080 good for 1080p gaming?

RTX 5080 averages 155 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RTX 5080 run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RTX 5080 averages 73 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 16 GB of VRAM enough on the RTX 5080?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 16 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement