Skip to main content

RX 7900 XT FPS Calculator

RX 7900 XT is a high-end card with 20 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 128 FPS at 1080p High, 94 FPS at 1440p and 55 FPS at 4K. It is built for 1440p at high refresh rates, and it handles 4K in most games.

RX 7900 XT FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 21078248
Assassin's Creed Shadows665737
Baldur's Gate 319815089
Battlefield 61158242
Black Myth: Wukong736245
Borderlands 4594019
Call of Duty: Black Ops 619212974
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33764940
Counter-Strike 2438299158
Cyberpunk 207715010455
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach1088755
DOOM: The Dark Ages1178544
Dragon Age: The Veilguard1108549
Dying Light: The Beast1209255
Final Fantasy XVI886438
Ghost of Tsushima1219559
God of War Ragnarök13210871
Helldivers 221315990
Hogwarts Legacy1278847
Horizon Forbidden West12710167
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II14510458
Marvel's Spider-Man 214210762
Monster Hunter Wilds935736
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl1007544
Silent Hill 2 Remake876233
Star Wars Outlaws1026932
Starfield816540
The First Descendant987751
The Last of Us Part II13110467
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 21379651

0 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RX 7900 XT

With 94 FPS on average at 1440p, RX 7900 XT can be held back by a weak processor. Pair it with a current-generation 8-core CPU, ideally one with large cache such as an X3D chip, so the card is not waiting on the CPU in esports and simulation games.

What monitor suits RX 7900 XT

1080p: A 1080p monitor wastes RX 7900 XT. Even at 360 Hz you give up image quality the card can easily afford.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 165 to 240 Hz is the sweet spot. RX 7900 XT averages 94 FPS at 1440p High, enough to use a fast panel in most games.

4K: A 4K panel at 120 to 144 Hz suits RX 7900 XT. It averages 55 FPS at 4K High, so VRR matters, and upscaling gets the heaviest games above 60 FPS.

RX 7900 XT FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RX 7900 XT get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RX 7900 XT in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 299 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 94 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RX 7900 XT good for 1080p gaming?

RX 7900 XT averages 128 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RX 7900 XT run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RX 7900 XT averages 55 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 20 GB of VRAM enough on the RX 7900 XT?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 20 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement