Skip to main content

RX 7900 XTX FPS Calculator

RX 7900 XTX is a flagship card with 24 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 143 FPS at 1080p High, 110 FPS at 1440p and 65 FPS at 4K. It is the card for 4K at high settings, and at lower resolutions it mostly waits on the rest of the system.

RX 7900 XTX FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 21299554
Assassin's Creed Shadows736644
Baldur's Gate 3220174106
Battlefield 61279551
Black Myth: Wukong817254
Borderlands 4664723
Call of Duty: Black Ops 621314988
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33845747
Counter-Strike 2487347187
Cyberpunk 207716712165
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach12010165
DOOM: The Dark Ages1309852
Dragon Age: The Veilguard1229859
Dying Light: The Beast13310765
Final Fantasy XVI987446
Ghost of Tsushima13411070
God of War Ragnarök14712585
Helldivers 2237184108
Hogwarts Legacy14110355
Horizon Forbidden West14111880
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II16112168
Marvel's Spider-Man 215812473
Monster Hunter Wilds1046642
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl1118852
Silent Hill 2 Remake977239
Star Wars Outlaws1138037
Starfield907647
The First Descendant1098960
The Last of Us Part II14612180
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 215311260

3 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RX 7900 XTX

RX 7900 XTX reaches 143 FPS at 1080p, so the processor sets the ceiling there. Pair it with the fastest gaming CPU you can afford, an X3D chip or a top-tier current-generation part, and expect the CPU to matter less at 4K where the card is the limit.

What monitor suits RX 7900 XTX

1080p: Skip 1080p. RX 7900 XTX averages 143 FPS there, and the CPU becomes the limit before the monitor can use the frames.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 240 Hz or higher uses the card's 110 FPS average. It suits competitive play, though you give up the image quality RX 7900 XTX can deliver at 4K.

4K: A 4K panel at 144 Hz or higher is what RX 7900 XTX is for. It averages 65 FPS at 4K High, so a high-refresh OLED or fast IPS panel with VRR makes full use of it.

RX 7900 XTX FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RX 7900 XTX get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RX 7900 XTX in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 347 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 110 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RX 7900 XTX good for 1080p gaming?

RX 7900 XTX averages 143 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RX 7900 XTX run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RX 7900 XTX averages 65 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 24 GB of VRAM enough on the RX 7900 XTX?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 24 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement