Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Some links may earn us a commission at no cost to you.

Best Laptops for Football Manager 27 (2026): 5 Picks
Football Manager 27 arrives on November 10, and the laptop question it raises is different from almost every other game. The 3D match engine wants a modest graphics chip, but the hours you spend clicking Continue are the processor's and the memory's problem, and they grow with every league you load.
So these picks lead with CPU speed, RAM and screen space, then match the GPU to how you watch matches. One of them is a non-gaming laptop, and one is a MacBook.
Our top pick: ASUS TUF F16 RTX 5060
The ASUS TUF F16 RTX 5060 pairs a 16-core i7-14650HX with a 115 W RTX 5060, a 16-inch 16:10 screen and a full terabyte, which covers a giant database, the 3D engine at high detail and every other game you play.

Quick picks
Pick | Laptop | Best for | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|
Best Overall | Big saves and the 3D engine at high | ||
Best Value | HX processing speed for less | ||
Best Premium | Huge multi-nation databases | ||
Best Budget | Small saves on an everyday laptop | ||
Editor's Pick | Silent FM on the move, macOS |
Best Overall
- Laptop
- Best for
Big saves and the 3D engine at high
- Buy
Best Value
- Laptop
- Best for
HX processing speed for less
- Buy
Best Premium
- Laptop
- Best for
Huge multi-nation databases
- Buy
Best Budget
- Laptop
- Best for
Small saves on an everyday laptop
- Buy
Editor's Pick
- Laptop
- Best for
Silent FM on the move, macOS
- Buy
Specs at a glance
Laptop | CPU | GPU | Display | Memory | Storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
i7-14650HX, 16 cores | RTX 5060 Laptop, 115 W | 16in FHD+ 165 Hz | 16 GB DDR5 | 1 TB | |
i7-14650HX, 16 cores | RTX 5050 Laptop | 15.6in FHD 144 Hz | 16 GB DDR5 | 1 TB | |
i7-14700HX, 20 cores | RTX 5070 Laptop | 15in 2.5K OLED 165 Hz | 16 GB DDR5 | 1 TB | |
Ryzen 7 170, 8 cores | Radeon 680M (integrated) | 15.6in | 16 GB | 1 TB | |
Apple M5 | Apple M5 (integrated) | 13.6in Liquid Retina | 16 GB unified | 512 GB |
- CPU
i7-14650HX, 16 cores
- GPU
RTX 5060 Laptop, 115 W
- Display
16in FHD+ 165 Hz
- Memory
16 GB DDR5
- Storage
1 TB
- CPU
i7-14650HX, 16 cores
- GPU
RTX 5050 Laptop
- Display
15.6in FHD 144 Hz
- Memory
16 GB DDR5
- Storage
1 TB
- CPU
i7-14700HX, 20 cores
- GPU
RTX 5070 Laptop
- Display
15in 2.5K OLED 165 Hz
- Memory
16 GB DDR5
- Storage
1 TB
- CPU
Ryzen 7 170, 8 cores
- GPU
Radeon 680M (integrated)
- Display
15.6in
- Memory
16 GB
- Storage
1 TB
- CPU
Apple M5
- GPU
Apple M5 (integrated)
- Display
13.6in Liquid Retina
- Memory
16 GB unified
- Storage
512 GB
How we picked: what FM27 needs from a laptop
Start with the published requirements, because they are lower than the laptop aisle suggests. The store listings ask for 6 GB of RAM and a GTX 960 class card at minimum, and 12 GB of RAM with an RTX 2060 or RX 5600 XT for the recommended tier, plus 20 GB of storage. The laptop equivalents are an Intel HD 530 at minimum and an RTX 2060 Mobile or RX 6600M recommended. These are pre-release listings and may move a little before launch.
The minimum spec is not the number that decides how FM feels. Processing speed does, and it scales with database size: every extra nation and league you load adds players the game has to simulate between matches. That load lands on the CPU and on memory, which is why every pick here carries at least 16 GB and why three of them use 16 to 20 core HX processors. On a small save any of the five is quick. On a twenty-league save the HX chips pull ahead.
The GPU only matters for the 3D match engine. Integrated graphics handle 2D and low 3D detail without fuss; high detail with crowds and weather wants a dedicated card, and an RTX 5050 is already well past the recommended RTX 2060 tier. If you also play other games, buy the GPU those games need, and our RTX 5050 gaming laptops guide covers that tier in depth.
Then weigh the screen. FM is tables, tactics boards and scouting reports, so a 16-inch 16:10 panel shows noticeably more than a 13-inch one. And OLED has a specific catch here: FM's interface barely moves, which is the worst case for image retention.
Finally, storage. FM27 itself needs 20 GB, but saves, skins, facepacks and logo packs grow over a long career. All four Windows picks carry 1 TB; the MacBook's 512 GB is soldered, so treat it as fixed.
Best Overall: ASUS TUF F16 RTX 5060

Specs
CPU | Intel Core i7-14650HX (16 cores, 24 threads) |
GPU | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop, 8 GB, 115 W max TGP |
Display | 16in FHD+ IPS, 165 Hz |
Memory | 16 GB DDR5 |
Storage | 1 TB SSD |
OS | Windows 11 |
CPU
Intel Core i7-14650HX (16 cores, 24 threads)
GPU
GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop, 8 GB, 115 W max TGP
Display
16in FHD+ IPS, 165 Hz
Memory
16 GB DDR5
Storage
1 TB SSD
OS
Windows 11
What it does well
The i7-14650HX is the reason this one leads. Sixteen cores and 24 threads chew through the between-match simulation that slows a big save, so a Continue click on a multi-league database comes back quickly instead of parking you on the processing screen.
The 115 W RTX 5060 is more GPU than FM needs, and that is the point for anyone who plays anything else. It runs the 3D match engine at high detail with room to spare, and it handles modern games at 1080p too. The 16-inch 16:10 panel at 165 Hz fits more of the squad screen and the scouting tables than a 15.6-inch 16:9 screen.
A full terabyte clears FM27's 20 GB with years of saves, skins and facepacks on top.
What you give up
It is a gaming laptop in weight and battery life. The HX processor and the 115 W GPU drink power, so plan to play plugged in, and expect a heavy charger in the bag.
The IPS panel is plain next to an OLED, and TUF cooling favours clocks over quiet, so the fans are audible during long processing stretches. A cooling pad helps on a soft surface.
Who it's for
The FM player who runs a large database with several leagues loaded, watches matches in 3D, and plays other games on the same machine.
Best Value: MSI Katana 15 HX RTX 5050

Specs
CPU | Intel Core i7-14650HX (16 cores, 24 threads) |
GPU | GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop, 8 GB GDDR7 |
Display | 15.6in FHD IPS, 144 Hz |
Memory | 16 GB DDR5 |
Storage | 1 TB SSD |
Wireless | Wi-Fi 6E |
CPU
Intel Core i7-14650HX (16 cores, 24 threads)
GPU
GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop, 8 GB GDDR7
Display
15.6in FHD IPS, 144 Hz
Memory
16 GB DDR5
Storage
1 TB SSD
Wireless
Wi-Fi 6E
What it does well
This is the same i7-14650HX as the Best Overall pick, so the part of FM that eats your evening, the processing between matches, runs at the same speed for less money.
The RTX 5050 with 8 GB of GDDR7 sits well above FM27's recommended RTX 2060 tier, so the 3D engine runs at high detail. A terabyte of storage and Wi-Fi 6E round it out.
What you give up
The 15.6-inch 1080p panel at 144 Hz shows less of FM's tables than a 16:10 16-inch screen, and you will scroll more on the squad and transfer screens.
Katana chassis run warm and loud under sustained load, and buyers have flagged fan noise during long sessions. The RTX 5050 also leaves less headroom than the RTX 5060 for demanding games beyond FM.
Who it's for
The player whose main game is FM, who wants HX processing speed for the least money, and who does not mind a smaller screen.
Best Premium: Lenovo Legion 5i RTX 5070 OLED

Specs
CPU | Intel Core i7-14700HX (20 cores, 28 threads) |
GPU | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop, 8 GB |
Display | 15in 2.5K WQXGA OLED, 165 Hz |
Memory | 16 GB DDR5 |
Storage | 1 TB SSD |
OS | Windows 11 |
CPU
Intel Core i7-14700HX (20 cores, 28 threads)
GPU
GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop, 8 GB
Display
15in 2.5K WQXGA OLED, 165 Hz
Memory
16 GB DDR5
Storage
1 TB SSD
OS
Windows 11
What it does well
The i7-14700HX is the fastest processor in this lineup, with 20 cores and 28 threads. If your save loads a dozen nations and every lower league you can find, this is the chip that keeps holidays and season rollovers short.
The 15-inch 2.5K OLED at 165 Hz renders FM's small text crisply, which matters across a four-hour session of reports and attribute grids. The RTX 5070 runs the 3D engine maxed and leaves headroom for anything else in your library.
What you give up
FM's interface is almost entirely static: the same sidebar, the same top bar, the same table borders for hours at a time. That is the worst case for OLED image retention, and reports suggest long static sessions are where it shows up. Use a dark skin, keep pixel shift on, and let the screen sleep when you step away.
Sixteen gigabytes is the floor for a huge database rather than a comfortable number, and you pay a premium for a GPU that FM barely touches. If you want more memory out of the box, our laptops with 32 GB of RAM guide lists the options.
Who it's for
The long-save player who loads many nations, plays for hours a day, and wants the sharpest screen and the fastest processing in one machine.
Best Budget: ASUS Vivobook 15 Ryzen 7 170

Specs
CPU | AMD Ryzen 7 170 (8 cores, 16 threads, up to 4.75 GHz) |
GPU | AMD Radeon 680M (integrated) |
Display | 15.6in |
Memory | 16 GB |
Storage | 1 TB SSD |
OS | Windows 11 Home |
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 170 (8 cores, 16 threads, up to 4.75 GHz)
GPU
AMD Radeon 680M (integrated)
Display
15.6in
Memory
16 GB
Storage
1 TB SSD
OS
Windows 11 Home
What it does well
This is not a gaming laptop, and for a lot of FM players that is fine. The Ryzen 7 170 is an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 3+ chip boosting to 4.75 GHz, a refreshed Ryzen 7 7735HS, and it handles a medium database at a reasonable pace.
Sixteen gigabytes clears the 12 GB recommended tier, and a terabyte of storage is generous at this price. It is lighter and quieter than the gaming picks, which suits a laptop that spends its days on spreadsheets or coursework.
What you give up
The integrated Radeon 680M runs the 3D match engine at low to medium detail, not high. 2D and low 3D look fine; packed stadiums with weather effects will not.
Processing on a huge database is noticeably slower than on the HX picks, and this machine is not a route into other modern games. If those matter, start with our guide to cheaper gaming laptops.
Who it's for
The player who watches highlights in 2D or low 3D, runs one or two leagues, and needs a laptop for work or college the rest of the day.
Editor's Pick: Apple MacBook Air 13 M5

Specs
Chip | Apple M5 |
Display | 13.6in Liquid Retina |
Memory | 16 GB unified (soldered) |
Storage | 512 GB SSD |
Cooling | Fanless |
Wireless | Wi-Fi 7 |
Chip
Apple M5
Display
13.6in Liquid Retina
Memory
16 GB unified (soldered)
Storage
512 GB SSD
Cooling
Fanless
Wireless
Wi-Fi 7
What it does well
FM27 ships on macOS, and its recommended Mac spec is an Apple M1 with 12 GB of memory. The M5 clears that comfortably, and Apple silicon's fast single cores keep the interface responsive.
It is fanless, so processing is silent, and the battery carries a full session on a train or the sofa. FM is sold for Mac on Steam, Epic and the Mac App Store, so the platform choice does not lock you out of the game.
What you give up
Memory and storage are soldered: 16 GB and 512 GB are what you keep for the life of the machine, so buy the capacity you need on day one.
The 13.6-inch screen is small for FM's tables, and a fanless chip slows down during very long processing stretches. Beyond FM, the Mac game library is thin compared with Windows.
Who it's for
The player who plays FM away from a desk, values silence and battery over everything else, and does not need a Windows gaming library.
Bottom line
If you run a big save, watch in 3D and play other games, buy the ASUS TUF F16 RTX 5060. If FM is your main game and you want the same processing speed for less, buy the MSI Katana 15 HX RTX 5050. If your database spans a dozen nations and you want the sharpest screen, buy the Lenovo Legion 5i RTX 5070 OLED and run a dark skin. If FM shares a laptop with work or college, buy the ASUS Vivobook 15 Ryzen 7 170. If you play on the move and want silence, buy the Apple MacBook Air 13 M5.
FAQ
Can a laptop run Football Manager 27?
Yes, and most laptops from the last several years will. The minimum laptop spec is an Intel Core i3-330M or AMD A6-5200 with Intel HD 530 graphics, 6 GB of RAM and 20 GB of storage. The recommended tier asks for an RTX 2060 Mobile or RX 6600M and 12 GB of RAM. Meeting the minimum gets the game running; 16 GB and a fast CPU are what keep a large database quick.
How much RAM do you need for Football Manager 27?
The store listing asks for 6 GB at minimum and 12 GB recommended. In practice, 16 GB is the number to buy, because database size is the real load: every extra league adds players the game simulates between matches. All five picks here carry 16 GB. If you plan to load a very large database, a 32 GB laptop removes the question entirely.
Is a MacBook good for Football Manager 27?
Yes. FM27 runs natively on macOS, and the recommended Mac spec is an Apple M1 with 12 GB of memory, so any current Apple silicon MacBook clears it. The MacBook Air 13 M5 is silent and lasts a long session on battery. The trade-off is soldered memory and storage, a smaller screen, and a thin game library beyond FM.
Do you need a gaming laptop for Football Manager?
No. FM leans on the CPU and memory far more than the graphics chip, and integrated graphics run the 2D view and the 3D match engine at low to medium detail. A non-gaming laptop with a modern 8-core CPU and 16 GB, like the ASUS Vivobook 15 Ryzen 7 170, handles one or two leagues well. Buy a gaming laptop if you want the 3D engine at high detail or play other games.
Does Football Manager 27 rely more on the CPU or the GPU?
The CPU, for most of the time you spend in the game. Processing between matches, holidays and season rollovers all run on the processor, and they slow down as the loaded database grows. The GPU only works during the 3D match engine, and the recommended RTX 2060 tier is a low bar for a current laptop. Prioritise core count and clock speed, then 16 GB of memory.
How much storage does Football Manager 27 need?
The base game needs 20 GB. Plan for more than that, because save files grow over a long career and community skins, facepacks and logo packs add several gigabytes on top. A 512 GB drive is workable if FM is the main thing on it; 1 TB, which all four Windows picks here carry, leaves room for years of saves and other games.
Related Articles

Best Gaming Laptops for WoW Forever (2026): 5 Picks
WoW Forever needs an 8 GB DX12 GPU and 128 GB of free SSD space. These five gaming laptops clear that bar, from an RTX 5050 budget pick to an RTX 5080 raid rig.
Sep 28, 2026

Best Gaming Laptops Under $1,000 (2026): RTX 4050 vs 5050
The best gaming laptops under $1,000 in 2026 run RTX 4050 and 3050 chips: four honest picks, one RTX 5050 stretch, the 8GB RAM fix, and when to wait for a sale.
Oct 24, 2026

Best Gaming Laptops With 32GB RAM (2026): 5 TGP Picks
Best gaming laptops with 32GB RAM in 2026, ranked by GPU TGP first. Per-pick memory config (soldered or SO-DIMM) so you know what you can upgrade later.
Aug 9, 2026

Best Gaming Laptops for College Students (2026): 5 Tested
The best gaming laptops for college students in 2026: five tested picks ranked by weight, honest battery life, and gaming power you can carry to class.
Aug 8, 2026

Best RTX 5050 Gaming Laptops (2026): 5 TGP-Ranked Picks
The best RTX 5050 gaming laptop runs its GPU at 115W. We rank five picks by configured TGP, from the ASUS TUF Gaming F16 down to a 75W Acer Nitro V 15.
Nov 2, 2026