Skip to main content

Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Some links may earn us a commission at no cost to you.

Modern Warfare 4 System Requirements: Official 2026 Specs

Modern Warfare 4 System Requirements: Official 2026 Specs

By · FounderUpdated Sep 25, 2026

Modern Warfare 4's official PC requirements are out: a GTX 970 or RX 470 with 3 GB of VRAM at minimum, an RTX 3060 Ti or RX 6700 XT at recommended, 12 to 16 GB of system memory, and an SSD with 70 GB free. Those clear the game, but they do not clear the way most people actually play it. A current 16 GB mid-range graphics card is what holds up at 1080p high refresh and at 1440p high, and you step up only if you want ray tracing on at 1440p ultra, you drive a 4K panel, or the same machine does creative work. That is the verdict.

One caveat before any of it. Activision published the sheet on August 20, 2026, and published it for the beta. Launch is October 23, 2026, and the full-game figures can still move, most often on install size once day-one patches land. The GPU and CPU tiers further down are ours rather than Activision's, and that distinction matters: the official recommended tier describes the machine that runs the game, while the tiers in this guide describe the machine that runs it at the frame rate you bought your monitor for.

At a glance

The four picks in this guide, by the target each one clears.

Is a mid-range card enough for Modern Warfare 4?

Short answer, yes, for most of the ways people play Call of Duty. The step-up cases are specific and small. If you play at 1080p on a high-refresh panel, the limiting part is more likely to be your processor than your graphics card, which is the same pattern our esports GPU picks at 1080p 144Hz piece runs into.

Where a 16 GB mid-range card is enough, and where it is not.

The official Modern Warfare 4 system requirements

Activision posted the PC sheet on August 20, 2026 alongside the beta. It carries two hardware tiers and one security line, and the security line is the one that will actually stop people. Minimum is Windows 10 64-bit, a Ryzen 5 1600 or Core i5-8400, 12 GB of memory, and a GTX 970, GTX 1060, RX 470 or Arc A580 with 3 GB of VRAM. Recommended moves up to Windows 11, a Ryzen 5 3600 or Core i7-8700, 16 GB of memory, and an RTX 3060 Ti, RX 6700 XT or Arc B580 with 8 GB. Both tiers want an SSD with 70 GB free and DirectX 12, both require TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot, and an Intel Arc card additionally needs Resizable BAR switched on.

The first two columns in the table below are Activision's. The third is ours, and it is the one worth reading if you are buying rather than checking: the official recommended tier is a floor for running the game, not a target for running it at high refresh. If you want the broader framework for matching a card to a panel rather than to one game, our guide on how to choose a GPU and a monitor that matches covers it.

  • OS

    Official minimum

    Windows 10 64-bit

    Official recommended

    Windows 11 64-bit

    PCBH 1440p high refresh

    Windows 11 64-bit

  • CPU

    Official minimum

    Ryzen 5 1600 / Core i5-8400

    Official recommended

    Ryzen 5 3600 / Core i7-8700

    PCBH 1440p high refresh

    Ryzen 7 9800X3D class

  • GPU

    Official minimum

    GTX 970 / GTX 1060 / RX 470 / Arc A580

    Official recommended

    RTX 3060 Ti / RX 6700 XT / Arc B580

    PCBH 1440p high refresh

    RX 9060 XT 16 GB or better

  • VRAM

    Official minimum

    3 GB

    Official recommended

    8 GB

    PCBH 1440p high refresh

    16 GB

  • System memory

    Official minimum

    12 GB

    Official recommended

    16 GB

    PCBH 1440p high refresh

    16 GB

  • Storage

    Official minimum

    SSD, 70 GB free

    Official recommended

    SSD, 70 GB free

    PCBH 1440p high refresh

    SSD, 70 GB free plus patch headroom

  • DirectX

    Official minimum

    12

    Official recommended

    12

    PCBH 1440p high refresh

    12

  • Security

    Official minimum

    TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot

    Official recommended

    TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot

    PCBH 1440p high refresh

    TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot

Minimum and recommended are Activision's official sheet, published August 20, 2026 for the beta. The 1440p high refresh column is PCBH's.

The TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot gate

This is the requirement most likely to stop a perfectly capable gaming PC from launching the game, and it is the one nobody is treating as a buying consideration. It is also not a recommendation. RICOCHET, the kernel-level anti-cheat Call of Duty ships with, reads TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot as attestation, so without both enabled the game will not let you into an online match no matter what graphics card is in the slot.

Two things have to be true. Your machine needs a TPM 2.0 module, which on any AMD or Intel platform from the last decade means the firmware TPM baked into the chipset rather than a physical add-in header. And Windows has to be booting with Secure Boot on, which means booting in UEFI mode rather than legacy.

The problem is that a machine built before roughly 2021 very often ships with both switched off. Board vendors shipped AMD fTPM and Intel PTT disabled by default, and they shipped the Compatibility Support Module enabled so older boot media would work. Nothing about that configuration hurts anything until a game refuses to launch.

Check it before you buy hardware. Press Win+R, run tpm.msc, and look for a TPM 2.0 device reporting as ready. Then run msinfo32 and read two lines: BIOS Mode should say UEFI, and Secure Boot State should say On. If both read correctly you are done, and nothing below applies to you.

If they do not, the order of operations matters more than the individual steps. Enable fTPM in BIOS on an AMD board, or PTT on an Intel one. Then disable CSM. Then enable Secure Boot. Reboot between the last two.

Here is the trap that will cost you an evening. If Windows was installed with CSM enabled, it is sitting on an MBR partition table. Turning Secure Boot on without converting that disk first leaves the machine refusing to boot, and the fix at that point is a recovery drive. Microsoft ships mbr2gpt for exactly this. It converts a system disk from MBR to GPT in place, without touching data, and it has to run while CSM is still enabled. Convert first, then flip the firmware settings. Doing it in the other order is how people end up reinstalling Windows over a game requirement.

Platform coverage is uneven. AM5 and LGA1851 boards ship with everything present and usually enabled. AM4 boards on the 300 and 400 series chipsets frequently need a BIOS update before fTPM appears in the menu at all, and some early Intel 8th through 10th generation boards hide PTT under a vendor-specific submenu with a different name. Read your board's manual rather than guessing at it. Gaming laptops sold with Windows 11 already carry a TPM 2.0 module, and our picks for the best gaming laptop for Modern Warfare 4 map each laptop GPU tier to this same sheet.

If your platform cannot expose TPM 2.0 at any BIOS version, that is not a settings problem. That is a platform replacement, and the processor section further down is where that conversation starts.

Benchmarks

MW4 has no benchmarks because MW4 has not shipped. What exists is Black Ops 6, running on the engine MW4 is built on, and that is the closest honest yardstick anyone has right now. The numbers below are native, at ultra, with upscaling and frame generation off. Read them as the shape of the ladder rather than as MW4 predictions. Our Black Ops 6 GPU testing goes deeper on the settings side.

One row in each chart is an RTX 5080. It sits there as a ceiling reference so you can see where the curve flattens, not as a recommendation.

Call of Duty: Black Ops 6 at 1080p Ultra

Native, no upscaling and no frame generation.

Sources: PCGamesN and TechPowerUp Black Ops 6 benchmarks, projected to our reference index.
Call of Duty: Black Ops 6 at 1440p Ultra

Native, no upscaling and no frame generation. This is the resolution the recommended tier is built around.

Sources: PCGamesN and TechPowerUp Black Ops 6 benchmarks, projected to our reference index.
Call of Duty: Black Ops 6 at 4K Ultra

Native, no upscaling and no frame generation. The mainstream tier is left off because 4K is outside what it is built for.

Source: TechPowerUp Black Ops 6 benchmark, projected to our reference index.

Enough for 1080p high refresh: Sapphire Pulse RX 9060 XT

Sapphire Technology Pulse AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT Gaming OC, 16GB Dual HDMI-DP
Sapphire Technology Pulse AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT Gaming OC, 16GB Dual HDMI-DP
$768.87

Specs

  • Chip

    Radeon RX 9060 XT (RDNA 4)

  • VRAM

    16 GB GDDR6

  • Bus

    128-bit

  • Interface

    PCIe 5.0

  • Outputs

    2x HDMI 2.1b, 2x DisplayPort 2.1a

  • Cooling

    Dual-fan, 2-slot

  • Upscaling

    FSR 4

What it does well

On the shipping Call of Duty build this card averages 113 fps at 1080p with the settings maxed, and 77 fps at 1440p ultra. Those are native numbers. No upscaling, no frame generation. For a 1080p 144Hz panel that is headroom rather than a target you are scraping at.

The 16 GB frame buffer is why it is here instead of something cheaper. Call of Duty ships a texture pool that grows across a two-year live-service run, and 8 GB cards are the ones that start swapping first. We went through the numbers on whether 8 GB of VRAM is still enough, and the short version is that it is not, at any price, for a game you intend to play for years.

RDNA 4 also lands well in this engine specifically. Reviewers measured the 9060 XT roughly 32 percent ahead of the RTX 5060 Ti 16 GB in Black Ops 6, a wider gap than the two cards show across a broad game average.

What you give up

Ray tracing outside Call of Duty. Turn on heavy RT in a Cyberpunk-class title and the Nvidia side of the shelf pulls away. FSR 4 has closed most of the upscaling gap at Quality, but Performance mode still shows its work in fast camera motion, which is the exact condition a shooter puts it in.

The 128-bit memory bus caps what this card does at 4K. It is a 1080p card that reaches into 1440p, not a 1440p card with room to spare. And if the same machine renders in Blender or runs Stable Diffusion, the missing CUDA support is a real cost.

One buying note. An 8 GB version of this card exists under a listing name that reads almost identically. Buyers have flagged the confusion. Check the capacity in the title before you order.

Who it's for

The 1080p player on a 144Hz to 240Hz panel who wants max settings and does not want to revisit the VRAM question for three years. If you are shopping that resolution more broadly, our 1080p picks by refresh tier cover the rest of the shelf.

Sapphire 11348-03-20G Pulse AMD Radeon™ RX 9070 XT Gaming Graphics Card with 16GB GDDR6, AMD RDNA 4
Sapphire 11348-03-20G Pulse AMD Radeon™ RX 9070 XT Gaming Graphics Card with 16GB GDDR6, AMD RDNA 4
$1,049.99

Specs

  • Chip

    Radeon RX 9070 XT (RDNA 4)

  • VRAM

    16 GB GDDR6

  • Bus

    256-bit

  • Interface

    PCIe 5.0

  • SKU

    11348-03-20G (Pulse, not Nitro+)

  • Cooling

    Triple-fan

  • Upscaling

    FSR 4

What it does well

At 1440p ultra the 9070 XT lands near 121 fps in Black Ops 6. That is the number that makes a 165Hz panel feel settled rather than negotiated. You are not trading texture quality against frame rate at that resolution. You set it once and stop thinking about it. For the display side, our picks for the best monitor for Modern Warfare 4 map these frame rates to refresh tiers.

Call of Duty is a raster-first engine, and raster is where RDNA 4 is strongest. The 9070 XT beats the RTX 5070 outright in raster and trades blows with cards a tier above it, while carrying 16 GB on a 256-bit bus instead of 12 GB on a narrower one. For a game you play at high refresh, that trade lands the right way.

If you are cross-shopping the whole tier rather than just this one game, our 1440p GPU picks by tier lay out the alternatives.

What you give up

Ray tracing, again. On the maps that lean on RT reflections, Nvidia's hardware pulls ahead and DLSS 4 pulls further. FSR 4 is good now in a way FSR 3 never was, but the gap has not closed to zero.

Then there is the SKU trap. Sapphire sells a Pulse and a Nitro+ under listing titles that differ by a few words, at different prices, and the part number is the only reliable way to tell them apart at a glance. The Pulse is 11348-03-20G. Buyers have flagged ordering the wrong one often enough that it is worth checking twice.

Who it's for

The 1440p 165Hz player who wants native frames without shopping the top of the shelf, and who plays Call of Duty more than they play ray-traced single-player titles. For the full five-card ladder from budget to 4K, see our picks for the best GPU for Modern Warfare 4.

The step-up: ASUS TUF RTX 5070 Ti OC

ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5070 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.125-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5070 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.125-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans

Specs

  • Chip

    GeForce RTX 5070 Ti (Blackwell)

  • VRAM

    16 GB GDDR7

  • Interface

    PCIe 5.0

  • Slots

    3.125-slot

  • Outputs

    HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 2.1

  • Upscaling

    DLSS 4 with Multi-Frame Gen

  • Warranty

    3 years

What it does well

Roughly 126 fps at 1440p ultra and 73 fps at 4K ultra on the shipping build. The 4K figure is the one that matters, because 4K is where the tier below stops being an answer.

DLSS 4's transformer model is the other half of the case. At 1440p and above, Quality mode is hard to separate from native, and in a fast shooter that is a genuine setting rather than a compromise. If the same machine streams, NVENC AV1 is a second reason to sit on this side of the shelf.

What you give up

Money you may not see returned. For a competitive player at 1440p who keeps ray tracing off and cares about input latency, most of the gap over the tier below goes unused. This is a resolution and feature purchase, not a Call of Duty purchase.

It is a 3.125-slot card. Measure the case, count the exposed PCIe slots on the back panel, and confirm front-to-back clearance before ordering. Buyers have flagged this one on mid-tower builds that looked fine on paper.

And 16 GB is the right amount today, not a permanent 4K buffer.

Who it's for

The reader who plays campaign and Warzone at 1440p ultra with ray tracing on, drives a 4K panel, streams, or runs CUDA work on the same box. If none of those four describe you, the tier below is the better buy.

The CPU side: AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D

AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
$444.00$479.00

Specs

  • Cores / threads

    8 / 16

  • L3 cache

    96 MB (3D V-Cache)

  • Socket

    AM5

  • Architecture

    Zen 5

  • Memory

    DDR5

  • Cooler

    Not included

  • Security

    fTPM 2.0 available on every AM5 board

What it does well

Call of Duty multiplayer is a processor load before it is a graphics load. Average frame rate is what a graphics card buys you. The 1% lows in a full lobby, with a dozen players in view and a killcam about to fire, are what the processor buys you. The 9800X3D carries 96 MB of L3 cache, and a cache-sensitive shooter is exactly the workload that turns cache into frames.

AM5 is a live socket, so the board outlives the chip. And every AM5 board exposes AMD fTPM, which means the security gate above is a BIOS toggle rather than a hardware problem. Every system in our picks for the best prebuilt PC for Modern Warfare 4 runs on AM5 for the same reason.

What you give up

Relevance, if your monitor tops out at 1080p 144Hz. A Ryzen 5 class chip clears that target and the difference belongs in the graphics card instead. Pairing this processor with an 8 GB card is the most common way to build a machine that runs slower than its parts list reads.

There is no cooler in the box either. Budget for one.

Who it's for

Players on 240Hz and faster panels, and anyone whose 1% lows already collapse in Warzone on their current chip. If you are building the display side at the same time, our 1080p 240Hz monitors piece covers the panels.

Bottom line

If you play at 1080p on a high-refresh panel, buy the Sapphire Pulse RX 9060 XT and stop there. If you play at 1440p and want native frames at high refresh, the Sapphire Pulse RX 9070 XT is the tier to buy. If you run ray tracing at 1440p ultra, drive a 4K panel, or stream and render on the same box, step up to the ASUS TUF RTX 5070 Ti OC. If your monitor is 240Hz or faster, spend on the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D before you spend on the graphics card.

And before you buy any of it, go run tpm.msc, because the security gate is the requirement that blocks an otherwise capable machine no matter which tier you land on. The peripherals side is its own question, and our mouse and controller picks for Call of Duty covers it.

FAQ

What are the minimum PC requirements for Modern Warfare 4?

Activision published them on August 20, 2026 for the beta. Minimum is Windows 10 64-bit, a Ryzen 5 1600 or Core i5-8400, 12 GB of system memory, and a GTX 970, GTX 1060, RX 470 or Arc A580 with 3 GB of VRAM, on an SSD with 70 GB free. TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot sit on top of the hardware, and an Arc card also needs Resizable BAR. These are beta figures, so the full-game sheet at the October 23, 2026 launch can still move.

Does Modern Warfare 4 require TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot?

Yes, and it is not negotiable. RICOCHET, the kernel-level anti-cheat Call of Duty ships with, reads TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot as attestation, so a machine without both enabled will not get into an online match however fast the graphics card is. Most machines built since 2021 have both present but switched off, which makes this a BIOS toggle rather than a purchase. Run tpm.msc and msinfo32 before you buy any hardware.

How much storage does Modern Warfare 4 need?

Activision lists an SSD with 70 GB free, for the minimum and the recommended tier alike. That is well under what the last two Call of Duty releases installed at, so set headroom aside for day-one patches and for the seasonal content that lands across a live-service run. A spinning hard drive will not work at any capacity.

Will Modern Warfare 4 support DLSS 4 and ray tracing?

Neither has been confirmed for MW4 specifically, but every recent Call of Duty release has shipped with DLSS, FSR and XeSS support, and ray-traced options have appeared in the last several entries. Assume they will be there. One caution for competitive play: frame generation multiplies smoothness, it does not create performance. It turns 60 frames into 120 and it never turns 30 into 120, and it adds input latency. If you play ranked, leave it off and buy for native frames instead.

Can a GTX 1060 or RX 580 still run Modern Warfare 4?

Yes, at 1080p with the settings turned down. The GTX 1060 and the RX 470 sit on Activision's official minimum tier and the RX 580 is a step above the 470, so all three clear the bar the game actually checks. The catch is the security gate rather than the silicon: a machine of that vintage often ships with TPM and Secure Boot disabled, and without both the game will not let you online.

Advertisement