Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Some links may earn us a commission at no cost to you.

Best Gaming Laptop for Modern Warfare 4 (2026): 5 Picks
The best gaming laptop for Modern Warfare 4 is the one whose graphics chip runs at full wattage with VRAM to spare, not the one with the biggest model number on the lid. Our pick is the Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 with an RTX 5070 Ti at 140 W and 12 GB of VRAM, driving a 2560 x 1600 panel at 240 Hz.
Activision's spec sheet is written for desktops, and its own support page warns that laptop GPUs with matching names can be different models. Below, each laptop tier is mapped to the official MW4 tiers and to the refresh rate it can realistically fill. MW4 launches October 23, 2026, and we will add measured laptop numbers after launch.
Our top pick: Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 RTX 5070 Ti
The Helios Neo 16 pairs a 140 W RTX 5070 Ti with 12 GB of VRAM and a 24-core Core Ultra 9 275HX, which makes it the lowest laptop tier with real headroom over the 8 GB that Modern Warfare 4 recommends.

Quick picks
Pick | Laptop | Target | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|
Best Overall | 1600p high settings, 165Hz to 240Hz | ||
Best Value | 1080p high settings, 144Hz | ||
Best Premium | 1600p ultra and ray tracing, 240Hz | ||
Best Budget | 1080p competitive settings, 144Hz | ||
Editor's Pick | 240Hz competitive, steadiest 1% lows |
Best Overall
- Laptop
- Target
1600p high settings, 165Hz to 240Hz
- Buy
Best Value
- Laptop
- Target
1080p high settings, 144Hz
- Buy
Best Premium
- Laptop
- Target
1600p ultra and ray tracing, 240Hz
- Buy
Best Budget
- Laptop
- Target
1080p competitive settings, 144Hz
- Buy
Editor's Pick
- Laptop
- Target
240Hz competitive, steadiest 1% lows
- Buy
Specs at a glance
Laptop | GPU | VRAM | Max graphics power | CPU | Display | Storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RTX 5070 Ti Laptop | 12 GB | 140 W | Core Ultra 9 275HX, 24 cores | 16in 2560 x 1600, 240 Hz | 1 TB | |
RTX 5070 Laptop | 8 GB | 115 W | Core i7-13650HX, 14 cores | 15.6in IPS, panel varies by SKU | 1 TB | |
RTX 5080 Laptop | 16 GB | 175 W | Core Ultra 9 275HX, 24 cores | 16in 2560 x 1600 OLED, 240 Hz | 2 TB | |
RTX 5060 Laptop | 8 GB | Up to 115 W | Ryzen 7 250, 8 cores | 15.6in 1080p IPS, 144 Hz | 512 GB | |
RTX 5070 Ti Laptop | 12 GB | 140 W | Ryzen 9 9955HX3D, 16 cores | 16in 2560 x 1600, 240 Hz | 1 TB |
- GPU
RTX 5070 Ti Laptop
- VRAM
12 GB
- Max graphics power
140 W
- CPU
Core Ultra 9 275HX, 24 cores
- Display
16in 2560 x 1600, 240 Hz
- Storage
1 TB
- GPU
RTX 5070 Laptop
- VRAM
8 GB
- Max graphics power
115 W
- CPU
Core i7-13650HX, 14 cores
- Display
15.6in IPS, panel varies by SKU
- Storage
1 TB
- GPU
RTX 5080 Laptop
- VRAM
16 GB
- Max graphics power
175 W
- CPU
Core Ultra 9 275HX, 24 cores
- Display
16in 2560 x 1600 OLED, 240 Hz
- Storage
2 TB
- GPU
RTX 5060 Laptop
- VRAM
8 GB
- Max graphics power
Up to 115 W
- CPU
Ryzen 7 250, 8 cores
- Display
15.6in 1080p IPS, 144 Hz
- Storage
512 GB
- GPU
RTX 5070 Ti Laptop
- VRAM
12 GB
- Max graphics power
140 W
- CPU
Ryzen 9 9955HX3D, 16 cores
- Display
16in 2560 x 1600, 240 Hz
- Storage
1 TB
How we picked a gaming laptop for Modern Warfare 4
Laptop GPU | VRAM | Where it lands on the official sheet | Realistic target |
|---|---|---|---|
RTX 5060 Laptop | 8 GB | Meets the recommended tier's 8 GB line | 1080p competitive settings, 144Hz |
RTX 5070 Laptop | 8 GB | Recommended tier, with more GPU headroom | 1080p high settings, 144Hz |
RTX 5070 Ti Laptop | 12 GB | Above recommended, short of the ray tracing tier's 16 GB | 1600p high settings, 165Hz to 240Hz |
RTX 5080 Laptop | 16 GB | Meets the ray tracing tier's 16 GB line | 1600p ultra, ray tracing on |
RTX 5060 Laptop
- VRAM
8 GB
- Where it lands on the official sheet
Meets the recommended tier's 8 GB line
- Realistic target
1080p competitive settings, 144Hz
RTX 5070 Laptop
- VRAM
8 GB
- Where it lands on the official sheet
Recommended tier, with more GPU headroom
- Realistic target
1080p high settings, 144Hz
RTX 5070 Ti Laptop
- VRAM
12 GB
- Where it lands on the official sheet
Above recommended, short of the ray tracing tier's 16 GB
- Realistic target
1600p high settings, 165Hz to 240Hz
RTX 5080 Laptop
- VRAM
16 GB
- Where it lands on the official sheet
Meets the ray tracing tier's 16 GB line
- Realistic target
1600p ultra, ray tracing on
Activision's support page, updated October 1, lists three tiers. Recommended is Windows 11, a Ryzen 5 3600 or Core i7-8700, 16 GB of memory, and an RX 6600 XT, RTX 3060 Ti or Arc B580 with 8 GB of VRAM, pitched at 90 fps in multiplayer on High. The ray tracing tier asks for an RX 9070 XT or RTX 5070 Ti with 16 GB, plus 32 GB of memory. Every tier wants an SSD with 115 GB free at launch. Our Modern Warfare 4 system requirements guide covers the desktop side of the sheet.
The line that matters most for laptop buyers sits above those tiers: the specs "refer to desktop PCs," and laptop graphics cards that align with them "can be different models and may not be supported." The clearest example is the RTX 5070 Ti. The desktop card on the ray tracing tier carries 16 GB of VRAM. The laptop chip with the same name carries 12 GB, so it clears the recommended tier comfortably and misses the ray tracing tier's memory line. Only the laptop RTX 5080 meets it.
VRAM was the first filter. A Call of Duty texture pool grows across two years of seasons, and 8 GB is today's recommended floor rather than a buffer. The two 8 GB picks below are priced for that tradeoff and say so. Our GPU picks for Modern Warfare 4 apply the same rule to desktop cards, and the pillar on how to choose a GPU and a matching display explains the resolution math.
Two requirements no graphics chip fixes. MW4 requires TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot, and Activision supports only processors with the AVX instruction set. Every laptop here ships with Windows 11, which already needs a TPM 2.0 module, and new Windows 11 laptops normally arrive with Secure Boot on. Reinstalling Windows in legacy BIOS mode is the usual way a laptop loses it.
How we weighed graphics power
Higher sustained wattage means more of the chip's performance survives inside a laptop chassis.
- 175 W
- 140 W
- 140 W
- 115 W
- 115 W
Laptop GPUs ship at very different power limits, and the same name on two lids can hide a large performance gap. Acer's own store lists one RTX 5070 Nitro V 16 configuration at 75 W, against 115 W in the LOQ 15 below. That is the trap this list is built to avoid, and it is why every pick runs its chip at or near the top of its range. Our RTX 5070 laptop picks rank the whole tier the same way.
We are not printing frame rates for these laptops yet. MW4 has not shipped, and we found no reviewer-measured Black Ops 6 results for RTX 50 laptop GPUs, only estimator sites, which we do not cite. For scale, the desktop RTX 5080 averages about 140 fps at 1440p ultra in Black Ops 6, which runs on the same engine family, and a laptop chip at 175 W lands below its desktop namesake. Read the targets in the tables as tiers, not promises.
Panels came last: 144 Hz for the 8 GB machines, 240 Hz for the RTX 5070 Ti and RTX 5080 laptops. If you dock at a desk, our best monitor for Modern Warfare 4 guide matches panels to the same tiers.
Best Overall: Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 RTX 5070 Ti

Specs
CPU | Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX (24 cores) |
GPU | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, 12 GB GDDR7 |
Max graphics power | 140 W |
Display | 16in WQXGA (2560 x 1600), 240 Hz, G-SYNC |
Memory | 16 GB DDR5 |
Storage | 1 TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD |
Model | PHN16-73-92B8 |
CPU
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX (24 cores)
GPU
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, 12 GB GDDR7
Max graphics power
140 W
Display
16in WQXGA (2560 x 1600), 240 Hz, G-SYNC
Memory
16 GB DDR5
Storage
1 TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD
Model
PHN16-73-92B8
What it does well
The 140 W RTX 5070 Ti is the reason it leads. That is the top of this chip's laptop power range, so the frames you pay for are the frames you get, and 12 GB of GDDR7 is a 50 percent buffer over the 8 GB that MW4 recommends.
The 24-core Core Ultra 9 275HX is the other half. Call of Duty multiplayer leans on the processor in a full lobby, and this is the same chip Lenovo puts in its top Legion. The 16-inch 2560 x 1600 panel runs at 240 Hz with G-SYNC, which suits a GPU that sits between 1080p and 4K, and 1 TB of storage holds the 115 GB install with room for patches.
What you give up
Sixteen gigabytes of system memory is the recommended line, not a margin. With Discord, a browser and a capture tool open alongside the game, 32 GB is the comfortable number. Twelve gigabytes of VRAM also falls short of the ray tracing tier's 16 GB, so the RT preset is not the target here.
Reviews describe a heavy chassis, around 2.7 kg, that runs hot under sustained load. Panel options also differ across Helios Neo 16 AI configurations, with some listed as OLED, so confirm the PHN16-73-92B8 model number, which is the 240 Hz IPS version.
Who it's for
The player on a 1440p-class panel who wants high settings at 165 Hz to 240 Hz in multiplayer and Warzone, and does not want to pay RTX 5080 money to get there.
Best Value: Lenovo LOQ 15 RTX 5070

Specs
CPU | Intel Core i7-13650HX (14 cores) |
GPU | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop, 8 GB GDDR7 |
Max graphics power | 115 W |
Display | 15.6in IPS, 144 Hz on the 1080p panel (varies by SKU) |
Memory | 32 GB DDR5 |
Storage | 1 TB PCIe SSD |
Platform | LOQ 15IRX10 |
CPU
Intel Core i7-13650HX (14 cores)
GPU
GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop, 8 GB GDDR7
Max graphics power
115 W
Display
15.6in IPS, 144 Hz on the 1080p panel (varies by SKU)
Memory
32 GB DDR5
Storage
1 TB PCIe SSD
Platform
LOQ 15IRX10
What it does well
This is a full-power RTX 5070. Notebookcheck lists it at 115 W, the top of the chip's power range, which puts it well ahead of thinner machines carrying the same name. It also ships with 32 GB of memory and a 1 TB SSD, so it clears MW4's 16 GB memory line twice over and holds the install without a cleanup session first.
The 14-core i7-13650HX keeps a 144 Hz target fed at 1080p. Put those together and you get high settings at 1080p for a lot less than the RTX 5070 Ti tier asks.
What you give up
Eight gigabytes of VRAM is exactly the recommended line. It runs the game today at 1080p on High, and it is the first part of this laptop to age as seasons add content. The i7-13650HX is also an older Raptor Lake chip, and one review rated this RTX 5070 as held back by it.
Lenovo sells this platform with different panels, a 1080p 144 Hz screen on most configurations and a 1440p 165 Hz option in some regions, so check the listing before you order. If you are cross-shopping, our best gaming laptops under 1500 covers the neighbouring budget band.
Who it's for
The 1080p 144 Hz player who wants high settings and a full-power GPU, and is fine revisiting the VRAM question in a couple of years.
Best Premium: Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 RTX 5080

Specs
CPU | Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX (24 cores) |
GPU | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop, 16 GB GDDR7 |
Max graphics power | 175 W |
Display | 16in WQXGA OLED, 240 Hz, 500 nits |
Memory | 64 GB DDR5 |
Storage | 2 TB (2 x 1 TB) NVMe SSD |
OS | Windows 11 Pro |
CPU
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX (24 cores)
GPU
GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop, 16 GB GDDR7
Max graphics power
175 W
Display
16in WQXGA OLED, 240 Hz, 500 nits
Memory
64 GB DDR5
Storage
2 TB (2 x 1 TB) NVMe SSD
OS
Windows 11 Pro
What it does well
This is the only laptop tier that meets MW4's ray tracing memory line. The RTX 5080 here carries 16 GB of GDDR7 and runs at 175 W, the figure PCWorld lists for this configuration, which is as much power as a laptop RTX 5080 gets.
Around it, Lenovo puts the 24-core Core Ultra 9 275HX, 64 GB of memory and 2 TB across two drives, which ends every memory and storage question for the life of the machine. The 16-inch 2560 x 1600 OLED at 240 Hz and 500 nits is the best panel in this guide. Our RTX 5080 laptop picks compare it with the rest of the tier.
What you give up
Price, weight and heat. Reviewers measured the CPU at 90 to 100 C under load and gaming battery life at roughly an hour to an hour and a half, so this one lives on a desk and a charger. It is a lot of machine for one game.
The OLED carries a caveat in a game with a fixed HUD. Static interface elements are the burn-in scenario people worry about on OLED, and the minimap and killfeed sit in the same place for hours. Turn on the panel's protection settings.
Who it's for
The player who wants ultra settings and the ray tracing preset on a 240 Hz panel, and keeps a laptop for four years or more.
Best Budget: Lenovo LOQ 15 RTX 5060

Specs
CPU | AMD Ryzen 7 250 (8 cores, 16 threads) |
GPU | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop, 8 GB GDDR7 |
Max graphics power | Up to 115 W with Dynamic Boost |
Display | 15.6in 1080p IPS, 144 Hz |
Memory | 16 GB DDR5 |
Storage | 512 GB PCIe SSD |
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 250 (8 cores, 16 threads)
GPU
GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop, 8 GB GDDR7
Max graphics power
Up to 115 W with Dynamic Boost
Display
15.6in 1080p IPS, 144 Hz
Memory
16 GB DDR5
Storage
512 GB PCIe SSD
What it does well
This is the cheapest route in this guide to a full-power RTX 5060. PCWorld lists it at 115 W, and Notebookcheck notes that figure includes Dynamic Boost, which keeps the chip at the top of its range rather than squeezed into a thin chassis. Its 8 GB of GDDR7 meets the recommended VRAM line.
The 8-core Ryzen 7 250 and a 15.6-inch 1080p panel at 144 Hz are a sensible pair. Competitive settings, which most ranked players run anyway, are the right target for this tier. Our RTX 5060 laptop picks cover the rest of the shelf.
What you give up
Storage is the catch. A 512 GB SSD loses a chunk to Windows before MW4 asks for 115 GB free at launch, and Call of Duty patches only grow. Budget for a larger or external drive before the seasons pile up.
Eight gigabytes of VRAM and 16 GB of memory are both the recommended line with no margin. Reviewers also rated the CPU as moderate and the battery life as short.
Who it's for
The 1080p 144 Hz player on the tightest budget who plays at competitive settings and wants the official recommended experience in a laptop.
Editor's Pick: ASUS ROG Strix G16 X3D RTX 5070 Ti

Specs
CPU | AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D (16 cores, 3D V-Cache) |
GPU | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, 12 GB GDDR7 |
Max graphics power | 140 W (115 W plus 25 W Dynamic Boost) |
Display | 16in 2.5K (2560 x 1600), 240 Hz, 3 ms |
Memory | 32 GB DDR5-5600 |
Storage | 1 TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD |
Wireless | Wi-Fi 6E |
CPU
AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D (16 cores, 3D V-Cache)
GPU
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, 12 GB GDDR7
Max graphics power
140 W (115 W plus 25 W Dynamic Boost)
Display
16in 2.5K (2560 x 1600), 240 Hz, 3 ms
Memory
32 GB DDR5-5600
Storage
1 TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD
Wireless
Wi-Fi 6E
What it does well
In a full lobby, Call of Duty multiplayer is a processor load before it is a graphics load, and the Ryzen 9 9955HX3D brings AMD's 3D V-Cache to a laptop. On the desktop side, cache is why a 9800X3D anchors our MW4 builds, and the same logic should carry over here: steadier 1% lows on a 240 Hz panel.
ASUS rates the RTX 5070 Ti at 140 W, 115 W plus 25 W of Dynamic Boost, with 12 GB of VRAM. The 16-inch 2.5K panel runs at 240 Hz with a 3 ms response time, and 32 GB of DDR5-5600 settles the memory question.
What you give up
It costs well above the Best Overall for the same GPU tier. The cache advantage shows up at competitive settings on a fast panel; at high settings the graphics chip sets the pace and the two laptops land closer together. Twelve gigabytes of VRAM still misses the ray tracing tier's 16 GB.
Long sessions on a 16-inch HX machine push heat and clocks around, and a cooling pad helps any of these laptops hold their speed through a Warzone evening.
Who it's for
The ranked player on a 240 Hz panel who cares about frame consistency more than ultra settings.
Bottom line
If you want the best balance of VRAM, wattage and panel, buy the Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 RTX 5070 Ti. If you play at 1080p 144 Hz and want the most laptop for the money, buy the Lenovo LOQ 15 RTX 5070. If you want ultra settings and ray tracing, the Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 RTX 5080 is the only pick that meets the 16 GB line. If the budget is fixed, the Lenovo LOQ 15 RTX 5060 runs the recommended tier, with a storage plan. If you play ranked on a 240 Hz panel, buy the ASUS ROG Strix G16 X3D RTX 5070 Ti.
If a laptop is not a hard requirement, our best prebuilt PC for Modern Warfare 4 picks get more frames for the money, and our laptop versus desktop value math explains why.
FAQ
Can a gaming laptop run Modern Warfare 4?
Yes. Any laptop with an RTX 5060 or better meets the recommended tier on VRAM, and most gaming laptops from the last few years clear the minimum. The catch is Activision's note that its specs describe desktop PCs and that laptop GPUs with matching names can be different models and may not be supported. Buy on wattage and VRAM, make sure the SSD has 115 GB free, and confirm TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot are on.
What laptop GPU do you need for Modern Warfare 4?
For the recommended experience, an RTX 5060 or RTX 5070 laptop GPU with 8 GB of VRAM at full wattage, around 115 W. For 1440p-class panels at 165 Hz to 240 Hz, buy an RTX 5070 Ti laptop with 12 GB. For the ray tracing preset, buy an RTX 5080 laptop, the only laptop chip with the 16 GB of VRAM that tier asks for. The laptop RTX 5070 Ti has 12 GB, unlike the 16 GB desktop card named on that tier.
Is an RTX 5060 laptop enough for Modern Warfare 4?
Yes, for 1080p at competitive or medium settings on a 144 Hz panel. Its 8 GB of VRAM meets the recommended line, so the game runs the way Activision intends. Check the wattage first: a 5060 at 115 W, like the Lenovo LOQ 15 in this guide, behaves very differently from one squeezed into a thin chassis at a much lower limit. Expect to lower settings as seasons add content.
Is 8 GB of VRAM enough for Modern Warfare 4 on a laptop?
It meets the recommended spec, so it runs the game at 1080p on High. It is not a buffer. Call of Duty adds maps and textures across its seasons, and 8 GB cards are the first to start swapping at higher settings. If you want the laptop to last the life of the game, the 12 GB on an RTX 5070 Ti laptop is the safer floor, and the RTX 5080's 16 GB covers the ray tracing tier.
Does Modern Warfare 4 need TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot on a laptop?
Yes. Activision lists TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot as required to play, and without both the game will not let you online. Laptops that ship with Windows 11 include a TPM 2.0 module and normally arrive with Secure Boot on, so a new laptop usually passes out of the box. Check with tpm.msc and msinfo32 if you have reinstalled Windows, since a legacy-mode install turns Secure Boot off.
How much storage does Modern Warfare 4 need on a laptop?
Activision lists an SSD with 115 GB free at launch, at every tier, and warns that mandatory updates can need more. That is free space, so a 512 GB laptop that already holds Windows and another game may not qualify. Plan for 1 TB or more, which is why four of the five picks here ship with at least that much. A spinning hard drive will not work at any size.
Related Articles

Modern Warfare 4 System Requirements: Official 2026 Specs
Modern Warfare 4 system requirements are official: GTX 1060 min, RTX 3060 Ti recommended. Plus the GPU tier for 1440p high refresh and the TPM 2.0 gate.
Sep 25, 2026

Best GPU for Modern Warfare 4 (2026): 5 Picks by Target
The best GPU for Modern Warfare 4 at every target: 1080p high refresh, 1440p, 4K and ray tracing, with the 16 GB VRAM line explained and 5 picks to buy.
Oct 9, 2026

Best Prebuilt PC for Modern Warfare 4 (2026): 5 Picks
The best prebuilt PC for Modern Warfare 4, matched to 90, 144 and 240 fps targets: 5 TPM 2.0-ready systems from a 16 GB RX 9060 XT box to an RTX 5080 X3D.
Oct 11, 2026

Best RTX 5070 Gaming Laptops (2026): TGP-Ranked Picks
The best RTX 5070 gaming laptops in 2026, ranked by the TGP each chassis actually sustains. Five picks from budget to 18-inch, plus the 8GB VRAM catch.
Jul 21, 2026

Best RTX 5060 Gaming Laptops (2026): 5 TGP-Ranked Picks
The best RTX 5060 gaming laptop is the one with the highest TGP. We rank five picks by sustained wattage, from a 115W ASUS TUF F16 down to an 85W Acer Nitro.
Sep 7, 2026