Skip to main content

RTX 5070 Ti FPS Calculator

RTX 5070 Ti is a flagship card with 16 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 142 FPS at 1080p High, 107 FPS at 1440p and 64 FPS at 4K. It is the card for 4K at high settings, and at lower resolutions it mostly waits on the rest of the system.

RTX 5070 Ti FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 21189355
Assassin's Creed Shadows726543
Baldur's Gate 3218170103
Battlefield 61269349
Black Myth: Wukong817152
Borderlands 4654622
Call of Duty: Black Ops 621114785
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33835646
Counter-Strike 2484340182
Cyberpunk 207716511863
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach1209963
DOOM: The Dark Ages1299651
Dragon Age: The Veilguard1219657
Dying Light: The Beast13210563
Final Fantasy XVI977344
Ghost of Tsushima13310868
God of War Ragnarök14612382
Helldivers 2235181104
Hogwarts Legacy14010154
Horizon Forbidden West14011577
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II16011866
Marvel's Spider-Man 215712171
Monster Hunter Wilds1036541
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl1108651
Silent Hill 2 Remake967138
Star Wars Outlaws1137836
Starfield897446
The First Descendant1088758
The Last of Us Part II14511877
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 215211058

0 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RTX 5070 Ti

RTX 5070 Ti reaches 142 FPS at 1080p, so the processor sets the ceiling there. Pair it with the fastest gaming CPU you can afford, an X3D chip or a top-tier current-generation part, and expect the CPU to matter less at 4K where the card is the limit.

Full guide: best CPUs for the RTX 5070 Ti

What monitor suits RTX 5070 Ti

1080p: Skip 1080p. RTX 5070 Ti averages 142 FPS there, and the CPU becomes the limit before the monitor can use the frames.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 240 Hz or higher uses the card's 107 FPS average. It suits competitive play, though you give up the image quality RTX 5070 Ti can deliver at 4K.

4K: A 4K panel at 144 Hz or higher is what RTX 5070 Ti is for. It averages 64 FPS at 4K High, so a high-refresh OLED or fast IPS panel with VRR makes full use of it.

Full guide: best monitors for the RTX 5070 Ti

RTX 5070 Ti FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RTX 5070 Ti get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RTX 5070 Ti in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 340 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 107 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RTX 5070 Ti good for 1080p gaming?

RTX 5070 Ti averages 142 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RTX 5070 Ti run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RTX 5070 Ti averages 64 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 16 GB of VRAM enough on the RTX 5070 Ti?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 16 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement