Skip to main content

RTX 5070 FPS Calculator

The RTX 5070 is the card most people land on when they want 1440p without paying for a 5070 Ti. Across our 30 games at High it averages 122 FPS at 1080p, 89 FPS at 1440p and 50 FPS at 4K. That makes 1440p at 60 FPS or better the comfortable target, with a setting or two lowered in the heaviest games. 4K works in lighter games and with upscaling. Its 12 GB of VRAM is never a limit in our table at any resolution, which is not true of the 8 GB cards below it. Counter-Strike 2 reaches 274 FPS at 1440p, so esports players have room to spare.

Current RTX 5070 deals →

RTX 5070 FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 2997544
Assassin's Creed Shadows605234
Baldur's Gate 318213781
Battlefield 617511839
Black Myth: Wukong997241
Borderlands 4553718
Call of Duty: Black Ops 617611868
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33704536
Counter-Strike 2404274144
Cyberpunk 207715911050
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach1008050
DOOM: The Dark Ages1087740
Dragon Age: The Veilguard1017745
Dying Light: The Beast1108450
Final Fantasy XVI815835
Ghost of Tsushima1118754
God of War Ragnarök1229965
Helldivers 219614583
Hogwarts Legacy1178143
Horizon Forbidden West1179361
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II1339553
Marvel's Spider-Man 21319856
Monster Hunter Wilds865233
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl926940
Silent Hill 2 Remake805730
Star Wars Outlaws946329
Starfield746036
The First Descendant907046
The Last of Us Part II1219561
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 21268846

6 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

Compare: RTX 5070 vs RTX 5060 Ti 16GB · RTX 5070 vs RTX 4080 SUPER · RTX 5070 vs RX 9070 XT

What CPU to pair with RTX 5070

With 89 FPS on average at 1440p, RTX 5070 can be held back by a weak processor. Pair it with a current-generation 8-core CPU, ideally one with large cache such as an X3D chip, so the card is not waiting on the CPU in esports and simulation games.

Full guide: best CPUs for the RTX 5070

Check your own CPU with this card: Bottleneck calculator

What monitor suits RTX 5070

1080p: A 1080p monitor wastes RTX 5070. Even at 360 Hz you give up image quality the card can easily afford.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 165 to 240 Hz is the sweet spot. RTX 5070 averages 89 FPS at 1440p High, enough to use a fast panel in most games.

4K: A 4K panel at 120 to 144 Hz suits RTX 5070. It averages 50 FPS at 4K High, so VRR matters, and upscaling gets the heaviest games above 60 FPS.

Full guide: best monitors for the RTX 5070

RTX 5070 FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RTX 5070 get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RTX 5070 in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 274 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 89 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RTX 5070 good for 1080p gaming?

RTX 5070 averages 122 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RTX 5070 run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RTX 5070 averages 50 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 12 GB of VRAM enough on the RTX 5070?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 12 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement