Skip to main content

RTX 5090 FPS Calculator

RTX 5090 is a flagship card with 32 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 194 FPS at 1080p High, 168 FPS at 1440p and 114 FPS at 4K. It is the card for 4K at high settings, and at lower resolutions it mostly waits on the rest of the system.

RTX 5090 FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 215512970
Assassin's Creed Shadows10010377
Baldur's Gate 3301268186
Battlefield 617514789
Black Myth: Wukong11111294
Borderlands 4907240
Call of Duty: Black Ops 6260202145
Clair Obscur: Expedition 331158983
Counter-Strike 2668536329
Cyberpunk 2077214190130
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach165156114
DOOM: The Dark Ages17915192
Dragon Age: The Veilguard167151103
Dying Light: The Beast182165114
Final Fantasy XVI13411480
Ghost of Tsushima184170123
God of War Ragnarök202193149
Helldivers 2324284189
Hogwarts Legacy19415897
Horizon Forbidden West194182140
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II221186120
Marvel's Spider-Man 2217191129
Monster Hunter Wilds14210374
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl15213592
Silent Hill 2 Remake13211269
Star Wars Outlaws15612366
Starfield12311783
The First Descendant150137106
The Last of Us Part II200186140
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 2209172106

9 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RTX 5090

RTX 5090 reaches 194 FPS at 1080p, so the processor sets the ceiling there. Pair it with the fastest gaming CPU you can afford, an X3D chip or a top-tier current-generation part, and expect the CPU to matter less at 4K where the card is the limit.

Full guide: best CPUs for the RTX 5090

What monitor suits RTX 5090

1080p: Skip 1080p. RTX 5090 averages 194 FPS there, and the CPU becomes the limit before the monitor can use the frames.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 240 Hz or higher uses the card's 168 FPS average. It suits competitive play, though you give up the image quality RTX 5090 can deliver at 4K.

4K: A 4K panel at 144 Hz or higher is what RTX 5090 is for. It averages 114 FPS at 4K High, so a high-refresh OLED or fast IPS panel with VRR makes full use of it.

Full guide: best monitors for the RTX 5090

RTX 5090 FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RTX 5090 get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RTX 5090 in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 536 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 168 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RTX 5090 good for 1080p gaming?

RTX 5090 averages 194 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RTX 5090 run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RTX 5090 averages 114 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 32 GB of VRAM enough on the RTX 5090?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 32 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement