Skip to main content

RX 9070 FPS Calculator

RX 9070 is a high-end card with 16 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 127 FPS at 1080p High, 94 FPS at 1440p and 55 FPS at 4K. It is built for 1440p at high refresh rates, and it handles 4K in most games.

RX 9070 FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 21068148
Assassin's Creed Shadows655737
Baldur's Gate 319614888
Battlefield 61148142
Black Myth: Wukong736245
Borderlands 4594019
Call of Duty: Black Ops 619012873
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33754939
Counter-Strike 2435297156
Cyberpunk 207714910354
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach1088654
DOOM: The Dark Ages1168444
Dragon Age: The Veilguard1098449
Dying Light: The Beast1199254
Final Fantasy XVI886338
Ghost of Tsushima1209458
God of War Ragnarök13110771
Helldivers 221115790
Hogwarts Legacy1268846
Horizon Forbidden West12610167
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II14410357
Marvel's Spider-Man 214110661
Monster Hunter Wilds935735
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl997544
Silent Hill 2 Remake866233
Star Wars Outlaws1016831
Starfield806539
The First Descendant987650
The Last of Us Part II13010367
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 21369550

0 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RX 9070

With 94 FPS on average at 1440p, RX 9070 can be held back by a weak processor. Pair it with a current-generation 8-core CPU, ideally one with large cache such as an X3D chip, so the card is not waiting on the CPU in esports and simulation games.

What monitor suits RX 9070

1080p: A 1080p monitor wastes RX 9070. Even at 360 Hz you give up image quality the card can easily afford.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 165 to 240 Hz is the sweet spot. RX 9070 averages 94 FPS at 1440p High, enough to use a fast panel in most games.

4K: A 4K panel at 120 to 144 Hz suits RX 9070. It averages 55 FPS at 4K High, so VRR matters, and upscaling gets the heaviest games above 60 FPS.

Full guide: best monitors for the RX 9070

RX 9070 FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RX 9070 get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RX 9070 in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 297 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 94 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RX 9070 good for 1080p gaming?

RX 9070 averages 127 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RX 9070 run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RX 9070 averages 55 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 16 GB of VRAM enough on the RX 9070?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 16 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement