Skip to main content

RX 9070 GRE FPS Calculator

RX 9070 GRE is a high-end card with 12 GB of VRAM. Across our 30 games it averages 112 FPS at 1080p High, 81 FPS at 1440p and 46 FPS at 4K. It is built for 1440p at high refresh rates, and it handles 4K in most games.

RX 9070 GRE FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 2947040
Assassin's Creed Shadows574931
Baldur's Gate 317312874
Battlefield 61007035
Black Myth: Wukong645338
Borderlands 4523416
Call of Duty: Black Ops 616711062
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33664233
Counter-Strike 2383255131
Cyberpunk 20771318946
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach957446
DOOM: The Dark Ages1027236
Dragon Age: The Veilguard967241
Dying Light: The Beast1057946
Final Fantasy XVI775432
Ghost of Tsushima1068149
God of War Ragnarök1169259
Helldivers 218613575
Hogwarts Legacy1117539
Horizon Forbidden West1118756
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II1278948
Marvel's Spider-Man 21249151
Monster Hunter Wilds814930
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl876436
Silent Hill 2 Remake765327
Star Wars Outlaws895926
Starfield705633
The First Descendant866542
The Last of Us Part II1148956
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 21208242

0 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

What CPU to pair with RX 9070 GRE

With 81 FPS on average at 1440p, RX 9070 GRE can be held back by a weak processor. Pair it with a current-generation 8-core CPU, ideally one with large cache such as an X3D chip, so the card is not waiting on the CPU in esports and simulation games.

Full guide: best CPUs for the RX 9070 GRE

What monitor suits RX 9070 GRE

1080p: A 1080p monitor wastes RX 9070 GRE. Even at 360 Hz you give up image quality the card can easily afford.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 165 to 240 Hz is the sweet spot. RX 9070 GRE averages 81 FPS at 1440p High, enough to use a fast panel in most games.

4K: A 4K panel at 120 to 144 Hz suits RX 9070 GRE. It averages 46 FPS at 4K High, so VRR matters, and upscaling gets the heaviest games above 60 FPS.

Full guide: best monitors for the RX 9070 GRE

RX 9070 GRE FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RX 9070 GRE get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RX 9070 GRE in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 255 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 81 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RX 9070 GRE good for 1080p gaming?

RX 9070 GRE averages 112 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RX 9070 GRE run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RX 9070 GRE averages 46 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 12 GB of VRAM enough on the RX 9070 GRE?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 12 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement