Skip to main content

RX 9070 XT FPS Calculator

The RX 9070 XT is AMD's card for 1440p at high refresh rates, and it holds up at 4K. Across our 30 games at High it averages 143 FPS at 1080p, 106 FPS at 1440p and 61 FPS at 4K. That puts 1440p above 100 FPS on average and 4K just over 60 FPS, with upscaling helping in the heaviest games. Its 16 GB of VRAM is never a limit in our table. Counter-Strike 2 reaches 327 FPS at 1440p, so a high-refresh 1440p monitor is the natural pairing.

RX 9070 XT FPS in 30 games

Average frame rate at the High preset, native resolution, no upscaling or frame generation.

Game1080p1440p4K
Alan Wake 21168953
Assassin's Creed Shadows716241
Baldur's Gate 321516398
Battlefield 617914447
Black Myth: Wukong1138450
Borderlands 4644421
Call of Duty: Black Ops 620814182
Clair Obscur: Expedition 33825444
Counter-Strike 2477327174
Cyberpunk 207716313460
Death Stranding 2: On the Beach1189560
DOOM: The Dark Ages1279248
Dragon Age: The Veilguard1199254
Dying Light: The Beast13010160
Final Fantasy XVI967042
Ghost of Tsushima13210465
God of War Ragnarök14411879
Helldivers 2232173100
Hogwarts Legacy1389751
Horizon Forbidden West13811174
Kingdom Come: Deliverance II15811463
Marvel's Spider-Man 215511668
Monster Hunter Wilds1016239
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl1088248
Silent Hill 2 Remake956836
Star Wars Outlaws1117535
Starfield887144
The First Descendant1078456
The Last of Us Part II14211474
Warhammer 40K: Space Marine 214910556

5 of 90 values come from real benchmarks; the rest are estimated from our performance model.

Compare: RX 9070 XT vs RTX 5070 · RX 9070 XT vs RX 9070

What CPU to pair with RX 9070 XT

With 106 FPS on average at 1440p, RX 9070 XT can be held back by a weak processor. Pair it with a current-generation 8-core CPU, ideally one with large cache such as an X3D chip, so the card is not waiting on the CPU in esports and simulation games.

Full guide: best CPUs for the RX 9070 XT

Check your own CPU with this card: Bottleneck calculator

What monitor suits RX 9070 XT

1080p: A 1080p monitor wastes RX 9070 XT. Even at 360 Hz you give up image quality the card can easily afford.

1440p: A 1440p panel at 165 to 240 Hz is the sweet spot. RX 9070 XT averages 106 FPS at 1440p High, enough to use a fast panel in most games.

4K: A 4K panel at 120 to 144 Hz suits RX 9070 XT. It averages 61 FPS at 4K High, so VRR matters, and upscaling gets the heaviest games above 60 FPS.

Full guide: best monitors for the RX 9070 XT

RX 9070 XT FPS FAQ

How many FPS does the RX 9070 XT get in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p?

Our estimate for RX 9070 XT in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p High is 327 FPS. That is the highest of the 30 games in the table. Across all 30 games it averages 106 FPS at 1440p High.

Is the RX 9070 XT good for 1080p gaming?

RX 9070 XT averages 143 FPS at 1080p High across our 30 games. Check the table above for the games you play, since the average hides both the lightest and the heaviest titles.

Can the RX 9070 XT run games at 4K?

At 4K High the RX 9070 XT averages 61 FPS across our 30 games. The table shows each game, so you can see which ones clear 60 FPS and which need lower settings or upscaling.

Is 16 GB of VRAM enough on the RX 9070 XT?

It depends on the game and resolution. Alan Wake 2 is the most memory-hungry game in our table, and it is where 16 GB is tested hardest, at 4K. Lower texture quality if you see stutter.

Advertisement