Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Some links may earn us a commission at no cost to you.

Best Gaming Laptop for Valorant (2026): 5 CPU-First Picks
Picking the best gaming laptop for Valorant starts with an uncomfortable fact: the graphics card barely matters. Riot built the game to run on almost anything, and at competitive settings the frame rate is set by the processor's single-thread speed and how long the laptop can hold its clocks.
So these five laptops are tiered by the refresh rate you want to feed (144Hz, 240Hz or 300Hz) and ranked on CPU, cooling and panel. The GPU is sized to the game, not the other way round.
Our top pick: ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 5060
The Strix G16 pairs Intel's Core Ultra 9 275HX with a 2.5K 240Hz panel and stops at an RTX 5060, which is the split Valorant rewards: the money goes where the frames come from.

Quick picks
Pick | Laptop | Refresh target | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|
Best Overall | 240Hz ranked grind | ||
Best Value | 240Hz for the least money | ||
Best Premium | 300Hz, the laptop ceiling | ||
Best Budget | 144Hz on a fixed budget | ||
Editor's Pick | 240Hz plus a AAA backlog |
Best Overall
- Laptop
- Refresh target
240Hz ranked grind
- Buy
Best Value
- Laptop
- Refresh target
240Hz for the least money
- Buy
Best Premium
- Laptop
- Refresh target
300Hz, the laptop ceiling
- Buy
Best Budget
- Laptop
- Refresh target
144Hz on a fixed budget
- Buy
Editor's Pick
- Laptop
- Refresh target
240Hz plus a AAA backlog
- Buy
Specs at a glance
Laptop | CPU | GPU | Display | Memory | Storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX (24 cores) | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop, 8 GB | 16in 2.5K 16:10, 240 Hz, 3 ms | 16 GB DDR5 | 1 TB PCIe SSD | |
AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX (16 cores) | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop, 8 GB | 16in QHD+, 240 Hz | 16 GB DDR5 | 1 TB NVMe SSD | |
AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D (16 cores, 3D V-Cache) | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, 12 GB | 16in 2.5K 16:10, 300 Hz, 3 ms | 32 GB DDR5-5600 | 1 TB PCIe SSD | |
Intel Core i7-13650HX (14 cores) | GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop, 8 GB | 15.6in FHD IPS, 144 Hz, G-Sync | 16 GB | 1 TB SSD | |
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX (24 cores) | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, 12 GB | 16in WQXGA, 240 Hz, G-Sync | 16 GB DDR5 | 1 TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD |
- CPU
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX (24 cores)
- GPU
GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop, 8 GB
- Display
16in 2.5K 16:10, 240 Hz, 3 ms
- Memory
16 GB DDR5
- Storage
1 TB PCIe SSD
- CPU
AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX (16 cores)
- GPU
GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop, 8 GB
- Display
16in QHD+, 240 Hz
- Memory
16 GB DDR5
- Storage
1 TB NVMe SSD
- CPU
AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D (16 cores, 3D V-Cache)
- GPU
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, 12 GB
- Display
16in 2.5K 16:10, 300 Hz, 3 ms
- Memory
32 GB DDR5-5600
- Storage
1 TB PCIe SSD
- CPU
Intel Core i7-13650HX (14 cores)
- GPU
GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop, 8 GB
- Display
15.6in FHD IPS, 144 Hz, G-Sync
- Memory
16 GB
- Storage
1 TB SSD
- CPU
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX (24 cores)
- GPU
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, 12 GB
- Display
16in WQXGA, 240 Hz, G-Sync
- Memory
16 GB DDR5
- Storage
1 TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD
How we picked the best gaming laptop for Valorant
Riot target | CPU | GPU | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|
30 fps (minimum) | Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 / AMD Athlon 200GE | Intel HD 4000 / Radeon R5 200 | 4 GB |
60 fps (recommended) | Intel Core i3-4150 / AMD Ryzen 3 1200 | GeForce GT 730 / Radeon R7 240 | 4 GB |
144+ fps (high end) | Intel Core i5-9400F / AMD Ryzen 5 2600X | GeForce GTX 1050 / Radeon R7 370 | 4 GB |
30 fps (minimum)
- CPU
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 / AMD Athlon 200GE
- GPU
Intel HD 4000 / Radeon R5 200
- Memory
4 GB
60 fps (recommended)
- CPU
Intel Core i3-4150 / AMD Ryzen 3 1200
- GPU
GeForce GT 730 / Radeon R7 240
- Memory
4 GB
144+ fps (high end)
- CPU
Intel Core i5-9400F / AMD Ryzen 5 2600X
- GPU
GeForce GTX 1050 / Radeon R7 370
- Memory
4 GB
Start with Riot's own numbers, because they are modest. The spec sheet splits into three frame-rate tiers, and even the top one, aimed at 144 fps and up, asks for a six-core Intel Core i5-9400F or Ryzen 5 2600X and a GTX 1050-class card. Every laptop on this page clears that tier comfortably.
That makes the real question how far past 144 you want to go. Valorant at competitive settings is CPU-bound well before a current laptop GPU runs out, which matches what our Valorant GPU benchmarks show on desktop cards. Once a mid-range card is in the machine, a faster processor buys more frames than a faster GPU does.
So we ranked processors first: single-thread speed and core count on the HX-class chips, then whether the chassis can hold those clocks through a full match. Mobile CPUs drop clocks on battery, so everything here assumes the laptop is plugged in with its performance profile set. If you play on a desk mat or a bed, a cooling pad for a gaming laptop does more for sustained clocks than a GPU upgrade would.
Then the panel. Refresh rate is the second pick axis, because it caps what you see: a 144Hz screen shows 144 frames no matter how many the CPU renders. We chose one 144Hz budget option, three 240Hz machines, and the fastest 16-inch panel we found, a 300Hz unit. If you plan to dock to a desk screen anyway, our Valorant monitor picks go much higher, and the pillar on how to choose a GPU and display explains the refresh math.
Last, the plumbing. Riot's Vanguard anti-cheat needs TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot on Windows 11, and every laptop here ships with both, though buyers have flagged that a BIOS reset can quietly switch Secure Boot off. Where a chassis offers a MUX switch or a dGPU-only mode, turn it on: it removes the integrated-graphics hop between the GPU and the panel, which is worth having in a shooter.
Best Overall: ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 5060

Specs
CPU | Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX (24 cores) |
GPU | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop, 8 GB |
Display | 16in 2.5K 16:10, 240 Hz, 3 ms |
Memory | 16 GB DDR5 |
Storage | 1 TB PCIe SSD |
Wireless | Wi-Fi 7 |
OS | Windows 11 Home |
CPU
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX (24 cores)
GPU
GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop, 8 GB
Display
16in 2.5K 16:10, 240 Hz, 3 ms
Memory
16 GB DDR5
Storage
1 TB PCIe SSD
Wireless
Wi-Fi 7
OS
Windows 11 Home
What it does well
The Core Ultra 9 275HX is the reason this one leads. It is the fastest mobile Intel chip in this roundup, with 24 cores and the high single-thread boost Valorant leans on, and the Strix chassis is big enough to hold those clocks through a full best-of-three instead of fading after the first map.
The 16-inch 2.5K panel runs at 240 Hz with a 3 ms response time, so it is a real competitive screen rather than a fast-sounding spec. At 16:10 you also get a little more vertical room for the minimap and kill feed.
The RTX 5060 is the deliberate part. Valorant does not use more GPU than this, and keeping the card at the 5060 tier is what leaves budget for the processor. Our RTX 5060 gaming laptop rankings sort the other chassis built on the same chip by sustained wattage.
What you give up
Eight gigabytes of VRAM on a 5060 is the right size for Valorant and the wrong size for heavy AAA releases at 2.5K. If your library runs that way, the Editor's Pick further down is the better buy.
Sixteen gigabytes of DDR5 is the floor rather than a comfortable number once Discord, a browser and a recording tool sit beside the client. And holding 240 fps in heavier titles on this panel means dropping settings, so treat the 240Hz rating as a Valorant number.
Who it's for
The ranked grinder on a 240Hz target who wants the strongest laptop CPU per dollar and has no use for a GPU tier the game will never load.
Best Value: MSI Crosshair A16 HX RTX 5060

Specs
CPU | AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX (16 cores) |
GPU | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop, 8 GB |
Display | 16in QHD+, 240 Hz |
Memory | 16 GB DDR5 |
Storage | 1 TB NVMe SSD |
Wireless | Wi-Fi 6E |
Model | D8WFKG-090US |
CPU
AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX (16 cores)
GPU
GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop, 8 GB
Display
16in QHD+, 240 Hz
Memory
16 GB DDR5
Storage
1 TB NVMe SSD
Wireless
Wi-Fi 6E
Model
D8WFKG-090US
What it does well
This is the cheapest route to a 240Hz panel in the roundup, and MSI did not cut the processor to get there. The Ryzen 9 8940HX is a 16-core chip with plenty of single-thread speed for Valorant, and it sits behind the same RTX 5060 tier as the top pick.
The 16-inch QHD+ panel runs at 240 Hz, 1 TB of NVMe storage covers Valorant and the rest of a library, and Wi-Fi 6E is there for the nights you cannot run a cable. Where Valorant cares, it matches the Strix and saves the difference on chassis and branding.
What you give up
The 8940HX is a previous-generation Zen 4 part, so it trails the 275HX in the top pick on single-thread speed, and that is the number that sets your frame ceiling. Both clear 240 fps in Valorant; the gap shows up in how much headroom is left over.
The chassis is plain and the fans are loud under sustained load. This listing is sold by a third-party seller rather than Amazon directly, so check the seller rating and warranty terms before you order. The listing also does not say whether the chassis has a MUX switch.
Who it's for
The player who wants a real 240Hz laptop for the least money, plays plugged in at a desk, and does not care what the lid looks like.
Best Premium: ASUS ROG Strix G16 X3D RTX 5070 Ti

Specs
CPU | AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D (16 cores, 3D V-Cache) |
GPU | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, 12 GB |
Display | 16in 2.5K 16:10, 300 Hz, 3 ms |
Memory | 32 GB DDR5-5600 |
Storage | 1 TB PCIe SSD |
Wireless | Wi-Fi 6E |
Model | G615FR-DB96 |
CPU
AMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3D (16 cores, 3D V-Cache)
GPU
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, 12 GB
Display
16in 2.5K 16:10, 300 Hz, 3 ms
Memory
32 GB DDR5-5600
Storage
1 TB PCIe SSD
Wireless
Wi-Fi 6E
Model
G615FR-DB96
What it does well
The 300Hz 2.5K panel is the highest refresh rate we found on a 16-inch gaming laptop, and the Ryzen 9 9955HX3D is the only laptop chip here with 3D V-Cache. That pairing matters because Valorant is one of the few games where a laptop pushes frame rates high enough for extra cache to show.
Our X3D analysis for Valorant found the cache pays off mainly at very high refresh targets, around 360Hz and up. A 300Hz panel sits just under that line, so the benefit here is steadier 1% lows in busy fights more than a higher average. For a player who notices frame-time spikes, that is the point.
Thirty-two gigabytes of DDR5-5600 and a 12 GB RTX 5070 Ti mean nothing else you play will run short either.
What you give up
The price. You are paying for a GPU tier Valorant leaves idle and a cache advantage that is small below 360 fps. If Valorant is your only demanding game, the top pick gets you most of the way for a lot less.
Pushing 300 frames also means the 9955HX3D and the 5070 Ti both run hot, and reports suggest the fans get loud in long sessions. It is a heavy machine with a large charger, so it lives on a desk more than in a bag.
Who it's for
The competitive player who wants the highest refresh rate a laptop panel offers today, plays other heavy games on the side, and has the budget to stop thinking about upgrades.
Best Budget: Lenovo LOQ 15 RTX 5050

Specs
CPU | Intel Core i7-13650HX (14 cores) |
GPU | GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop, 8 GB |
Display | 15.6in FHD IPS, 144 Hz, G-Sync |
Memory | 16 GB |
Storage | 1 TB SSD |
CPU
Intel Core i7-13650HX (14 cores)
GPU
GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop, 8 GB
Display
15.6in FHD IPS, 144 Hz, G-Sync
Memory
16 GB
Storage
1 TB SSD
What it does well
The i7-13650HX is a 14-core HX-class chip, which is a real processor at the bottom of the market rather than a power-saving U-series part. In Valorant it clears 144 fps comfortably, so the 15.6-inch 144Hz G-Sync panel is the limit, not the hardware.
A full terabyte of storage and an 8 GB RTX 5050 round it out. The 5050 is more GPU than Valorant needs and gives you some room for other games at 1080p. Our RTX 5050 laptop guide covers the other chassis built around the same chip.
What you give up
The 144Hz panel caps what you see. The CPU renders more frames than the screen can show, and you miss the smoothness a 240Hz panel gives on fast flicks. The IPS panel is also plain on brightness and colour.
The i7-13650HX is two generations old, the build is plastic, and the LOQ line cools adequately rather than quietly. None of that stops it playing Valorant well. It just means this is a floor, not a long-term machine.
Who it's for
The new or casual player who wants Valorant to run properly at 144Hz on a fixed budget. When you outgrow the panel, a 240Hz external monitor is the upgrade, because this CPU has headroom past what its own screen shows. If even this is a stretch, our budget gaming laptop picks go lower.
Editor's Pick: Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI RTX 5070 Ti

Specs
CPU | Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX (24 cores) |
GPU | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, 12 GB |
Display | 16in WQXGA, 240 Hz, G-Sync |
Memory | 16 GB DDR5 |
Storage | 1 TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD |
Wireless | Killer Wi-Fi 6E |
Model | PHN16-73-92B8 |
CPU
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX (24 cores)
GPU
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, 12 GB
Display
16in WQXGA, 240 Hz, G-Sync
Memory
16 GB DDR5
Storage
1 TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD
Wireless
Killer Wi-Fi 6E
Model
PHN16-73-92B8
What it does well
This is the pick for a player whose library does not stop at Valorant. It carries the same Core Ultra 9 275HX as the top pick, so the Valorant side is identical, and adds a 12 GB RTX 5070 Ti for everything heavier.
The 16-inch WQXGA panel runs at 240 Hz with G-Sync, which suits a ranked session and a single-player game where frame rates swing. Killer Wi-Fi 6E and 1 TB of Gen 4 storage are the right supporting specs.
What you give up
For Valorant alone, most of the extra spend goes into a GPU the game ignores. You also keep the 16 GB memory floor of the top pick, which is tighter on a machine meant for heavier games.
A 5070 Ti in a 16-inch chassis is loud when it is working hard, and the Helios Neo is not a light laptop to carry around campus or between LAN seats.
Who it's for
The player who splits time between Valorant and AAA releases and wants one laptop that handles both at 240Hz. If you are still weighing a desktop, our laptop versus desktop value math is the argument to read first.
Bottom line
If you grind ranked on a 240Hz target, buy the ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 5060. If you want 240Hz for the least money, buy the MSI Crosshair A16 HX. If you want the fastest panel a laptop offers, the 300Hz ASUS ROG Strix G16 X3D is the one. If the budget is fixed and 144Hz is fine, the Lenovo LOQ 15 is the honest answer. And if Valorant shares the machine with heavier games, buy the Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI. Whichever you choose, sort out your Valorant mouse and keyboard before spending more on the laptop.
FAQ
Can my laptop run Valorant?
Almost certainly, if it was made in the last several years. Riot's minimum tier targets 30 fps on an Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 with integrated Intel HD 4000 graphics, and the 144 fps tier asks for a Core i5-9400F and a GTX 1050-class card. The harder question is whether it runs Valorant well. For competitive play you want a high-refresh panel and a CPU fast enough to feed it, which is why every pick here uses an HX-class processor and a 144Hz or faster screen. Also check that Windows 11 has TPM 2.0 and Secure Boot enabled, since Vanguard requires both.
What laptop specs do you need for Valorant?
For a good competitive experience, look for an HX-class Intel Core i7 or Ryzen 7 or better, 16 GB of memory, any current RTX laptop GPU from the 5050 up, an SSD, and a panel at 144Hz or higher. The processor matters most because Valorant is CPU-bound at competitive settings. Past that, spend on the panel before the graphics card. A 240Hz screen changes how the game feels more than moving from an RTX 5060 to a 5070 Ti does.
Is a 240Hz laptop worth it for Valorant?
Yes, if you play ranked and your laptop can reach 240 fps. Valorant is one of the few games where current gaming laptops comfortably exceed 240 frames at competitive settings, so the panel is often the limit rather than the hardware. Moving from 144Hz to 240Hz makes tracking and flicks visibly smoother. Every pick here except the budget LOQ ships at 240Hz or higher, and the LOQ has the CPU headroom to drive an external 240Hz monitor later.
Does Valorant need a good GPU on a laptop?
No. Valorant is light on graphics and CPU-bound at competitive settings, so an RTX 5050 or 5060 laptop GPU is already more than the game uses at 1080p and on most 1440p panels. A faster card only helps if you also play heavier games. That is why our top pick stops at an RTX 5060 and spends the budget on the processor and a 240Hz panel instead. Desktop GPU testing for Valorant shows the same pattern.
Do you need an X3D CPU for Valorant on a laptop?
Not for most players. Our X3D analysis found the extra cache mainly pays off at very high refresh targets, around 360Hz and up, and no laptop panel we found goes that high yet. At 240Hz, a fast Intel HX chip like the Core Ultra 9 275HX already clears the panel. The Ryzen 9 9955HX3D in our premium pick helps most with steadier 1% lows in busy fights, which is a nice extra rather than a requirement.
Can you play Valorant on a MacBook?
Not natively. Valorant has no macOS version, and Riot's Vanguard anti-cheat runs at the kernel level on Windows, which also rules out most virtual machine setups. Boot Camp is not available on Apple silicon Macs either. If you want to play Valorant on a laptop, you need a Windows machine, and any of the five picks here will run it well at its panel's refresh rate.
Related Articles

Best GPU for Valorant (2026): FPS Benchmarks + 360Hz Picks
The best GPU for Valorant in 2026 is cheaper than you think. Measured 1080p FPS and 1% lows, picks for 240Hz to 480Hz monitors, and which cards are overkill.
Oct 10, 2026

Do You Need X3D for Valorant? Not Below 360Hz (2026)
Do you need X3D for Valorant? Not at 144-240Hz: a Ryzen 5 7600 holds that target with room to spare. See when the 9800X3D pays off: 360Hz, streaming, or CS2.
Oct 14, 2026

Best Valorant Monitors 2026: 6 Pro Picks, 310Hz to 600Hz
Best Valorant monitors 2026: what pros actually run, plus what 240Hz, 360Hz, 540Hz and 600Hz really buy you. Six picks from budget IPS to the 600Hz flagship.
Aug 21, 2026

Best RTX 5060 Gaming Laptops (2026): 5 TGP-Ranked Picks
The best RTX 5060 gaming laptop is the one with the highest TGP. We rank five picks by sustained wattage, from a 115W ASUS TUF F16 down to an 85W Acer Nitro.
Sep 7, 2026

Best High-End Graphics Cards 2026: The 5080 Beats the 5090
The best high-end graphics cards for 4K and 1440p gaming in 2026. Why the RTX 5080 beats the 5090 for most buyers, plus 4 more picks ranked by workload.
Nov 4, 2026