Affiliate Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Some links may earn us a commission at no cost to you.

Is 500W Enough for an RX 9060 XT or Do You Need 550W? (2026)
Short answer: yes, a healthy 500W unit runs an RX 9060 XT, as long as the CPU next to it is a 65W-class chip. The card pulls 160W and takes a single 8-pin. AMD's own published minimum is 450W.
The longer answer is why 550W is the number to buy. Add a 120W CPU, a board, RAM, two drives and a set of fans, and the machine lands near 80 percent of a 500W unit's rating. That sits above the band where a supply runs coolest and quietest. If you are buying a new unit anyway, 650W ends the question outright.
At a glance
PSU | Wattage | Standard | Best for | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
650W | ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1 | The default buy for a 9060 XT build | ||
650W | ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1 | Cheapest unit that still clears the math | ||
750W | ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1 | 170W CPUs and a future GPU swap |
- Wattage
650W
- Standard
ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1
- Best for
The default buy for a 9060 XT build
- Buy
- Wattage
650W
- Standard
ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1
- Best for
Cheapest unit that still clears the math
- Buy
- Wattage
750W
- Standard
ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1
- Best for
170W CPUs and a future GPU swap
- Buy
Where 500W clears it and where it does not
Your CPU | Estimated system draw | Load on a 500W unit | Verdict | Recommended PSU |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Ryzen 5 7600, Core i5-13400F, 65W class | About 340W | About 68 percent | Keep a healthy 500W unit. Replace it only if it is old, unrated, or off a trusted list. Buying new anyway? 650W | |
Ryzen 7 9800X3D, Core i5-14600K, 120W class | About 390W | About 78 percent | Above the comfort band. 650W is the honest buy | |
Ryzen 9 9950X, Core i7-14700K, 170W and up | About 460W | About 92 percent | Too tight. Go to 750W | |
Any CPU, but a bigger GPU is coming inside three years | About 340 to 460W now | Varies | Buy the headroom once |
Ryzen 5 7600, Core i5-13400F, 65W class
- Estimated system draw
About 340W
- Load on a 500W unit
About 68 percent
- Verdict
Keep a healthy 500W unit. Replace it only if it is old, unrated, or off a trusted list. Buying new anyway? 650W
- Recommended PSU
Ryzen 7 9800X3D, Core i5-14600K, 120W class
- Estimated system draw
About 390W
- Load on a 500W unit
About 78 percent
- Verdict
Above the comfort band. 650W is the honest buy
- Recommended PSU
Ryzen 9 9950X, Core i7-14700K, 170W and up
- Estimated system draw
About 460W
- Load on a 500W unit
About 92 percent
- Verdict
Too tight. Go to 750W
- Recommended PSU
Any CPU, but a bigger GPU is coming inside three years
- Estimated system draw
About 340 to 460W now
- Load on a 500W unit
Varies
- Verdict
Buy the headroom once
- Recommended PSU
The same arithmetic runs on every card in this class. We did it for the RTX 5060 Ti and the answer came out one tier lower, which tells you how little the GPU matters once the CPU is in the equation.
The math behind the verdict
The card is the easy part. AMD rates the RX 9060 XT 16GB at 160W typical board power over one 8-pin PCIe connector plus the slot. The 8GB version is rated at 150W. Neither figure moves far under load, because there is no second connector to feed.
Everything else is what a spec sheet leaves out. A modern AM5 or LGA1700 board with RAM, two NVMe drives and a set of case fans draws roughly 90W. The CPU is the swing factor. A Ryzen 5 7600 sits near 90W in a game. A 9800X3D sits near 140W. A 9950X or a Core i7-14700K can hold past 200W in mixed work. Add each to the card and the board: 340W, 390W, 460W.
Those totals matter because a power supply is not a wall you either hit or miss. It has a load curve. Efficiency peaks near half of rated output, and the fan curve is written around the same point. A 340W system on a 500W unit sits at 68 percent. Fine. A 460W system on that same unit sits at 92 percent, which is where the fan gets loud and the capacitors get hot. AMD's 450W is a floor for the card alone. For the wider version of this calculation, see how PSU wattage gets calculated.
Estimated system power draw by CPU pairing
Component-sum estimate across the three CPU tiers this card is usually paired with.
- Ryzen 5 7600 class (65W)340 watts
- Ryzen 7 9800X3D class (120W)390 watts
- Ryzen 9 9950X or Core i7-14700K class (170W and up)460 watts
How we picked
Wattage is the last thing we sort on. The first filter is the platform underneath. A power supply is the one part that can take everything else with it when it fails, so unknown brands and a maker's bottom shelf do not make this list whatever the sticker claims. Corsair's CX, CV and VS lines, Aresgame, Apevia and Thermaltake's cheapest Smart units fall out here. Fine in an office box with integrated graphics. Not what goes behind a discrete card.
The second filter is measured efficiency. Cybenetics Gold or 80 Plus Gold, nothing below it. Gold is not really about the electricity bill on a 340W machine. It is a proxy for the internals: better transformers, better capacitors, a fan that does not spin as hard to shed the same waste heat.
Third is the standard. ATX 3.1 with a native 12V-2x6 cable, not an adapter. The 9060 XT does not need that connector, but the card you replace it with might, and the gap in price today is small enough that skipping it is a false economy. If you want the detail on what ATX 3.1 changes, we covered it separately. Everything below is sized off real system draw rather than the card's published minimum.
The honest buy: Corsair RM650e 650W

Specs
Wattage | 650W continuous |
Standard | ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1 |
Efficiency | Cybenetics Gold, up to 89 percent |
Cables | Fully modular, native 12V-2x6 included |
Topology | LLC resonant with DC-DC, 105C capacitors |
Fan | 120mm rifle bearing, low-noise curve |
Depth | 140mm casing |
Warranty | 7 years |
Wattage
650W continuous
Standard
ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1
Efficiency
Cybenetics Gold, up to 89 percent
Cables
Fully modular, native 12V-2x6 included
Topology
LLC resonant with DC-DC, 105C capacitors
Fan
120mm rifle bearing, low-noise curve
Depth
140mm casing
Warranty
7 years
What it does well
Sizing is why this one leads. A 9060 XT build with a 120W CPU lands near 390W, which puts a 650W unit at roughly 60 percent load. That is the middle of the curve, where efficiency is highest and the 120mm rifle-bearing fan barely has to work.
The cable set is current. Corsair ships a native 12V-2x6 lead in the box, so the next card will not need a four-headed adapter hanging off the shroud. Full modularity matters more in a budget mid-tower than in a big case: the channel behind the tray on a cheap mesh-front chassis is about as wide as a finger.
Cybenetics Gold is measured rather than self-reported, and the internals back it: LLC resonant topology with DC-DC conversion and 105C capacitors. The casing is 140mm deep, which clears the front intake fan in the mid-towers this card lands in. Seven-year warranty.
What you give up
This is the RMe line, not RMx. Same brand, one tier down on component grade. On a machine that peaks near 400W the distinction barely registers, but it is worth knowing if you arrived from a shortlist naming RMx.
There is also a pricing quirk worth checking before you click. The 750W version of this same unit frequently sells for the same money or less. Open both listings; if the larger one is not more expensive, buy the larger one. There is no zero-RPM mode either, so the fan turns even at idle.
Who it's for
Builders replacing a supply alongside an RX 9060 XT who want one unit that covers this card, a 120W-class CPU and whatever comes after it. If you are still deciding whether this is the right card at all, whether the 9060 XT is enough for 1440p is the piece to read first.
The budget pick that still clears it: be quiet! Pure Power 12 650W

Specs
Wattage | 650W continuous |
Standard | ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1 |
Efficiency | 80 Plus Gold, up to 92.7 percent |
Cables | Non-modular, native 12V-2x6 integrated |
Rail | Single 12V rail, excursions to double rated power |
PCIe | 2 x 6+2-pin plus 12V-2x6 |
Fan | 120mm be quiet!, temperature-controlled |
Warranty | 10 years |
Wattage
650W continuous
Standard
ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1
Efficiency
80 Plus Gold, up to 92.7 percent
Cables
Non-modular, native 12V-2x6 integrated
Rail
Single 12V rail, excursions to double rated power
PCIe
2 x 6+2-pin plus 12V-2x6
Fan
120mm be quiet!, temperature-controlled
Warranty
10 years
What it does well
Ten years of warranty. On a part that outlives the GPU beside it, that is not a small thing. be quiet! rates this unit at 80 Plus Gold with a peak near 92.7 percent, and it carries the native 12V-2x6 lead alongside two 6+2-pin PCIe connectors.
The single 12V rail matters for a card with one 8-pin. It absorbs power excursions to double the rated output, the behaviour ATX 3.1 was written to standardise. A 160W card is nowhere near stressing that, and the same headroom is why a modern 650W unit shrugs off transient spikes an older 500W design would trip on.
At the 50 to 60 percent load a 9060 XT build puts on it, the 120mm fan is close to inaudible. be quiet! tunes its temperature curve conservatively.
What you give up
It is not modular. Every cable is attached at the factory, including the SATA leads and the second PCIe pigtail this build will never touch. In a case with 25mm behind the tray you can hide the excess. In a cramped budget chassis you cannot, and the back panel bows.
The naming is the trap. be quiet! sells a Pure Power 12 and a Pure Power 12 M, and only the M is modular. Buyers skim the family name, assume modular, and get a fixed harness in the box. Read the model code before you order.
Who it's for
Budget builds and prebuilt upgrades where the supply is being swapped on principle rather than after a failure, and the case has room to stash a fixed harness. If the budget is tighter still, our budget PSU picks cover the tier below this one.
The step-up: Corsair RM750e 750W

Specs
Wattage | 750W continuous |
Standard | ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1 |
Efficiency | Cybenetics Gold |
Cables | Fully modular, native 12V-2x6 included |
Topology | LLC resonant with DC-DC, 105C capacitors |
Fan | 120mm, low-noise curve |
Headroom over a 9060 XT build | About 290W |
Warranty | 7 years |
Wattage
750W continuous
Standard
ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1
Efficiency
Cybenetics Gold
Cables
Fully modular, native 12V-2x6 included
Topology
LLC resonant with DC-DC, 105C capacitors
Fan
120mm, low-noise curve
Headroom over a 9060 XT build
About 290W
Warranty
7 years
What it does well
Same platform as the 650W unit, 100W more room. That headroom keeps a 9950X or a 14700K build inside the efficiency band instead of pressed against the top of it, and it is the difference between swapping the GPU in three years and swapping the GPU and the supply.
It also tends to cost the same. Corsair's RMe pricing has repeatedly put the 750W at or below the 650W, which makes the step-up free on a good day. Native 12V-2x6, full modularity, Cybenetics Gold and the seven-year warranty all carry over unchanged. For how it sits against the rest of this wattage class, our 550W to 650W roundup has the side-by-side.
What you give up
Paired with a Ryzen 5, this unit sits near 45 percent load. Nothing is wrong with that, but you are paying for capacity the machine will not touch unless the plan changes.
More watts is not better parts. Same RMe component tier as the 650W unit, so the step-up buys headroom and nothing else. For a real tier jump rather than a capacity jump, the money goes to RMx or a Seasonic Focus.
Who it's for
Anyone pairing the 9060 XT with a 170W-class chip, and anyone who already knows a bigger GPU is coming inside three years. Buy the headroom once.
Bottom line
If your CPU is a Ryzen 5 or a Core i5 and the 500W unit in the case is healthy and from a maker worth trusting, keep it. If you are buying a supply anyway, buy 650W and stop thinking about it. If the CPU is a 9950X or a 14700K, go to 750W. If a bigger GPU is coming, go to 750W for that reason alone. And if the 500W unit shipped inside a budget prebuilt, replace it for what it is, not for the number on the label.
The card is not the hard part here. A 160W GPU on a single 8-pin is one of the easiest things to power in a 2026 build. The question is what else is in the case with it, and picking a PSU, cooler and case together is where that decision gets made.
FAQ
How many watts does an RX 9060 XT actually pull?
AMD rates the 16GB card at 160W typical board power and the 8GB card at 150W. Both feed from a single 8-pin PCIe connector plus the 75W the slot supplies, so the physical ceiling is near 225W. Under a gaming load the card stays close to its rated figure. It is not what makes a 500W supply nervous. The CPU beside it is.
Is a 450W PSU enough for an RX 9060 XT?
On paper, yes. 450W is AMD's published minimum and the card asks for 160W of it. Pair it with a 65W-class CPU and the machine lands near 340W, which a healthy 450W unit will deliver. What it will not do is leave room for a 120W CPU, a third drive or a future card. ASUS lists 550W on its own Prime version of this GPU for that reason. Treat 450W as a floor, not a target.
Does the RX 9060 XT need an 8-pin connector or a 12V-2x6 cable?
An 8-pin. Retail RX 9060 XT cards use a single 8-pin PCIe connector, which the 6+2-pin lead on any modern supply covers. No 12V-2x6 cable required. Buying a unit that includes one is still worth doing, because the card that replaces this one may want it, and adapters are the part of a build most likely to be installed badly.
Should I get 550W or 650W for an RX 9060 XT?
550W clears the math for every CPU short of a 170W part. 650W clears it for all of them and leaves room for the next GPU. The gap is usually small enough that 650W is the better spend, since a 650W unit running a 390W system sits at 60 percent load, where efficiency peaks and the fan stays quiet. If the budget will not stretch, 550W from a maker worth trusting beats 650W from one that is not.
Can I reuse the 500W power supply that came with my prebuilt?
Check what it is before you check what it says. OEM units in budget prebuilts are often group-regulated, carry no efficiency rating, and have run for years. The sticker wattage is rarely the problem; the platform behind it is. If it is a named unit from a maker on a trusted list and under about five years old, keep it. If it is unbranded or unrated, replace it.
Does the 8GB RX 9060 XT need less power than the 16GB?
Slightly. AMD rates the 8GB version at 150W against the 16GB version's 160W, a difference of about 10W. That sits inside the noise of any system calculation and it does not change which supply you should buy. Pick wattage off the CPU and your upgrade plans, not off the memory configuration.
Related Articles

Is the RX 9060 XT Enough for 1440p? RX 9070 Guide (2026)
The RX 9060 XT 16GB handles 1080p and most 1440p gaming on its own. See exactly when the RX 9070 step-up pays off, with real benchmarks and buyable picks.
Jul 27, 2026

Is 550W Enough for an RTX 5060 Ti? The Real Math (2026)
Is 550W enough for an RTX 5060 Ti? We run the real wattage math by CPU tier, name the one pairing that breaks it, and pick the PSU worth buying in 2026.
Aug 23, 2026

Best PSUs for RTX 5060 Ti & RTX 5060 Builds (2026)
The RTX 5060 Ti needs less PSU than you think. See why 650W is the sweet spot, with five vetted picks for budget, quiet, SFF, and upgrade-path builds.
Jul 23, 2026

How Much PSU Wattage Do You Need for a Gaming PC? (2026 Guide)
Find out exactly how much PSU wattage your gaming PC needs in 2026. GPU-tier decision matrix for RTX 5060 through RTX 5090, with ATX 3.1 picks at every wattage tier.
Jun 1, 2026

Best Budget PSUs Under $80 (2026): 5 Cheapest Safe Picks
The best budget PSU under $80 still has a real safety floor. Five units that clear it, ranked by warranty length and ATX 3.1 support, plus what to skip.
Aug 15, 2026